Câmpuri: population and statistics
Câmpuri has a population of 3,464 (2026) across 85.8 km², or 40.3 people per km². It ranks 1,298 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −9.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,464 residents
- 85.8 km²
- 40 people/km²
Key points
Among the 73 localities in Vrancea County, Câmpuri ranks No. 34 by population.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 64.2 m² in Câmpuri, compared with an average of 52.7 m² in Vrancea County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.29 ‰ in Câmpuri, compared with an average of 1.55 ‰ in Vrancea County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Câmpuri: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (57 businesses).
Câmpuri in numbers
Where is Câmpuri?
Population of Câmpuri over time
Câmpuri had 3,834 residents in 2016 and 3,464 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,665 |
| 2022 | 3,590 |
| 2023 | 3,560 |
| 2024 | 3,505 |
| 2025 | 3,478 |
| 2026 | 3,464 |
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,024 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Soveja, 8.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Ștefan cel Mare (5,263 residents), 18 km away.
All indicators for Câmpuri
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Câmpuri | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.6 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 937 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.1 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,380 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,716 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.0 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 669 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Câmpuri | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.10 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 886 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.44 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,266 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,644 | 164,863 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,339 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 474.6 ‰ | 450.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,713 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 64.2 m² | 52.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 361 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.73 ‰ | 2.54 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 747 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Câmpuri | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 28.9 ‰ | 37.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,617 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.87 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,658 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Câmpuri | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 39 ‰ | 167 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,641 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.9% | 1.0% | 2.3% | ranked 1,803 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Câmpuri | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 23.7 m³ | 30.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,550 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.02 km | 2.68 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,330 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Câmpuri | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,474 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 0.40 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,374 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 0.51 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,744 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Câmpuri | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 89 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,652 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,997 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Câmpuri
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade77 · 31.4%
- Transport and storage54 · 22.0%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing34 · 13.9%
- Manufacturing17 · 6.9%
- Accommodation and food services16 · 6.5%
- Administrative and support services10 · 4.1%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation8 · 3.3%
- Construction7 · 2.9%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)57 · 23.3%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)49 · 20.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines41 · 16.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities35 · 14.3%
- Forestry and logging30 · 12.2%
- Food and beverage service activities14 · 5.7%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)13 · 5.3%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities8 · 3.3%
- Specialised construction activities7 · 2.9%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles7 · 2.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Câmpuri?
Câmpuri has 3,464 residents (2026), ranking 1,298 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Câmpuri?
Câmpuri covers 85.8 km², with a density of 40 people per km².
Is the population of Câmpuri growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Câmpuri went from 3,834 to 3,464, a change of −9.7%.
Where is Câmpuri?
Câmpuri is in Vrancea County. Latitude 46.050, longitude 26.733.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Câmpuri?
In Câmpuri, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 64.2 m² (2025), ranking 361 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Câmpuri?
In Câmpuri, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.29 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,474 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Which localities border Câmpuri?
The nearest to Câmpuri are Soveja (8.5 km), Vizantea-Livezi (11 km), Mănăstirea Cașin (12 km), Răcoasa (13 km), Negrilești (13 km).