Panciu: population and statistics
Panciu has a population of 8,485 (2026) across 53.0 km², or 160 people per km². It ranks 332 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −8.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,485 residents
- 53.0 km²
- 160 people/km²
Key points
Among the 73 localities in Vrancea County, Panciu ranks No. 6 by population.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 4.01 ‰ in Panciu, compared with an average of 1.55 ‰ in Vrancea County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 210 ‰ in Panciu, compared with an average of 131 ‰ in Vrancea County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Panciu: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (173 businesses).
Panciu in numbers
Where is Panciu?
Population of Panciu over time
Panciu had 9,301 residents in 2016 and 8,485 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,060 |
| 2022 | 8,944 |
| 2023 | 8,783 |
| 2024 | 8,612 |
| 2025 | 8,534 |
| 2026 | 8,485 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vrancea County for “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,416 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Străoane, 4.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Mărășești (12,903 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Panciu
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Panciu | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.0 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 895 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.3 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 399 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.8 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,599 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.1 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,488 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Panciu | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.05 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,267 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.18 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,487 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,980 | 164,863 | 10,177,161 | ranked 285 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 469.1 ‰ | 450.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,777 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 46.0 m² | 52.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,110 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.94 ‰ | 2.54 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,187 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Panciu | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.95 km | 2.29 km | 6.17 km | ranked 635 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 221 m³ | 2,158 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 601 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Panciu | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 41.2 ‰ | 37.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 806 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.24 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,453 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Panciu | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 216 ‰ | 167 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 354 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.8% | 1.0% | 2.3% | ranked 2,620 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Panciu | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 45.6 m³ | 30.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 503 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.30 km | 2.68 km | 4.05 km | ranked 602 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Panciu | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 4.01 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 77 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.35 ‰ | 0.40 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,040 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.59 ‰ | 0.51 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 773 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Panciu | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 210 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 93 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,329 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Panciu
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade209 · 25.6%
- Transport and storage94 · 11.5%
- Manufacturing83 · 10.1%
- Administrative and support services74 · 9.0%
- Construction66 · 8.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical60 · 7.3%
- Accommodation and food services39 · 4.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing36 · 4.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)173 · 21.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)123 · 15.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines66 · 8.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities64 · 7.8%
- Specialised construction activities58 · 7.1%
- Office administration and business support activities55 · 6.7%
- Construction of buildings43 · 5.3%
- Food and beverage service activities35 · 4.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services34 · 4.2%
- Real estate activities29 · 3.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Panciu?
Panciu has 8,485 residents (2026), ranking 332 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Panciu?
Panciu covers 53.0 km², with a density of 160 people per km².
Is the population of Panciu growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Panciu went from 9,301 to 8,485, a change of −8.8%.
Where is Panciu?
Panciu is in Vrancea County. Latitude 45.910, longitude 27.090.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Panciu?
In Panciu, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 4.01 ‰ (2024), ranking 77 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Panciu?
In Panciu, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 210 ‰ (2025), ranking 93 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Which localities border Panciu?
The nearest to Panciu are Străoane (4.4 km), Movilița (4.5 km), Țifești (6.7 km), Bolotești (8.7 km), Fitionești (8.7 km).