Mărășești: population and statistics
Mărășești has a population of 12,903 (2026) across 87.3 km², or 148 people per km². It ranks 177 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −4.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 12,903 residents
- 87.3 km²
- 148 people/km²
Key points
Among the 73 localities in Vrancea County, Mărășești ranks No. 3 by population.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 350.2 ‰ in Mărășești, compared with an average of 450.3 ‰ in Vrancea County and 470.2 ‰ nationally.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.2 ‰ in Mărășești, compared with an average of 11.9 ‰ in Vrancea County and 29.5 ‰ nationally.
Mărășești: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (93 businesses).
Mărășești in numbers
Where is Mărășești?
Neighbouring localities
- Cosmești8.2 km · 6,294
- Nicorești8.4 km · 3,975
- Țifești11 km · 4,816
- Garoafa11 km · 4,712
- Panciu11 km · 8,485
- Movilița13 km · 3,562
- Poiana13 km · 1,632
- Pufești14 km · 4,133
All localities in Vrancea County
Localities of similar size
Population of Mărășești over time
Mărășești had 13,460 residents in 2016 and 12,903 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,301 |
| 2022 | 13,176 |
| 2023 | 13,127 |
| 2024 | 13,093 |
| 2025 | 13,001 |
| 2026 | 12,903 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,223 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Cosmești, 8.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Tecuci (46,763 residents), 16 km away.
All indicators for Mărășești
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mărășești | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.5 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,569 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.4 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,268 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 844 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.2 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,455 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mărășești | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.22 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,573 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.09 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 917 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 4,519 | 164,863 | 10,177,161 | ranked 238 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 350.2 ‰ | 450.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,016 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 50.4 m² | 52.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,562 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.78 ‰ | 2.54 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 724 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mărășești | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.67 km | 2.29 km | 6.17 km | ranked 939 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 101 m³ | 2,158 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 860 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mărășești | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 17.6 ‰ | 37.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,628 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.93 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,615 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mărășești | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 113 ‰ | 167 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 850 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.4% | 1.0% | 2.3% | ranked 2,140 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mărășești | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.2 nights | 0.6 | 0.4 | ranked 741 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 81 ‰ | 376 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 860 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.2 ‰ | 11.9 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,279 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mărășești | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 19.1 m³ | 30.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,847 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.75 km | 2.68 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,148 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Mărășești | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,378 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 0.40 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,257 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.23 ‰ | 0.51 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,902 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Mărășești | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 101 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,236 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,871 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mărășești
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade119 · 23.8%
- Construction52 · 10.4%
- Transport and storage52 · 10.4%
- Administrative and support services48 · 9.6%
- Manufacturing43 · 8.6%
- Professional, scientific and technical37 · 7.4%
- Accommodation and food services32 · 6.4%
- Other service activities24 · 4.8%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)93 · 18.6%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)62 · 12.4%
- Specialised construction activities48 · 9.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines44 · 8.8%
- Construction of buildings37 · 7.4%
- Warehousing and transport support activities31 · 6.2%
- Food and beverage service activities29 · 5.8%
- Office administration and business support activities28 · 5.6%
- Rental and leasing activities22 · 4.4%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities21 · 4.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mărășești?
Mărășești has 12,903 residents (2026), ranking 177 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mărășești?
Mărășești covers 87.3 km², with a density of 148 people per km².
Is the population of Mărășești growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mărășești went from 13,460 to 12,903, a change of −4.1%.
Where is Mărășești?
Mărășești is in Vrancea County. Latitude 45.880, longitude 27.230.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mărășești?
In Mărășești, “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 350.2 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,016 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 484.8 ‰.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mărășești?
In Mărășești, “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.2 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,279 of 1,362 localities; the national median is 11.8 ‰.
Which localities border Mărășești?
The nearest to Mărășești are Cosmești (8.2 km), Nicorești (8.4 km), Țifești (11 km), Garoafa (11 km), Panciu (11 km).