Șura Mare: population and statistics
Șura Mare has a population of 5,769 (2026) across 74.8 km², or 77.1 people per km². It ranks 604 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +26.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,769 residents
- 74.8 km²
- 77 people/km²
Key points
Among the 64 localities in Sibiu County, Șura Mare ranks No. 11 by population.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 41.3 ‰ in Șura Mare, compared with an average of 19.4 ‰ in Sibiu County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 6.59 ‰ in Șura Mare, compared with an average of 4.13 ‰ in Sibiu County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Șura Mare: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (132 businesses).
Șura Mare in numbers
Where is Șura Mare?
Population of Șura Mare over time
Șura Mare had 4,570 residents in 2016 and 5,769 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,092 |
| 2022 | 5,161 |
| 2023 | 5,281 |
| 2024 | 5,457 |
| 2025 | 5,628 |
| 2026 | 5,769 |
Did you know?
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,476 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Slimnic, 9.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sibiu (160,228 residents), 9.9 km away.
All indicators for Șura Mare
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Șura Mare | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 41.3 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 106 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.4 ‰ | 18.0 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,268 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.8 ‰ | 7.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,599 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.8 ‰ | 9.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 3,060 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Șura Mare | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.52 km | 4.47 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,142 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.97 ‰ | 1.83 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 117 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,086 | 211,601 | 10,177,161 | ranked 875 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 361.6 ‰ | 452.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,956 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 67.1 m² | 53.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 253 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.67 ‰ | 4.37 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 81 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Șura Mare | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.03 km | 4.10 km | 6.17 km | ranked 625 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 298 m³ | 14,867 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 435 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Șura Mare | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 60.3 ‰ | 57.0 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 280 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 6.59 ‰ | 4.13 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 122 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Șura Mare | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 93 ‰ | 296 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,126 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.6% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 2,001 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Șura Mare | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 1.0 nights | 2.3 | 0.4 | ranked 342 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 805 ‰ | 1,507 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 265 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.8 ‰ | 33.0 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 562 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Șura Mare | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 35.2 m³ | 43.1 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 884 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.51 km | 3.82 km | 4.05 km | ranked 749 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Șura Mare | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.35 ‰ | 3.54 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,192 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.35 ‰ | 0.68 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,040 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.35 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,513 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Șura Mare | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 83 ‰ | 177 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,917 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,808 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Șura Mare
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade176 · 19.1%
- Administrative and support services97 · 10.5%
- Transport and storage96 · 10.4%
- Construction90 · 9.8%
- Manufacturing83 · 9.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical73 · 7.9%
- Other service activities56 · 6.1%
- Accommodation and food services49 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)132 · 14.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)106 · 11.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines82 · 8.9%
- Specialised construction activities81 · 8.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities50 · 5.4%
- Construction of buildings48 · 5.2%
- Real estate activities45 · 4.9%
- Rental and leasing activities42 · 4.6%
- Office administration and business support activities42 · 4.6%
- Food and beverage service activities40 · 4.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Șura Mare?
Șura Mare has 5,769 residents (2026), ranking 604 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Șura Mare?
Șura Mare covers 74.8 km², with a density of 77 people per km².
Is the population of Șura Mare growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Șura Mare went from 4,570 to 5,769, a change of +26.2%.
Where is Șura Mare?
Șura Mare is in Sibiu County. Latitude 45.882, longitude 24.201.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Șura Mare?
In Șura Mare, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 41.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 106 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Șura Mare?
In Șura Mare, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 6.59 ‰ (2026), ranking 122 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Which localities border Șura Mare?
The nearest to Șura Mare are Slimnic (9.3 km), Sibiu (9.9 km), Ocna Sibiului (10 km), Vurpăr (12 km), Șelimbăr (13 km).