Șăulia: population and statistics
Șăulia has a population of 2,011 (2026) across 26.3 km², or 76.6 people per km². It ranks 2,325 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −2.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,011 residents
- 26.3 km²
- 77 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Mureș County, Șăulia ranks No. 70 by population.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: 25.91 km in Șăulia, compared with an average of 6.68 km in Mureș County and 3.48 km nationally.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.75 km in Șăulia, compared with an average of 3.70 km in Mureș County and 3.05 km nationally.
Șăulia: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (31 businesses).
Șăulia in numbers
Where is Șăulia?
Population of Șăulia over time
Șăulia had 2,066 residents in 2016 and 2,011 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,025 |
| 2022 | 1,998 |
| 2023 | 2,000 |
| 2024 | 1,995 |
| 2025 | 1,990 |
| 2026 | 2,011 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,679 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Zau de Câmpie (3,041 residents), 5.4 km away.
All indicators for Șăulia
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Șăulia | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.9 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 386 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.4 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,765 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.9 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 290 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.9 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,234 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Șăulia | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.65 km | 5.44 km | 7.67 km | ranked 195 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.50 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,147 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,019 | 255,253 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,405 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 506.7 ‰ | 444.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,338 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 47.9 m² | 51.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,864 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Șăulia | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.91 km | 6.68 km | 6.17 km | ranked 12 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 313 m³ | 25,803 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 410 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Șăulia | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 35.3 ‰ | 45.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,133 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.98 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 507 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Șăulia | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 89 ‰ | 241 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,185 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 4.5% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 797 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Șăulia | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 3.6 nights | 2.2 | 0.4 | ranked 134 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1,161 ‰ | 1,235 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 199 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 61.7 ‰ | 29.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 182 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Șăulia | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 14.4 m³ | 44.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,159 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.75 km | 3.70 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,588 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Șăulia | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.99 ‰ | 5.66 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 495 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.50 ‰ | 0.82 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,171 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.50 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,007 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Șăulia | Mureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 153 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 314 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 867 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Șăulia
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade41 · 22.7%
- Construction25 · 13.8%
- Transport and storage24 · 13.3%
- Accommodation and food services17 · 9.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14 · 7.7%
- Manufacturing14 · 7.7%
- Administrative and support services14 · 7.7%
- Real estate7 · 3.9%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)31 · 17.1%
- Construction of buildings21 · 11.6%
- Specialised construction activities21 · 11.6%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)20 · 11.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines20 · 11.0%
- Food and beverage service activities16 · 8.8%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services14 · 7.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities11 · 6.1%
- Civil engineering8 · 4.4%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles7 · 3.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Șăulia?
Șăulia has 2,011 residents (2026), ranking 2,325 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Șăulia?
Șăulia covers 26.3 km², with a density of 77 people per km².
Is the population of Șăulia growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Șăulia went from 2,066 to 2,011, a change of −2.7%.
Where is Șăulia?
Șăulia is in Mureș County. Latitude 46.631, longitude 24.212.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Șăulia?
In Șăulia, “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 25.91 km (2025), ranking 12 of 1,006 localities; the national median is 6.17 km.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Șăulia?
In Șăulia, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.75 km (2025), ranking 1,588 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Which localities border Șăulia?
The nearest to Șăulia are Zau de Câmpie (5.4 km), Papiu Ilarian (6.4 km), Grebenișu de Câmpie (6.4 km), Miheșu de Câmpie (6.9 km), Pogăceaua (7.5 km).