Mera: population and statistics
Mera has a population of 3,786 (2026) across 94.4 km², or 40.1 people per km². It ranks 1,165 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −9.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,786 residents
- 94.4 km²
- 40 people/km²
Key points
Among the 73 localities in Vrancea County, Mera ranks No. 30 by population.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 66.9 m² in Mera, compared with an average of 52.7 m² in Vrancea County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.26 ‰ in Mera, compared with an average of 1.55 ‰ in Vrancea County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Mera: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (145 businesses).
Mera in numbers
Where is Mera?
Population of Mera over time
Mera had 4,172 residents in 2016 and 3,786 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,013 |
| 2022 | 3,973 |
| 2023 | 3,922 |
| 2024 | 3,881 |
| 2025 | 3,855 |
| 2026 | 3,786 |
Did you know?
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,221 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Reghiu, 4.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Odobești (9,448 residents), 14 km away.
All indicators for Mera
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mera | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,723 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 24.0 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 336 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.8 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,133 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.4 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,065 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mera | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.32 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,374 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,713 | 164,863 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,244 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 452.5 ‰ | 450.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,990 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 66.9 m² | 52.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 257 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.06 ‰ | 2.54 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,103 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mera | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 51.5 ‰ | 37.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 442 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.64 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,150 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mera | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 67 ‰ | 167 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,656 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.0% | 1.0% | 2.3% | ranked 2,436 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mera | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 0.6 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 66 ‰ | 376 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 902 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 ‰ | 11.9 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,128 of 1,362 |
Health
| Indicator | Mera | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.26 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,575 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.26 ‰ | 0.40 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,489 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Mera | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 92 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,535 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,202 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mera
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade162 · 33.2%
- Transport and storage148 · 30.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing47 · 9.6%
- Administrative and support services29 · 5.9%
- Manufacturing26 · 5.3%
- Construction24 · 4.9%
- Other service activities22 · 4.5%
- Accommodation and food services8 · 1.6%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines145 · 29.7%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)144 · 29.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)142 · 29.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities132 · 27.0%
- Forestry and logging46 · 9.4%
- Specialised construction activities23 · 4.7%
- Construction of buildings20 · 4.1%
- Office administration and business support activities20 · 4.1%
- Other personal service activities16 · 3.3%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)13 · 2.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mera?
Mera has 3,786 residents (2026), ranking 1,165 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mera?
Mera covers 94.4 km², with a density of 40 people per km².
Is the population of Mera growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mera went from 4,172 to 3,786, a change of −9.3%.
Where is Mera?
Mera is in Vrancea County. Latitude 45.767, longitude 26.933.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Mera?
In Mera, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 66.9 m² (2025), ranking 257 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mera?
In Mera, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.26 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,575 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Which localities border Mera?
The nearest to Mera are Reghiu (4.8 km), Broșteni (8.0 km), Andreiașu de Jos (8.0 km), Jariștea (11 km), Vârteșcoiu (12 km).