County
Arad County: localities in numbers
Arad County has 78 localities and 457,077 residents across 7,746 km², or 59 people per km². Population: −3.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 457,077 residents
- 78 localities
- 7,746 km²
- 59 people/km²
Map and records: Arad County
Population (by registered residence)
- Arad164,631
- Vladimirescu15,715
- Sântana15,367
- Pecica14,215
- Lipova10,554
Population change over 10 years
- Livada+34.2%
- Șiștarovăț+27.5%
- Vladimirescu+21.0%
- Șofronea+13.7%
- Zimandu Nou+9.3%
Population density
- Arad687.3 people/km²
- Livada232.3 people/km²
- Sântana143.2 people/km²
- Vladimirescu128.3 people/km²
- Pâncota127.5 people/km²
All localities in Arad County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Locality | Population (by registered residence) | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arad | 164,631 | −8.2% | 687.3 people/km² | 239.5 km² | 85.1 ‰ | 4.82 ‰ |
| Vladimirescu | 15,715 | +21.0% | 128.3 people/km² | 122.5 km² | 78.6 ‰ | 4.52 ‰ |
| Sântana | 15,367 | −1.9% | 143.2 people/km² | 107.3 km² | 26.9 ‰ | 1.95 ‰ |
| Pecica | 14,215 | +0.6% | 60.3 people/km² | 235.8 km² | 47.1 ‰ | 3.38 ‰ |
| Lipova | 10,554 | −7.4% | 78.7 people/km² | 134.2 km² | 55.6 ‰ | 4.36 ‰ |
| Ineu | 9,181 | −4.2% | 78.6 people/km² | 116.9 km² | 46.3 ‰ | 2.51 ‰ |
| Șiria | 9,061 | −0.5% | 66.3 people/km² | 136.6 km² | 32.3 ‰ | 1.32 ‰ |
| Curtici | 8,981 | +2.9% | 123.7 people/km² | 72.6 km² | 33.4 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ |
| Pâncota | 8,225 | +1.0% | 127.5 people/km² | 64.5 km² | 40.5 ‰ | 1.82 ‰ |
| Chișineu-Criș | 7,895 | −6.4% | 67.2 people/km² | 117.5 km² | 47.6 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ |
| Nădlac | 7,549 | −5.7% | 56.9 people/km² | 132.6 km² | 38.4 ‰ | 2.38 ‰ |
| Vinga | 7,258 | +5.6% | 51.3 people/km² | 141.4 km² | 33.1 ‰ | 1.93 ‰ |
| Macea | 7,145 | −0.4% | 98.1 people/km² | 72.8 km² | 26.2 ‰ | 2.24 ‰ |
| Târnova | 6,120 | −1.4% | 29.2 people/km² | 209.9 km² | 30.2 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ |
| Secusigiu | 6,051 | −2.7% | 42.7 people/km² | 141.9 km² | 20.8 ‰ | 1.65 ‰ |
| Sebiș | 5,999 | −7.0% | 88.7 people/km² | 67.6 km² | 63.3 ‰ | 3.33 ‰ |
| Zimandu Nou | 5,358 | +9.3% | 72.3 people/km² | 74.1 km² | 58.6 ‰ | 2.43 ‰ |
| Livada | 4,662 | +34.2% | 232.3 people/km² | 20.1 km² | 89.7 ‰ | 6.44 ‰ |
| Păuliș | 4,423 | +1.9% | 34.0 people/km² | 130.0 km² | 50.4 ‰ | 2.94 ‰ |
| Șimand | 4,337 | −2.3% | 43.1 people/km² | 100.7 km² | 33.7 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ |
| Zăbrani | 4,250 | −7.8% | 36.6 people/km² | 116.2 km² | 33.4 ‰ | 2.12 ‰ |
| Semlac | 4,248 | +0.2% | 51.7 people/km² | 82.1 km² | 41.0 ‰ | 1.88 ‰ |
| Șagu | 4,233 | +1.8% | 41.2 people/km² | 102.6 km² | 46.5 ‰ | 3.07 ‰ |
| Șicula | 4,108 | −4.0% | 31.3 people/km² | 131.2 km² | 33.6 ‰ | 2.68 ‰ |
| Ghioroc | 4,090 | +0.1% | 84.1 people/km² | 48.6 km² | 62.1 ‰ | 3.67 ‰ |
| Fântânele | 3,950 | +6.4% | 97.1 people/km² | 40.7 km² | 45.8 ‰ | 4.05 ‰ |
| Mișca | 3,946 | +4.2% | 37.9 people/km² | 104.2 km² | 16.2 ‰ | 1.27 ‰ |
| Sintea Mare | 3,758 | −2.4% | 34.5 people/km² | 108.9 km² | 24.7 ‰ | 1.33 ‰ |
| Gurahonț | 3,585 | −8.1% | 21.0 people/km² | 170.8 km² | 43.0 ‰ | 4.18 ‰ |
| Bocsig | 3,289 | −3.2% | 40.5 people/km² | 81.3 km² | 26.1 ‰ | 0.91 ‰ |
| Felnac | 3,239 | +3.0% | 64.8 people/km² | 50.0 km² | 55.6 ‰ | 4.94 ‰ |
| Apateu | 3,222 | −6.1% | 35.5 people/km² | 90.7 km² | 24.2 ‰ | 2.48 ‰ |
| Buteni | 3,216 | −5.9% | 33.6 people/km² | 95.7 km² | 37.9 ‰ | 2.49 ‰ |
| Șeitin | 3,173 | +2.7% | 48.1 people/km² | 65.9 km² | 36.6 ‰ | 3.47 ‰ |
| Șofronea | 3,129 | +13.7% | 89.7 people/km² | 34.9 km² | 67.1 ‰ | 5.11 ‰ |
| Zădăreni | 3,037 | +7.0% | 120.2 people/km² | 25.3 km² | 50.7 ‰ | 3.62 ‰ |
| Șepreuș | 3,003 | +3.3% | 51.7 people/km² | 58.0 km² | 18.3 ‰ | 0.67 ‰ |
| Zărand | 2,994 | +8.9% | 39.8 people/km² | 75.2 km² | 14.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Beliu | 2,908 | −3.9% | 31.4 people/km² | 92.6 km² | 38.5 ‰ | 2.75 ‰ |
| Seleuș | 2,843 | −4.8% | 47.2 people/km² | 60.2 km² | 32.4 ‰ | 3.87 ‰ |
| Frumușeni | 2,836 | +2.6% | 63.8 people/km² | 44.5 km² | 48.3 ‰ | 6.35 ‰ |
| Săvârșin | 2,827 | −3.3% | 13.7 people/km² | 206.9 km² | 45.6 ‰ | 1.06 ‰ |
| Craiva | 2,801 | −3.4% | 24.4 people/km² | 114.7 km² | 23.2 ‰ | 2.14 ‰ |
| Covăsânț | 2,642 | −3.0% | 70.5 people/km² | 37.5 km² | 0.0 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Cermei | 2,620 | −4.4% | 22.7 people/km² | 115.4 km² | 31.7 ‰ | 1.15 ‰ |
| Iratoșu | 2,554 | −0.1% | 55.0 people/km² | 46.4 km² | 46.6 ‰ | 3.13 ‰ |
| Grăniceri | 2,465 | −3.3% | 31.2 people/km² | 79.1 km² | 22.3 ‰ | 2.43 ‰ |
| Almaș | 2,357 | −10.2% | 29.0 people/km² | 81.2 km² | 28.0 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ |
| Socodor | 2,264 | −0.6% | 19.1 people/km² | 118.8 km² | 34.0 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ |
| Vârfurile | 2,243 | −16.4% | 16.7 people/km² | 134.7 km² | 48.1 ‰ | 2.67 ‰ |
| Bârzava | 2,228 | −12.4% | 8.7 people/km² | 256.4 km² | 37.7 ‰ | 1.80 ‰ |
| Pilu | 2,178 | −0.1% | 30.3 people/km² | 71.9 km² | 33.1 ‰ | 2.75 ‰ |
| Hălmagiu | 2,129 | −23.0% | 22.0 people/km² | 96.7 km² | 39.5 ‰ | 5.64 ‰ |
| Conop | 2,116 | −7.4% | 11.1 people/km² | 191.5 km² | 29.8 ‰ | 2.36 ‰ |
| Olari | 1,988 | −0.8% | 39.6 people/km² | 50.1 km² | 23.1 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ |
| Peregu Mare | 1,756 | −2.9% | 53.1 people/km² | 33.0 km² | 30.8 ‰ | 3.42 ‰ |
| Birchiș | 1,729 | −8.5% | 16.6 people/km² | 103.9 km² | 27.2 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ |
| Bârsa | 1,717 | −6.5% | 33.7 people/km² | 51.0 km² | 26.8 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ |
| Dorobanți | 1,537 | −4.4% | 54.7 people/km² | 28.1 km² | 38.4 ‰ | 0.65 ‰ |
| Vărădia de Mureș | 1,525 | −9.5% | 12.8 people/km² | 119.5 km² | 28.2 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Ususău | 1,505 | +6.0% | 11.1 people/km² | 135.6 km² | 45.8 ‰ | 3.32 ‰ |
| Zerind | 1,452 | +0.6% | 23.2 people/km² | 62.5 km² | 27.5 ‰ | 0.69 ‰ |
| Tauț | 1,405 | −15.6% | 6.9 people/km² | 204.6 km² | 42.7 ‰ | 3.56 ‰ |
| Archiș | 1,371 | −11.3% | 20.3 people/km² | 67.7 km² | 32.1 ‰ | 1.46 ‰ |
| Dieci | 1,359 | −8.7% | 16.2 people/km² | 83.7 km² | 32.4 ‰ | 2.94 ‰ |
| Petriș | 1,256 | −9.2% | 9.7 people/km² | 129.8 km² | 32.6 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Chisindia | 1,168 | −11.2% | 9.1 people/km² | 128.7 km² | 48.8 ‰ | 2.57 ‰ |
| Hășmaș | 1,162 | −8.4% | 13.2 people/km² | 88.3 km² | 25.8 ‰ | 4.30 ‰ |
| Brazii | 1,134 | −7.5% | 9.5 people/km² | 118.8 km² | 39.7 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Cărand | 1,085 | −6.6% | 28.4 people/km² | 38.2 km² | 22.1 ‰ | 2.76 ‰ |
| Bata | 1,038 | −1.9% | 13.3 people/km² | 78.3 km² | 32.8 ‰ | 0.96 ‰ |
| Dezna | 1,038 | −13.9% | 12.5 people/km² | 83.1 km² | 37.6 ‰ | 2.89 ‰ |
| Pleșcuța | 981 | −15.5% | 13.0 people/km² | 75.4 km² | 21.4 ‰ | 3.06 ‰ |
| Hălmăgel | 951 | −22.4% | 11.4 people/km² | 83.7 km² | 38.9 ‰ | 3.15 ‰ |
| Șilindia | 846 | −3.3% | 12.2 people/km² | 69.4 km² | 49.6 ‰ | 4.73 ‰ |
| Moneasa | 807 | −12.4% | 11.7 people/km² | 68.9 km² | 75.6 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Ignești | 651 | −9.7% | 12.6 people/km² | 51.7 km² | 30.7 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
| Șiștarovăț | 408 | +27.5% | 3.3 people/km² | 122.7 km² | 88.2 ‰ | 0.00 ‰ |
Arad County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Arad County | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants | 56.8 ‰ | 60.3 ‰ |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.43 ‰ | 3.92 ‰ |
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.39 km | 3.48 km |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 6,148 m³ | 325,688 m³ |
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.39 km | 4.84 km |
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) | 35.3 m³ | 39.9 m³ |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.65 km | 3.05 km |
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.03 ‰ | 3.53 ‰ |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.83 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.67 ‰ | 1.08 ‰ |
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants | 158 ‰ | 163 ‰ |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. |
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant | 1.1 nights | 2.0 nights |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants | 737 ‰ | 930 ‰ |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.98 ‰ | 1.87 ‰ |
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 16.2 ‰ | 18.5 ‰ |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 16.6 ‰ | 20.1 ‰ |
| Existing dwellings | 207,810 | 10,177,161 |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants | 454.7 ‰ | 470.2 ‰ |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) | 56.8 m² | 51.1 m² |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.84 ‰ | 3.20 ‰ |
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants | 284 ‰ | 252 ‰ |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) | 1.7% | 2.0% |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.9 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants | 11.7 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants | 16.5 ‰ | 29.5 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many localities are there in Arad County?
Arad County has 78 localities. The most populous is Arad, with 164,631 residents.
What is the population of Arad County?
Arad County has 457,077 residents (2026), or 59 people per km².
Which locality in Arad County is growing fastest?
Livada has the fastest growth in Arad County over 10 years: +34.2%.
Other regions
Alba CountyArgeș CountyBacău CountyBihor CountyBistrița-Năsăud CountyBotoșani CountyBrăila CountyBrașov CountyBucureștiBuzău CountyCălărași CountyCaraș-Severin CountyCluj CountyConstanța CountyCovasna CountyDâmbovița CountyDolj CountyGalați CountyGiurgiu CountyGorj CountyHarghita CountyHunedoara CountyIalomița CountyIași CountyIlfov CountyMaramureș CountyMehedinți CountyMureș CountyNeamț CountyOlt CountyPrahova CountySălaj CountySatu Mare CountySibiu CountySuceava CountyTeleorman CountyTimiș CountyTulcea CountyVâlcea CountyVaslui CountyVrancea County