Vizantea-Livezi: population and statistics
Vizantea-Livezi has a population of 3,629 (2026) across 75.1 km², or 48.3 people per km². It ranks 1,228 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −12.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,629 residents
- 75.1 km²
- 48 people/km²
Key points
Among the 73 localities in Vrancea County, Vizantea-Livezi ranks No. 31 by population.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.2 ‰ in Vizantea-Livezi, compared with an average of 11.9 ‰ in Vrancea County and 29.5 ‰ nationally.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: 3.9 ‰ in Vizantea-Livezi, compared with an average of 6.5 ‰ in Vrancea County and 6.7 ‰ nationally.
Vizantea-Livezi: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (46 businesses).
Vizantea-Livezi in numbers
Where is Vizantea-Livezi?
Population of Vizantea-Livezi over time
Vizantea-Livezi had 4,127 residents in 2016 and 3,629 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,899 |
| 2022 | 3,855 |
| 2023 | 3,807 |
| 2024 | 3,737 |
| 2025 | 3,682 |
| 2026 | 3,629 |
Did you know?
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,521 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Răcoasa, 6.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Vidra (6,767 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Vizantea-Livezi
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vizantea-Livezi | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.4 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,383 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.2 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,317 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.9 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,887 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.5 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,434 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vizantea-Livezi | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.78 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 942 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.38 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,321 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,846 | 164,863 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,103 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 508.7 ‰ | 450.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,317 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 48.5 m² | 52.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,799 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.55 ‰ | 2.54 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,505 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vizantea-Livezi | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 25.4 ‰ | 37.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,935 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.20 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,489 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vizantea-Livezi | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 50 ‰ | 167 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,207 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.8% | 1.0% | 2.3% | ranked 2,620 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vizantea-Livezi | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 0.6 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 42 ‰ | 376 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 981 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.2 ‰ | 11.9 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,279 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vizantea-Livezi | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 35.5 m³ | 30.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 873 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Vizantea-Livezi | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.28 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,510 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.28 ‰ | 0.40 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,414 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Vizantea-Livezi | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 66 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,582 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,072 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vizantea-Livezi
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade57 · 25.0%
- Transport and storage38 · 16.7%
- Construction32 · 14.0%
- Manufacturing21 · 9.2%
- Administrative and support services20 · 8.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15 · 6.6%
- Accommodation and food services14 · 6.1%
- Other service activities8 · 3.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)46 · 20.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)38 · 16.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines29 · 12.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities28 · 12.3%
- Construction of buildings26 · 11.4%
- Specialised construction activities25 · 11.0%
- Food and beverage service activities11 · 4.8%
- Rental and leasing activities11 · 4.8%
- Forestry and logging10 · 4.4%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)10 · 4.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vizantea-Livezi?
Vizantea-Livezi has 3,629 residents (2026), ranking 1,228 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vizantea-Livezi?
Vizantea-Livezi covers 75.1 km², with a density of 48 people per km².
Is the population of Vizantea-Livezi growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vizantea-Livezi went from 4,127 to 3,629, a change of −12.1%.
Where is Vizantea-Livezi?
Vizantea-Livezi is in Vrancea County. Latitude 45.969, longitude 26.814.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vizantea-Livezi?
In Vizantea-Livezi, “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.2 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,279 of 1,362 localities; the national median is 11.8 ‰.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vizantea-Livezi?
In Vizantea-Livezi, “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 3.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,887 of 3,157 localities; the national median is 6.9 ‰.
Which localities border Vizantea-Livezi?
The nearest to Vizantea-Livezi are Răcoasa (6.4 km), Bârsești (8.6 km), Negrilești (9.7 km), Valea Sării (9.9 km), Câmpuri (11 km).