Vânători (Galați County): population and statistics
Vânători has a population of 8,064 (2026) across 44.0 km², or 183 people per km². It ranks 362 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +43.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,064 residents
- 44.0 km²
- 183 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Galați County, Vânători ranks No. 9 by population.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 61.1 ‰ in Vânători, compared with an average of 14.8 ‰ in Galați County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.12 ‰ in Vânători, compared with an average of 2.21 ‰ in Galați County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Vânători: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (275 businesses).
Vânători in numbers
Where is Vânători?
Population of Vânători over time
Vânători had 5,634 residents in 2016 and 8,064 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,583 |
| 2022 | 6,770 |
| 2023 | 7,025 |
| 2024 | 7,320 |
| 2025 | 7,736 |
| 2026 | 8,064 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Galați County for “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Galați County for “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,161 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times the national average.
All indicators for Vânători
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vânători | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 61.1 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 41 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.3 ‰ | 22.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,055 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.9 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,096 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.0 ‰ | 10.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,515 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vânători | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.49 km | 4.70 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,636 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.27 ‰ | 1.49 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 38 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,631 | 240,604 | 10,177,161 | ranked 338 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 450.3 ‰ | 394.0 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,013 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 67.3 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 248 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.94 ‰ | 1.36 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 113 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vânători | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.98 km | 2.25 km | 6.17 km | ranked 248 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 403 m³ | 2,559 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 252 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vânători | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 85.4 ‰ | 39.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 99 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 5.58 ‰ | 2.62 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 201 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vânători | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 364 ‰ | 195 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 94 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.2% | 2.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,276 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vânători | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 33.0 m³ | 27.6 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 985 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.38 km | 3.37 km | 4.05 km | ranked 773 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Vânători | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.12 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,778 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.12 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,749 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.12 ‰ | 0.72 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,116 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vânători | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 57 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,837 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.2 per 10,000 inh. | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3,034 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vânători
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade388 · 20.7%
- Transport and storage201 · 10.7%
- Manufacturing196 · 10.4%
- Construction180 · 9.6%
- Administrative and support services168 · 8.9%
- Professional, scientific and technical151 · 8.0%
- Accommodation and food services92 · 4.9%
- Other service activities86 · 4.6%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)275 · 14.6%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)235 · 12.5%
- Specialised construction activities167 · 8.9%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines137 · 7.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities126 · 6.7%
- Construction of buildings90 · 4.8%
- Office administration and business support activities90 · 4.8%
- Real estate activities81 · 4.3%
- Food and beverage service activities79 · 4.2%
- Head offices and management consultancy68 · 3.6%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vânători?
Vânători has 8,064 residents (2026), ranking 362 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vânători?
Vânători covers 44.0 km², with a density of 183 people per km².
Is the population of Vânători growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vânători went from 5,634 to 8,064, a change of +43.1%.
Where is Vânători?
Vânători is in Galați County. Latitude 45.520, longitude 27.998.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vânători?
In Vânători, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 61.1 ‰ (2025), ranking 41 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vânători?
In Vânători, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.12 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,778 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Which localities border Vânători?
The nearest to Vânători are Smârdan (6.5 km), Tulucești (7.5 km), Galați (11 km), Șendreni (11 km), Schela (13 km).