Andreiașu de Jos: population and statistics
Andreiașu de Jos has a population of 1,502 (2026) across 103.1 km², or 14.6 people per km². It ranks 2,729 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −21.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,502 residents
- 103.1 km²
- 15 people/km²
Key points
Among the 73 localities in Vrancea County, Andreiașu de Jos ranks No. 69 by population.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 2.7 m³ in Andreiașu de Jos, compared with an average of 30.7 m³ in Vrancea County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 31.3 ‰ in Andreiașu de Jos, compared with an average of 19.4 ‰ in Vrancea County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Andreiașu de Jos: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (17 businesses).
Andreiașu de Jos in numbers
Where is Andreiașu de Jos?
Neighbouring localities
- Reghiu6.0 km · 1,940
- Mera8.0 km · 3,786
- Spulber8.7 km · 1,267
- Paltin9.5 km · 1,838
- Nereju9.8 km · 4,505
- Năruja10 km · 1,861
- Nistorești12 km · 1,896
- Vrâncioaia15 km · 2,463
All localities in Vrancea County
Localities of similar size
Population of Andreiașu de Jos over time
Andreiașu de Jos had 1,912 residents in 2016 and 1,502 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,688 |
| 2022 | 1,650 |
| 2023 | 1,599 |
| 2024 | 1,550 |
| 2025 | 1,533 |
| 2026 | 1,502 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vrancea County for “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,434 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Reghiu, 6.0 km away.
All indicators for Andreiașu de Jos
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Andreiașu de Jos | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.3 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,750 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 31.3 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 58 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.0 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,024 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.6 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,698 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Andreiașu de Jos | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.92 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 753 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.67 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,976 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 749 | 164,863 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,862 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 498.7 ‰ | 450.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,422 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 43.0 m² | 52.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,445 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Andreiașu de Jos | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 19.3 ‰ | 37.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,473 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.66 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 341 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Andreiașu de Jos | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 49 ‰ | 167 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,251 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.6% | 1.0% | 2.3% | ranked 1,422 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Andreiașu de Jos | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 2.7 m³ | 30.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,596 of 2,656 |
Education
| Indicator | Andreiașu de Jos | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 72 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,393 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 435 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Andreiașu de Jos
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade21 · 28.0%
- Transport and storage18 · 24.0%
- Construction9 · 12.0%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8 · 10.7%
- Manufacturing4 · 5.3%
- Accommodation and food services3 · 4.0%
- Administrative and support services3 · 4.0%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3 · 4.0%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)17 · 22.7%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)16 · 21.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines16 · 21.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities12 · 16.0%
- Construction of buildings9 · 12.0%
- Forestry and logging8 · 10.7%
- Specialised construction activities7 · 9.3%
- Civil engineering3 · 4.0%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities3 · 4.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Andreiașu de Jos?
Andreiașu de Jos has 1,502 residents (2026), ranking 2,729 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Andreiașu de Jos?
Andreiașu de Jos covers 103.1 km², with a density of 15 people per km².
Is the population of Andreiașu de Jos growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Andreiașu de Jos went from 1,912 to 1,502, a change of −21.4%.
Where is Andreiașu de Jos?
Andreiașu de Jos is in Vrancea County. Latitude 45.750, longitude 26.833.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Andreiașu de Jos?
In Andreiașu de Jos, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 2.7 m³ (2025), ranking 2,596 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Andreiașu de Jos?
In Andreiașu de Jos, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 31.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 58 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Andreiașu de Jos?
The nearest to Andreiașu de Jos are Reghiu (6.0 km), Mera (8.0 km), Spulber (8.7 km), Paltin (9.5 km), Nereju (9.8 km).