Ciurea: population and statistics
Ciurea has a population of 21,654 (2026) across 47.7 km², or 454 people per km². It ranks 107 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +49.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 21,654 residents
- 47.7 km²
- 454 people/km²
Key points
Among the 98 localities in Iași County, Ciurea ranks No. 4 by population.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.9 ‰ in Ciurea, compared with an average of 8.0 ‰ in Iași County and 29.5 ‰ nationally.
Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants: 17.87 ‰ in Ciurea, compared with an average of 3.34 ‰ in Iași County and 3.20 ‰ nationally.
Ciurea: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (588 businesses).
Ciurea in numbers
Where is Ciurea?
Neighbouring localities
- Bârnova5.4 km · 10,208
- Mogoșești5.5 km · 5,110
- Grajduri9.0 km · 6,040
- Voinești11 km · 8,823
- Iași11 km · 370,437
- Miroslava11 km · 35,792
- Tomești12 km · 14,925
- Mironeasa13 km · 5,005
Localities of similar size
Population of Ciurea over time
Ciurea had 14,495 residents in 2016 and 21,654 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,605 |
| 2022 | 18,352 |
| 2023 | 19,222 |
| 2024 | 20,058 |
| 2025 | 20,931 |
| 2026 | 21,654 |
Did you know?
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,679 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.0 times the national average.
- The nearest locality is Bârnova, 5.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Iași (370,437 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Ciurea
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ciurea | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 50.4 ‰ | 25.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 75 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.7 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 362 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.4 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 226 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.7 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 3,117 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ciurea | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.45 km | 3.80 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,159 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.39 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 311 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 9,632 | 417,276 | 10,177,161 | ranked 107 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 444.8 ‰ | 423.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,078 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 50.9 m² | 48.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,489 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.87 ‰ | 3.34 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 25 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ciurea | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.83 km | 3.45 km | 6.17 km | ranked 847 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 214 m³ | 7,241 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 619 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ciurea | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 59.5 ‰ | 46.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 295 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 5.26 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 242 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ciurea | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 69 ‰ | 189 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,609 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.1% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 2,352 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Ciurea | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 1.0 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 42 ‰ | 576 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 981 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.9 ‰ | 8.0 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,355 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Ciurea | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 28.3 m³ | 30.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,248 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.95 km | 2.19 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,557 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Ciurea | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.37 ‰ | 5.12 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,103 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.18 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,696 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.14 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,095 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Ciurea | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 124 ‰ | 187 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 636 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,964 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Ciurea
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade788 · 20.7%
- Administrative and support services394 · 10.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical379 · 9.9%
- Construction371 · 9.7%
- Transport and storage352 · 9.2%
- Manufacturing301 · 7.9%
- Other service activities232 · 6.1%
- Information and communication226 · 5.9%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)588 · 15.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)510 · 13.4%
- Specialised construction activities340 · 8.9%
- Construction of buildings275 · 7.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines270 · 7.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities221 · 5.8%
- Real estate activities215 · 5.6%
- Office administration and business support activities211 · 5.5%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities209 · 5.5%
- Head offices and management consultancy172 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ciurea?
Ciurea has 21,654 residents (2026), ranking 107 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Ciurea?
Ciurea covers 47.7 km², with a density of 454 people per km².
Is the population of Ciurea growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ciurea went from 14,495 to 21,654, a change of +49.4%.
Where is Ciurea?
Ciurea is in Iași County. Latitude 47.062, longitude 27.569.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ciurea?
In Ciurea, “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,355 of 1,362 localities; the national median is 11.8 ‰.
Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ciurea?
In Ciurea, “Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 17.87 ‰ (2025), ranking 25 of 1,926 localities; the national median is 1.30 ‰.
Which localities border Ciurea?
The nearest to Ciurea are Bârnova (5.4 km), Mogoșești (5.5 km), Grajduri (9.0 km), Voinești (11 km), Iași (11 km).