Câmpineanca: population and statistics
Câmpineanca has a population of 4,777 (2026) across 24.6 km², or 194 people per km². It ranks 814 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +19.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,777 residents
- 24.6 km²
- 194 people/km²
Key points
Among the 73 localities in Vrancea County, Câmpineanca ranks No. 17 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 11.72 ‰ in Câmpineanca, compared with an average of 1.84 ‰ in Vrancea County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 7.54 ‰ in Câmpineanca, compared with an average of 2.31 ‰ in Vrancea County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Câmpineanca: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (143 businesses).
Câmpineanca in numbers
Where is Câmpineanca?
Population of Câmpineanca over time
Câmpineanca had 4,014 residents in 2016 and 4,777 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,299 |
| 2022 | 4,357 |
| 2023 | 4,456 |
| 2024 | 4,572 |
| 2025 | 4,707 |
| 2026 | 4,777 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vrancea County for “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Vrancea County for “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,450 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times the national average.
All indicators for Câmpineanca
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Câmpineanca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 39.4 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 117 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.0 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 555 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.9 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,550 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.5 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,368 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Câmpineanca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.24 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,702 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.72 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 53 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,193 | 164,863 | 10,177,161 | ranked 797 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 459.1 ‰ | 450.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,907 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 64.1 m² | 52.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 369 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.58 ‰ | 2.54 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 82 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Câmpineanca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.33 km | 2.29 km | 6.17 km | ranked 807 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 133 m³ | 2,158 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 798 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Câmpineanca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 65.9 ‰ | 37.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 206 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 7.54 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 85 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Câmpineanca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 144 ‰ | 167 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 628 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.6% | 1.0% | 2.3% | ranked 2,803 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Câmpineanca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.4 ‰ | 11.9 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 424 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Câmpineanca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 35.2 m³ | 30.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 884 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.24 km | 2.68 km | 4.05 km | ranked 477 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Câmpineanca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,861 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 0.40 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,647 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.21 ‰ | 0.51 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,957 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Câmpineanca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 51 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,943 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,558 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Câmpineanca
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade181 · 21.5%
- Administrative and support services115 · 13.6%
- Transport and storage85 · 10.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical80 · 9.5%
- Construction75 · 8.9%
- Manufacturing68 · 8.1%
- Other service activities49 · 5.8%
- Real estate37 · 4.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)143 · 17.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)101 · 12.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines66 · 7.8%
- Specialised construction activities64 · 7.6%
- Office administration and business support activities60 · 7.1%
- Construction of buildings51 · 6.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities46 · 5.5%
- Rental and leasing activities41 · 4.9%
- Head offices and management consultancy38 · 4.5%
- Real estate activities37 · 4.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Câmpineanca?
Câmpineanca has 4,777 residents (2026), ranking 814 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Câmpineanca?
Câmpineanca covers 24.6 km², with a density of 194 people per km².
Is the population of Câmpineanca growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Câmpineanca went from 4,014 to 4,777, a change of +19.0%.
Where is Câmpineanca?
Câmpineanca is in Vrancea County. Latitude 45.700, longitude 27.133.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Câmpineanca?
In Câmpineanca, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 11.72 ‰ (2025), ranking 53 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Câmpineanca?
In Câmpineanca, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 7.54 ‰ (2026), ranking 85 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Which localities border Câmpineanca?
The nearest to Câmpineanca are Cârligele (3.2 km), Focșani (3.6 km), Golești (5.0 km), Vârteșcoiu (5.4 km), Odobești (5.7 km).