Vintileasca: population and statistics
Vintileasca has a population of 1,755 (2026) across 63.3 km², or 27.7 people per km². It ranks 2,548 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −15.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,755 residents
- 63.3 km²
- 28 people/km²
Key points
Among the 73 localities in Vrancea County, Vintileasca ranks No. 63 by population.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.3 ‰ in Vintileasca, compared with an average of 6.5 ‰ in Vrancea County and 6.7 ‰ nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 0.3% in Vintileasca, compared with an average of 1.0% in Vrancea County and 2.0% nationally.
Vintileasca: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (26 businesses).
Vintileasca in numbers
Where is Vintileasca?
Population of Vintileasca over time
Vintileasca had 2,075 residents in 2016 and 1,755 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,915 |
| 2022 | 1,878 |
| 2023 | 1,856 |
| 2024 | 1,802 |
| 2025 | 1,793 |
| 2026 | 1,755 |
Did you know?
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,861 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Jitia, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Nereju (4,505 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Vintileasca
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vintileasca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,916 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.4 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,027 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 3,109 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,251 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vintileasca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.57 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 681 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.57 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,089 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 869 | 164,863 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,689 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 495.2 ‰ | 450.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,462 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 45.6 m² | 52.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,157 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.28 ‰ | 2.54 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 554 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vintileasca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 21.7 ‰ | 37.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,269 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.42 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 708 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vintileasca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 50 ‰ | 167 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,207 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.3% | 1.0% | 2.3% | ranked 3,029 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vintileasca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 9.7 m³ | 30.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,383 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.30 km | 2.68 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,018 of 1,695 |
Education
| Indicator | Vintileasca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 72 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,393 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 643 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vintileasca
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade28 · 23.1%
- Transport and storage22 · 18.2%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing17 · 14.0%
- Manufacturing12 · 9.9%
- Construction10 · 8.3%
- Administrative and support services9 · 7.4%
- Accommodation and food services5 · 4.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical4 · 3.3%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)26 · 21.5%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)22 · 18.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines22 · 18.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities16 · 13.2%
- Forestry and logging14 · 11.6%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)10 · 8.3%
- Specialised construction activities10 · 8.3%
- Construction of buildings7 · 5.8%
- Food and beverage service activities5 · 4.1%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities5 · 4.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vintileasca?
Vintileasca has 1,755 residents (2026), ranking 2,548 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vintileasca?
Vintileasca covers 63.3 km², with a density of 28 people per km².
Is the population of Vintileasca growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vintileasca went from 2,075 to 1,755, a change of −15.4%.
Where is Vintileasca?
Vintileasca is in Vrancea County. Latitude 45.606, longitude 26.703.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vintileasca?
In Vintileasca, “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,109 of 3,157 localities; the national median is 6.9 ‰.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Vintileasca?
In Vintileasca, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 0.3% (2026), ranking 3,029 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Which localities border Vintileasca?
The nearest to Vintileasca are Jitia (2.8 km), Bisoca (6.0 km), Nereju (12 km), Sărulești (12 km), Mânzălești (13 km).