Hârlău: population and statistics
Hârlău has a population of 16,230 (2026) across 35.2 km², or 461 people per km². It ranks 142 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +30.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 16,230 residents
- 35.2 km²
- 461 people/km²
Key points
Among the 98 localities in Iași County, Hârlău ranks No. 7 by population.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 232.5 ‰ in Hârlău, compared with an average of 423.3 ‰ in Iași County and 470.2 ‰ nationally.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.60 ‰ in Hârlău, compared with an average of 0.59 ‰ in Iași County and 0.60 ‰ nationally.
Hârlău: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (159 businesses).
Hârlău in numbers
Where is Hârlău?
Neighbouring localities
- Scobinți4.9 km · 7,652
- Ceplenița7.5 km · 4,513
- Cotnari11 km · 7,082
- Deleni11 km · 9,789
- Frumușica11 km · 5,776
- Prăjeni12 km · 3,202
- Todirești12 km · 5,042
- Sirețel15 km · 4,705
Localities of similar size
Population of Hârlău over time
Hârlău had 12,453 residents in 2016 and 16,230 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 15,573 |
| 2022 | 16,024 |
| 2023 | 16,805 |
| 2024 | 16,819 |
| 2025 | 16,545 |
| 2026 | 16,230 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,927 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.1 times the national average.
- The nearest locality is Scobinți, 4.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Pașcani (43,302 residents), 24 km away.
All indicators for Hârlău
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hârlău | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 25.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,597 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 33.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 38 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.3 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 942 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.4 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 3,080 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hârlău | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.46 km | 3.80 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,539 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.05 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,587 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,773 | 417,276 | 10,177,161 | ranked 312 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 232.5 ‰ | 423.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,153 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 47.7 m² | 48.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,883 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.48 ‰ | 3.34 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 861 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hârlău | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.14 km | 3.45 km | 6.17 km | ranked 390 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 156 m³ | 7,241 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 757 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hârlău | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 24.5 ‰ | 46.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,020 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.91 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,739 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hârlău | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 125 ‰ | 189 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 750 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.5% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 2,069 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Hârlău | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 16.0 m³ | 30.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,065 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.48 km | 2.19 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,445 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Hârlău | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 4.68 ‰ | 5.12 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 50 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.60 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 23 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.73 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 36 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Hârlău | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 192 ‰ | 187 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 141 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,857 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Hârlău
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade238 · 27.1%
- Transport and storage127 · 14.4%
- Construction97 · 11.0%
- Administrative and support services70 · 8.0%
- Manufacturing69 · 7.8%
- Professional, scientific and technical47 · 5.3%
- Accommodation and food services42 · 4.8%
- Other service activities42 · 4.8%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)159 · 18.1%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)133 · 15.1%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines101 · 11.5%
- Specialised construction activities90 · 10.2%
- Construction of buildings72 · 8.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities61 · 6.9%
- Civil engineering45 · 5.1%
- Food and beverage service activities39 · 4.4%
- Office administration and business support activities33 · 3.8%
- Real estate activities30 · 3.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hârlău?
Hârlău has 16,230 residents (2026), ranking 142 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Hârlău?
Hârlău covers 35.2 km², with a density of 461 people per km².
Is the population of Hârlău growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hârlău went from 12,453 to 16,230, a change of +30.3%.
Where is Hârlău?
Hârlău is in Iași County. Latitude 47.428, longitude 26.911.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hârlău?
In Hârlău, “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 232.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,153 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 484.8 ‰.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hârlău?
In Hârlău, “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.60 ‰ (2024), ranking 23 of 2,807 localities; the national median is 0.46 ‰.
Which localities border Hârlău?
The nearest to Hârlău are Scobinți (4.9 km), Ceplenița (7.5 km), Cotnari (11 km), Deleni (11 km), Frumușica (11 km).