Vânători (Vrancea County): population and statistics
Vânători has a population of 7,145 (2026) across 82.8 km², or 86.3 people per km². It ranks 425 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +8.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,145 residents
- 82.8 km²
- 86 people/km²
Key points
Among the 73 localities in Vrancea County, Vânători ranks No. 9 by population.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.40 km in Vânători, compared with an average of 5.63 km in Vrancea County and 4.84 km nationally.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.14 ‰ in Vânători, compared with an average of 1.55 ‰ in Vrancea County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Vânători: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (171 businesses).
Vânători in numbers
Where is Vânători?
Population of Vânători over time
Vânători had 6,567 residents in 2016 and 7,145 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,840 |
| 2022 | 6,890 |
| 2023 | 6,924 |
| 2024 | 7,021 |
| 2025 | 7,087 |
| 2026 | 7,145 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,601 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Biliești, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Focșani (85,334 residents), 9.1 km away.
All indicators for Vânători
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vânători | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 33.2 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 165 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.6 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 993 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,547 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,099 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vânători | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.40 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,665 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.16 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 175 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,469 | 164,863 | 10,177,161 | ranked 361 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 485.5 ‰ | 450.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,575 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 62.3 m² | 52.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 484 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.06 ‰ | 2.54 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 251 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vânători | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.89 km | 2.29 km | 6.17 km | ranked 922 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 62 m³ | 2,158 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 927 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vânători | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 60.0 ‰ | 37.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 287 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.06 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 483 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vânători | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 75 ‰ | 167 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,479 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.7% | 1.0% | 2.3% | ranked 2,728 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vânători | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 3.6 m³ | 30.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,580 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.23 km | 2.68 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,279 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Vânători | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.14 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,771 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.14 ‰ | 0.40 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,740 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.14 ‰ | 0.51 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,095 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vânători | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 45 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 3,016 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,964 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vânători
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade230 · 20.2%
- Transport and storage130 · 11.4%
- Construction120 · 10.6%
- Administrative and support services119 · 10.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical103 · 9.1%
- Manufacturing96 · 8.4%
- Real estate64 · 5.6%
- Other service activities51 · 4.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)171 · 15.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)145 · 12.8%
- Specialised construction activities106 · 9.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines95 · 8.4%
- Construction of buildings79 · 6.9%
- Warehousing and transport support activities79 · 6.9%
- Real estate activities64 · 5.6%
- Office administration and business support activities63 · 5.5%
- Civil engineering50 · 4.4%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities48 · 4.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vânători?
Vânători has 7,145 residents (2026), ranking 425 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vânători?
Vânători covers 82.8 km², with a density of 86 people per km².
Is the population of Vânători growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vânători went from 6,567 to 7,145, a change of +8.8%.
Where is Vânători?
Vânători is in Vrancea County. Latitude 45.737, longitude 27.284.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vânători?
In Vânători, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.40 km (2025), ranking 2,665 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vânători?
In Vânători, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.14 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,771 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Which localities border Vânători?
The nearest to Vânători are Biliești (3.9 km), Movileni (7.8 km), Garoafa (8.3 km), Focșani (9.1 km), Răstoaca (9.3 km).