Population · 2025
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of localities
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Bogdana (282.2 ‰) and the lowest in Tăureni (3.4 ‰). The median across 3,163 localities is 16.0 ‰. The ranking covers localities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Locality | County | People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bogdana | Vaslui County | 282.2 ‰ |
| 2 | Grozești | Iași County | 263.4 ‰ |
| 3 | Suceveni | Galați County | 239.8 ‰ |
| 4 | Țuțora | Iași County | 129.3 ‰ |
| 5 | Cozmești | Iași County | 116.8 ‰ |
| 6 | Jorăști | Galați County | 115.3 ‰ |
| 7 | Ciortești | Iași County | 114.2 ‰ |
| 8 | Bălteni | Vaslui County | 112.8 ‰ |
| 9 | Muntenii de Jos | Vaslui County | 106.5 ‰ |
| 10 | Poienești | Vaslui County | 106.0 ‰ |
| 11 | Berceni | Ilfov County | 105.2 ‰ |
| 12 | Tunari | Ilfov County | 95.3 ‰ |
| 12 | Moșnița Nouă | Timiș County | 95.3 ‰ |
| 14 | Chinteni | Cluj County | 86.6 ‰ |
| 15 | Cârcea | Dolj County | 86.4 ‰ |
| 16 | Moșna | Iași County | 85.4 ‰ |
| 17 | Sânpetru | Brașov County | 84.1 ‰ |
| 17 | Chiajna | Ilfov County | 84.1 ‰ |
| 19 | Malu Mare | Dolj County | 83.8 ‰ |
| 20 | Berești-Meria | Galați County | 82.9 ‰ |
| 21 | Bârnova | Iași County | 79.5 ‰ |
| 22 | Bragadiru | Ilfov County | 77.6 ‰ |
| 23 | Ceplenița | Iași County | 76.2 ‰ |
| 24 | Colonești | Olt County | 76.1 ‰ |
| 25 | Rediu | Iași County | 75.8 ‰ |
| 26 | Dolhești | Iași County | 75.7 ‰ |
| 27 | Giroc | Timiș County | 74.6 ‰ |
| 28 | Valea Lupului | Iași County | 74.2 ‰ |
| 29 | Miroslava | Iași County | 72.2 ‰ |
| 30 | Bucovăț | Timiș County | 71.5 ‰ |
| 31 | Dobroești | Ilfov County | 70.6 ‰ |
| 32 | Costuleni | Iași County | 70.5 ‰ |
| 33 | Lespezi | Iași County | 70.2 ‰ |
| 34 | Popești-Leordeni | Ilfov County | 69.7 ‰ |
| 35 | Pielești | Dolj County | 68.5 ‰ |
| 36 | Șelimbăr | Sibiu County | 67.7 ‰ |
| 37 | Băneasa | Galați County | 66.1 ‰ |
| 38 | Voinești | Vaslui County | 64.5 ‰ |
| 39 | Groși | Maramureș County | 64.4 ‰ |
| 40 | Corbeanca | Ilfov County | 61.7 ‰ |
| 41 | Vânători | Galați County | 61.1 ‰ |
| 42 | Gorban | Iași County | 60.4 ‰ |
| 42 | Domnești | Ilfov County | 60.4 ‰ |
| 44 | Hemeiuș | Bacău County | 60.1 ‰ |
| 45 | Florești | Cluj County | 59.8 ‰ |
| 46 | Crevedia | Dâmbovița County | 59.2 ‰ |
| 47 | Ghiroda | Timiș County | 58.6 ‰ |
| 48 | Moșoaia | Argeș County | 58.3 ‰ |
| 48 | Săvinești | Neamț County | 58.3 ‰ |
| 50 | Lăpușnicel | Caraș-Severin County | 58.0 ‰ |
| 51 | Agigea | Constanța County | 57.9 ‰ |
| 52 | Ștefăneștii de Jos | Ilfov County | 57.7 ‰ |
| 53 | Sântandrei | Bihor County | 57.6 ‰ |
| 54 | Șimnicu de Sus | Dolj County | 57.3 ‰ |
| 54 | Clinceni | Ilfov County | 57.3 ‰ |
| 56 | Dumbrăvița | Timiș County | 56.7 ‰ |
| 57 | Paleu | Bihor County | 55.8 ‰ |
| 58 | Tărlungeni | Brașov County | 55.3 ‰ |
| 59 | Șag | Timiș County | 54.9 ‰ |
| 59 | Zăpodeni | Vaslui County | 54.9 ‰ |
| 61 | Ipotești | Suceava County | 54.5 ‰ |
| 62 | Bogda | Timiș County | 54.0 ‰ |
| 63 | Păulești | Prahova County | 52.9 ‰ |
| 64 | Cristian | Brașov County | 52.7 ‰ |
| 65 | Nojorid | Bihor County | 52.6 ‰ |
| 66 | Sânandrei | Timiș County | 52.5 ‰ |
| 67 | Corunca | Mureș County | 52.3 ‰ |
| 68 | Apahida | Cluj County | 52.1 ‰ |
| 69 | Mischii | Dolj County | 51.5 ‰ |
| 70 | Baciu | Cluj County | 51.4 ‰ |
| 71 | Aroneanu | Iași County | 51.3 ‰ |
| 72 | Măgurele | Ilfov County | 51.2 ‰ |
| 73 | Livezeni | Mureș County | 51.1 ‰ |
| 74 | Voluntari | Ilfov County | 50.7 ‰ |
| 75 | Ciurea | Iași County | 50.4 ‰ |
| 76 | Remetea Mare | Timiș County | 49.9 ‰ |
| 77 | Oșorhei | Bihor County | 49.8 ‰ |
| 77 | Sopot | Dolj County | 49.8 ‰ |
| 79 | Balotești | Ilfov County | 49.4 ‰ |
| 80 | Ciurila | Cluj County | 49.2 ‰ |
| 80 | Otopeni | Ilfov County | 49.2 ‰ |
| 82 | Săbăreni | Giurgiu County | 48.2 ‰ |
| 83 | Dragomirești-Vale | Ilfov County | 47.7 ‰ |
| 84 | Joița | Giurgiu County | 47.2 ‰ |
| 85 | Cristian | Sibiu County | 47.0 ‰ |
| 86 | Lumina | Constanța County | 46.9 ‰ |
| 86 | Cârța | Sibiu County | 46.9 ‰ |
| 88 | Săcălaz | Timiș County | 46.8 ‰ |
| 89 | Slătioara | Olt County | 46.7 ‰ |
| 90 | Godeanu | Mehedinți County | 46.4 ‰ |
| 91 | Cazasu | Brăila County | 45.5 ‰ |
| 92 | Bradu | Argeș County | 44.9 ‰ |
| 93 | Mogoșoaia | Ilfov County | 44.8 ‰ |
| 94 | Ariniș | Maramureș County | 44.5 ‰ |
| 94 | Fălciu | Vaslui County | 44.5 ‰ |
| 96 | Valu lui Traian | Constanța County | 44.4 ‰ |
| 97 | Șcheia | Suceava County | 43.5 ‰ |
| 98 | Brebu | Caraș-Severin County | 43.3 ‰ |
| 99 | Valea Ierii | Cluj County | 43.2 ‰ |
| 99 | Mihăești | Olt County | 43.2 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Locality | County | People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3147 | Orașu Nou | Satu Mare County | 5.1 ‰ |
| 3147 | Bărbulești | Ialomița County | 5.1 ‰ |
| 3151 | Unguraș | Cluj County | 5.0 ‰ |
| 3152 | Borșa | Maramureș County | 4.8 ‰ |
| 3153 | Berzunți | Bacău County | 4.7 ‰ |
| 3153 | Blăjani | Buzău County | 4.7 ‰ |
| 3153 | Ruscova | Maramureș County | 4.7 ‰ |
| 3156 | Neaua | Mureș County | 4.6 ‰ |
| 3157 | Păltiniș | Botoșani County | 4.3 ‰ |
| 3158 | Căpâlnița | Harghita County | 4.2 ‰ |
| 3159 | Belin | Covasna County | 4.1 ‰ |
| 3160 | Târșolț | Satu Mare County | 3.8 ‰ |
| 3161 | Poienile de sub Munte | Maramureș County | 3.6 ‰ |
| 3162 | Vârfu Câmpului | Botoșani County | 3.4 ‰ |
| 3162 | Tăureni | Mureș County | 3.4 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Ilfov County52.2 ‰
- Timiș County26.4 ‰
- Iași County25.3 ‰
- București23.1 ‰
- Cluj County22.3 ‰
- Brașov County21.6 ‰
- Sibiu County19.4 ‰
- Constanța County19.2 ‰
- Vaslui County19.0 ‰
- Giurgiu County18.3 ‰
- Dolj County17.6 ‰
- Bihor County17.5 ‰
- Argeș County16.8 ‰
- Dâmbovița County16.8 ‰
- Gorj County16.8 ‰
- Olt County16.3 ‰
- Vrancea County16.3 ‰
- Vâlcea County16.2 ‰
- Arad County16.2 ‰
- Mehedinți County16.1 ‰
- Suceava County16.0 ‰
- Ialomița County15.5 ‰
- Buzău County15.4 ‰
- Neamț County15.3 ‰
- Prahova County15.2 ‰
- Bacău County15.1 ‰
- Călărași County15.1 ‰
- Teleorman County15.0 ‰
- Tulcea County14.9 ‰
- Galați County14.8 ‰
- Alba County14.6 ‰
- Mureș County14.3 ‰
- Sălaj County14.1 ‰
- Caraș-Severin County14.1 ‰
- Hunedoara County13.9 ‰
- Maramureș County13.5 ‰
- Botoșani County13.3 ‰
- Satu Mare County12.9 ‰
- Bistrița-Năsăud County12.6 ‰
- Brăila County11.9 ‰
- Harghita County10.8 ‰
- Covasna County10.2 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which locality ranks first for “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Bogdana ranks first for “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 282.2 ‰.
What is the median for “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 3,163 ranked localities is 16.0 ‰.