Population · 2025
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of localities
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Călmățuiu (40.2 ‰) and the lowest in Bărbulești (2.4 ‰). The median across 3,163 localities is 13.0 ‰. The ranking covers localities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Locality | County | Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Călmățuiu | Teleorman County | 40.2 ‰ |
| 2 | Slobozia Mândra | Teleorman County | 39.3 ‰ |
| 3 | Băla | Mureș County | 37.4 ‰ |
| 4 | Colți | Buzău County | 37.0 ‰ |
| 5 | Balaciu | Ialomița County | 32.4 ‰ |
| 6 | Săceni | Teleorman County | 31.8 ‰ |
| 7 | Balta | Mehedinți County | 31.2 ‰ |
| 8 | Negrași | Argeș County | 30.7 ‰ |
| 9 | Stoenești | Giurgiu County | 30.0 ‰ |
| 10 | Didești | Teleorman County | 29.8 ‰ |
| 11 | Boldești-Gradiștea | Prahova County | 29.4 ‰ |
| 12 | Ulmu | Călărași County | 29.3 ‰ |
| 12 | Ștefan cel Mare | Olt County | 29.3 ‰ |
| 14 | Ciuperceni | Teleorman County | 28.9 ‰ |
| 15 | Uda | Argeș County | 28.8 ‰ |
| 15 | Leleasca | Olt County | 28.8 ‰ |
| 17 | Hârsești | Argeș County | 28.5 ‰ |
| 17 | Popești | Argeș County | 28.5 ‰ |
| 17 | Husnicioara | Mehedinți County | 28.5 ‰ |
| 20 | Gușoeni | Vâlcea County | 28.4 ‰ |
| 21 | Balaci | Teleorman County | 27.9 ‰ |
| 22 | Ciocârlia | Ialomița County | 27.8 ‰ |
| 22 | Spineni | Olt County | 27.8 ‰ |
| 24 | Pleșcuța | Arad County | 27.5 ‰ |
| 25 | Mihăești | Olt County | 27.4 ‰ |
| 25 | Botoroaga | Teleorman County | 27.4 ‰ |
| 25 | Frumoasa | Teleorman County | 27.4 ‰ |
| 28 | Daia | Giurgiu County | 27.3 ‰ |
| 29 | Fântânele | Teleorman County | 27.2 ‰ |
| 29 | Colelia | Ialomița County | 27.2 ‰ |
| 31 | Bogdana | Teleorman County | 27.1 ‰ |
| 32 | Întregalde | Alba County | 27.0 ‰ |
| 32 | Oprișor | Mehedinți County | 27.0 ‰ |
| 32 | Crângeni | Teleorman County | 27.0 ‰ |
| 32 | Isvoarele | Giurgiu County | 27.0 ‰ |
| 36 | Vâlcelele | Buzău County | 26.9 ‰ |
| 37 | Odăile | Buzău County | 26.8 ‰ |
| 37 | Bulzești | Dolj County | 26.8 ‰ |
| 37 | Gălăteni | Teleorman County | 26.8 ‰ |
| 37 | Talpa | Teleorman County | 26.8 ‰ |
| 37 | C.A. Rosetti | Tulcea County | 26.8 ‰ |
| 42 | Saelele | Teleorman County | 26.7 ‰ |
| 43 | Izvoarele | Teleorman County | 26.6 ‰ |
| 44 | Stolnici | Argeș County | 26.5 ‰ |
| 45 | Troianul | Teleorman County | 26.4 ‰ |
| 45 | Ghioroiu | Vâlcea County | 26.4 ‰ |
| 47 | Segarcea-Vale | Teleorman County | 26.3 ‰ |
| 48 | Măceșu de Jos | Dolj County | 26.2 ‰ |
| 48 | Tătulești | Olt County | 26.2 ‰ |
| 50 | Pesceana | Vâlcea County | 26.1 ‰ |
| 51 | Murgești | Buzău County | 26.0 ‰ |
| 51 | Cezieni | Olt County | 26.0 ‰ |
| 53 | Seaca de Câmp | Dolj County | 25.8 ‰ |
| 53 | Burjuc | Hunedoara County | 25.8 ‰ |
| 53 | Blăgești | Vaslui County | 25.8 ‰ |
| 56 | Dracea | Teleorman County | 25.7 ‰ |
| 56 | Poienile Izei | Maramureș County | 25.7 ‰ |
| 58 | Racovițeni | Buzău County | 25.6 ‰ |
| 58 | Cioroiași | Dolj County | 25.6 ‰ |
| 60 | Albești | Ialomița County | 25.5 ‰ |
| 60 | Vânători | Mehedinți County | 25.5 ‰ |
| 60 | Ruginoasa | Neamț County | 25.5 ‰ |
| 60 | Letca | Sălaj County | 25.5 ‰ |
| 64 | Dănciulești | Gorj County | 25.4 ‰ |
| 64 | Șovarna | Mehedinți County | 25.4 ‰ |
| 64 | Optași-Măgura | Olt County | 25.4 ‰ |
| 67 | Cârna | Dolj County | 25.3 ‰ |
| 67 | Ciorăști | Vrancea County | 25.3 ‰ |
| 69 | Pădina | Mehedinți County | 25.2 ‰ |
| 70 | Balșa | Hunedoara County | 25.1 ‰ |
| 70 | Adâncata | Ialomița County | 25.1 ‰ |
| 70 | Godeanu | Mehedinți County | 25.1 ‰ |
| 70 | Cristolț | Sălaj County | 25.1 ‰ |
| 70 | Amărăști | Vâlcea County | 25.1 ‰ |
| 75 | Lăpușnicel | Caraș-Severin County | 25.0 ‰ |
| 75 | Bârgăuani | Neamț County | 25.0 ‰ |
| 77 | Mogoș | Alba County | 24.9 ‰ |
| 77 | Călinești | Teleorman County | 24.9 ‰ |
| 77 | Putineiu | Teleorman County | 24.9 ‰ |
| 80 | Cărbunari | Caraș-Severin County | 24.8 ‰ |
| 80 | Mehadica | Caraș-Severin County | 24.8 ‰ |
| 80 | Cornești | Cluj County | 24.8 ‰ |
| 83 | Gemenele | Brăila County | 24.7 ‰ |
| 83 | Cozieni | Buzău County | 24.7 ‰ |
| 83 | Icoana | Olt County | 24.7 ‰ |
| 83 | Topana | Olt County | 24.7 ‰ |
| 87 | Ignești | Arad County | 24.6 ‰ |
| 87 | Dulcești | Neamț County | 24.6 ‰ |
| 87 | Ghindăoani | Neamț County | 24.6 ‰ |
| 87 | Râu Alb | Dâmbovița County | 24.6 ‰ |
| 91 | Bobâlna | Cluj County | 24.5 ‰ |
| 91 | Ostroveni | Dolj County | 24.5 ‰ |
| 91 | Siliștea Crucii | Dolj County | 24.5 ‰ |
| 94 | Hălmagiu | Arad County | 24.4 ‰ |
| 94 | Poroina Mare | Mehedinți County | 24.4 ‰ |
| 94 | Ianca | Olt County | 24.4 ‰ |
| 94 | Ludoș | Sibiu County | 24.4 ‰ |
| 94 | Toporu | Giurgiu County | 24.4 ‰ |
| 94 | Uda-Clocociov | Teleorman County | 24.4 ‰ |
| 100 | Morărești | Argeș County | 24.3 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Locality | County | Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3147 | Gherța Mică | Satu Mare County | 4.4 ‰ |
| 3150 | Florești | Cluj County | 4.3 ‰ |
| 3150 | Chiajna | Ilfov County | 4.3 ‰ |
| 3152 | Crizbav | Brașov County | 4.2 ‰ |
| 3152 | Cojasca | Dâmbovița County | 4.2 ‰ |
| 3152 | Giroc | Timiș County | 4.2 ‰ |
| 3155 | Șelimbăr | Sibiu County | 4.0 ‰ |
| 3155 | Vaslui | Vaslui County | 4.0 ‰ |
| 3157 | Miroslava | Iași County | 3.9 ‰ |
| 3157 | Dumbrăvița | Timiș County | 3.9 ‰ |
| 3159 | Slobozia Bradului | Vrancea County | 3.8 ‰ |
| 3160 | Moșnița Nouă | Timiș County | 3.6 ‰ |
| 3161 | Știuca | Timiș County | 3.5 ‰ |
| 3162 | Valea Lupului | Iași County | 3.3 ‰ |
| 3163 | Bărbulești | Ialomița County | 2.4 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Teleorman County16.8 ‰
- Giurgiu County14.3 ‰
- Brăila County14.0 ‰
- Călărași County13.6 ‰
- Olt County13.3 ‰
- Buzău County13.3 ‰
- Prahova County12.9 ‰
- Hunedoara County12.8 ‰
- Dolj County12.8 ‰
- Ialomița County12.8 ‰
- Mehedinți County12.6 ‰
- Tulcea County12.6 ‰
- Vâlcea County12.3 ‰
- Caraș-Severin County12.2 ‰
- Neamț County12.0 ‰
- Dâmbovița County11.9 ‰
- Argeș County11.8 ‰
- Arad County11.7 ‰
- Alba County11.6 ‰
- Vrancea County11.5 ‰
- Mureș County11.5 ‰
- Sălaj County11.4 ‰
- Bacău County11.3 ‰
- Gorj County11.1 ‰
- Botoșani County11.1 ‰
- Bihor County11.1 ‰
- Covasna County11.0 ‰
- Harghita County11.0 ‰
- Galați County10.9 ‰
- Constanța County10.7 ‰
- Maramureș County10.5 ‰
- Satu Mare County10.5 ‰
- Cluj County10.3 ‰
- Vaslui County9.9 ‰
- București9.6 ‰
- Suceava County9.6 ‰
- Brașov County9.5 ‰
- Sibiu County9.5 ‰
- Bistrița-Năsăud County9.4 ‰
- Timiș County9.4 ‰
- Iași County8.5 ‰
- Ilfov County7.8 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which locality ranks first for “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Călmățuiu ranks first for “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 40.2 ‰.
What is the median for “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 3,163 ranked localities is 13.0 ‰.