Muntenii de Jos: population and statistics
Muntenii de Jos has a population of 5,896 (2026) across 57.0 km², or 104 people per km². It ranks 590 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +38.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,896 residents
- 57.0 km²
- 104 people/km²
Key points
Among the 86 localities in Vaslui County, Muntenii de Jos ranks No. 7 by population.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 106.5 ‰ in Muntenii de Jos, compared with an average of 19.0 ‰ in Vaslui County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 30 ‰ in Muntenii de Jos, compared with an average of 109 ‰ in Vaslui County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Muntenii de Jos: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (101 businesses).
Muntenii de Jos in numbers
Where is Muntenii de Jos?
Population of Muntenii de Jos over time
Muntenii de Jos had 4,273 residents in 2016 and 5,896 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,299 |
| 2022 | 4,303 |
| 2023 | 4,340 |
| 2024 | 4,478 |
| 2025 | 5,384 |
| 2026 | 5,896 |
Did you know?
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,979 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Vaslui (131,722 residents), 6.8 km away.
All indicators for Muntenii de Jos
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Muntenii de Jos | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 106.5 ‰ | 19.0 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 9 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.2 ‰ | 31.0 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 416 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.2 ‰ | 6.3 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 661 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.6 ‰ | 9.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,847 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Muntenii de Jos | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.92 km | 3.24 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,267 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,070 | 186,587 | 10,177,161 | ranked 889 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 351.1 ‰ | 375.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,010 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 49.3 m² | 44.6 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,690 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Muntenii de Jos | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.04 km | 2.38 km | 6.17 km | ranked 399 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 175 m³ | 1,771 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 707 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Muntenii de Jos | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 32.1 ‰ | 22.9 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,377 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.20 ‰ | 1.52 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,489 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Muntenii de Jos | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 150 ‰ | 114 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 589 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.8% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 2,620 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Muntenii de Jos | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.6 nights | 0.2 | 0.4 | ranked 464 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 299 ‰ | 145 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 521 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.9 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 715 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Muntenii de Jos | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 18.8 m³ | 20.6 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,864 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.00 km | 2.02 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,089 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Muntenii de Jos | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.17 ‰ | 1.20 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,750 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.17 ‰ | 0.29 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,708 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Muntenii de Jos | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 30 ‰ | 109 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 3,116 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.7 per 10,000 inh. | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,808 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Muntenii de Jos
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade126 · 20.1%
- Transport and storage77 · 12.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical65 · 10.4%
- Construction58 · 9.3%
- Manufacturing54 · 8.6%
- Administrative and support services49 · 7.8%
- Accommodation and food services47 · 7.5%
- Other service activities33 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)101 · 16.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)76 · 12.1%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines65 · 10.4%
- Specialised construction activities56 · 8.9%
- Warehousing and transport support activities42 · 6.7%
- Food and beverage service activities41 · 6.5%
- Construction of buildings35 · 5.6%
- Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing31 · 5.0%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities26 · 4.2%
- Repair of computers and personal and household goods25 · 4.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Muntenii de Jos?
Muntenii de Jos has 5,896 residents (2026), ranking 590 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Muntenii de Jos?
Muntenii de Jos covers 57.0 km², with a density of 104 people per km².
Is the population of Muntenii de Jos growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Muntenii de Jos went from 4,273 to 5,896, a change of +38.0%.
Where is Muntenii de Jos?
Muntenii de Jos is in Vaslui County. Latitude 46.603, longitude 27.802.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Muntenii de Jos?
In Muntenii de Jos, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 106.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 9 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Muntenii de Jos?
In Muntenii de Jos, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 30 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,116 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Which localities border Muntenii de Jos?
The nearest to Muntenii de Jos are Vaslui (6.8 km), Oltenești (7.4 km), Lipovăț (7.9 km), Deleni (8.7 km), Tanacu (8.7 km).