Remetea Mare: population and statistics
Remetea Mare has a population of 3,407 (2026) across 72.9 km², or 46.8 people per km². It ranks 1,335 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +32.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,407 residents
- 72.9 km²
- 47 people/km²
Key points
Among the 99 localities in Timiș County, Remetea Mare ranks No. 41 by population.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 125.6 ‰ in Remetea Mare, compared with an average of 79.2 ‰ in Timiș County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 49.9 ‰ in Remetea Mare, compared with an average of 26.4 ‰ in Timiș County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Remetea Mare: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (156 businesses).
Remetea Mare in numbers
Where is Remetea Mare?
Population of Remetea Mare over time
Remetea Mare had 2,574 residents in 2016 and 3,407 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,828 |
| 2022 | 2,892 |
| 2023 | 3,005 |
| 2024 | 3,125 |
| 2025 | 3,301 |
| 2026 | 3,407 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Timiș County for “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,204 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Recaș (10,565 residents), 8.0 km away.
All indicators for Remetea Mare
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Remetea Mare | Timiș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 49.9 ‰ | 26.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 76 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.2 ‰ | 23.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,317 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.8 ‰ | 7.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 773 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 9.4 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,324 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Remetea Mare | Timiș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.60 km | 5.35 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,607 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.51 ‰ | 3.31 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 104 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,733 | 362,144 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,218 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 508.7 ‰ | 472.9 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,317 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 55.8 m² | 58.8 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 970 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.47 ‰ | 6.04 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 865 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Remetea Mare | Timiș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.97 km | 4.05 km | 6.17 km | ranked 97 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 420 m³ | 10,790 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 238 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Remetea Mare | Timiș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 125.6 ‰ | 79.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 26 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 7.63 ‰ | 5.18 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 77 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Remetea Mare | Timiș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 327 ‰ | 334 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 129 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.8% | 0.8% | 2.3% | ranked 1,853 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Remetea Mare | Timiș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 18.8 m³ | 43.1 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,864 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Remetea Mare | Timiș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.17 ‰ | 7.92 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 400 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 1.06 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,374 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 1.29 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,744 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Remetea Mare | Timiș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 90 ‰ | 198 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,609 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,997 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Remetea Mare
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade236 · 20.0%
- Transport and storage126 · 10.7%
- Construction123 · 10.4%
- Administrative and support services120 · 10.2%
- Professional, scientific and technical111 · 9.4%
- Manufacturing95 · 8.0%
- Accommodation and food services73 · 6.2%
- Real estate70 · 5.9%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)156 · 13.2%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)148 · 12.5%
- Specialised construction activities113 · 9.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines92 · 7.8%
- Construction of buildings80 · 6.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities73 · 6.2%
- Real estate activities70 · 5.9%
- Rental and leasing activities66 · 5.6%
- Food and beverage service activities64 · 5.4%
- Head offices and management consultancy60 · 5.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Remetea Mare?
Remetea Mare has 3,407 residents (2026), ranking 1,335 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Remetea Mare?
Remetea Mare covers 72.9 km², with a density of 47 people per km².
Is the population of Remetea Mare growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Remetea Mare went from 2,574 to 3,407, a change of +32.4%.
Where is Remetea Mare?
Remetea Mare is in Timiș County. Latitude 45.827, longitude 21.418.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Remetea Mare?
In Remetea Mare, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 125.6 ‰ (2026), ranking 26 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Remetea Mare?
In Remetea Mare, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 49.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 76 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Which localities border Remetea Mare?
The nearest to Remetea Mare are Recaș (8.0 km), Giarmata (8.3 km), Ghiroda (8.4 km), Bucovăț (8.5 km), Pișchia (12 km).