Vârfu Câmpului: population and statistics
Vârfu Câmpului has a population of 11,892 (2026) across 71.9 km², or 165 people per km². It ranks 195 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +245.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,892 residents
- 71.9 km²
- 165 people/km²
Key points
Among the 78 localities in Botoșani County, Vârfu Câmpului ranks No. 4 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 0.8 in Vârfu Câmpului, compared with an average of 2.9 per 10,000 inh. in Botoșani County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 3.4 ‰ in Vârfu Câmpului, compared with an average of 13.3 ‰ in Botoșani County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Vârfu Câmpului: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (33 businesses).
Vârfu Câmpului in numbers
Where is Vârfu Câmpului?
Population of Vârfu Câmpului over time
Vârfu Câmpului had 3,443 residents in 2016 and 11,892 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,247 |
| 2022 | 9,331 |
| 2023 | 11,576 |
| 2024 | 12,268 |
| 2025 | 12,275 |
| 2026 | 11,892 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Botoșani County for “Population change over 10 years”.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,073 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Brăești, 7.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Dorohoi (27,738 residents), 14 km away.
All indicators for Vârfu Câmpului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vârfu Câmpului | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.4 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 3,162 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 34.9 ‰ | 21.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 32 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.2 ‰ | 6.6 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 3,115 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.4 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 3,147 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vârfu Câmpului | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.17 ‰ | 1.50 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,420 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,981 | 200,320 | 10,177,161 | ranked 979 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 166.6 ‰ | 442.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,161 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 47.1 m² | 47.1 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,956 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.76 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,322 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vârfu Câmpului | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 6.6 ‰ | 21.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 3,101 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.76 ‰ | 1.54 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,739 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vârfu Câmpului | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 16 ‰ | 133 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 3,129 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.4% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 2,971 of 3,163 |
Health
| Indicator | Vârfu Câmpului | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.25 ‰ | 1.60 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,599 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.08 ‰ | 0.36 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,754 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.17 ‰ | 0.71 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,053 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vârfu Câmpului | Botoșani County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 24 ‰ | 130 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 3,133 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.8 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3,116 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vârfu Câmpului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade43 · 21.0%
- Transport and storage22 · 10.7%
- Construction20 · 9.8%
- Manufacturing18 · 8.8%
- Professional, scientific and technical17 · 8.3%
- Administrative and support services16 · 7.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15 · 7.3%
- Real estate10 · 4.9%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)33 · 16.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)22 · 10.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines19 · 9.3%
- Specialised construction activities17 · 8.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities16 · 7.8%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services15 · 7.3%
- Head offices and management consultancy12 · 5.9%
- Construction of buildings11 · 5.4%
- Real estate activities10 · 4.9%
- Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing10 · 4.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vârfu Câmpului?
Vârfu Câmpului has 11,892 residents (2026), ranking 195 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vârfu Câmpului?
Vârfu Câmpului covers 71.9 km², with a density of 165 people per km².
Is the population of Vârfu Câmpului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vârfu Câmpului went from 3,443 to 11,892, a change of +245.4%.
Where is Vârfu Câmpului?
Vârfu Câmpului is in Botoșani County. Latitude 47.837, longitude 26.343.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vârfu Câmpului?
In Vârfu Câmpului, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.8 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 3,116 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vârfu Câmpului?
In Vârfu Câmpului, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 3.4 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,162 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Which localities border Vârfu Câmpului?
The nearest to Vârfu Câmpului are Brăești (7.0 km), Zvoriștea (7.1 km), Văculești (9.1 km), Leorda (9.5 km), Hănțești (9.9 km).