Răstoaca: population and statistics
Răstoaca has a population of 2,259 (2026) across 23.3 km², or 96.9 people per km². It ranks 2,103 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −8.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,259 residents
- 23.3 km²
- 97 people/km²
Key points
Among the 73 localities in Vrancea County, Răstoaca ranks No. 51 by population.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 15 ‰ in Răstoaca, compared with an average of 131 ‰ in Vrancea County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.7 ‰ in Răstoaca, compared with an average of 6.5 ‰ in Vrancea County and 6.7 ‰ nationally.
Răstoaca: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (33 businesses).
Răstoaca in numbers
Where is Răstoaca?
Population of Răstoaca over time
Răstoaca had 2,456 residents in 2016 and 2,259 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,378 |
| 2022 | 2,354 |
| 2023 | 2,302 |
| 2024 | 2,303 |
| 2025 | 2,289 |
| 2026 | 2,259 |
Did you know?
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,266 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Milcovul, 4.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Suraia (5,639 residents), 6.8 km away.
All indicators for Răstoaca
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Răstoaca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,103 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,354 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 3,078 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.8 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 697 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Răstoaca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.48 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,406 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.44 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,209 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 902 | 164,863 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,630 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 399.3 ‰ | 450.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,673 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 60.6 m² | 52.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 600 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Răstoaca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 34.1 ‰ | 37.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,224 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.66 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,128 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Răstoaca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 45 ‰ | 167 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,407 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.2% | 1.0% | 2.3% | ranked 2,276 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Răstoaca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.2 nights | 0.6 | 0.4 | ranked 741 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 213 ‰ | 376 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 614 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.3 ‰ | 11.9 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 789 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Răstoaca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 10.6 m³ | 30.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,343 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.36 km | 2.68 km | 4.05 km | ranked 594 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Răstoaca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.44 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,774 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.44 ‰ | 0.40 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,536 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.44 ‰ | 0.51 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,209 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Răstoaca | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 3,155 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,118 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Răstoaca
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade40 · 22.3%
- Transport and storage24 · 13.4%
- Administrative and support services19 · 10.6%
- Construction18 · 10.1%
- Manufacturing17 · 9.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical13 · 7.3%
- Accommodation and food services10 · 5.6%
- Other service activities9 · 5.0%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)33 · 18.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)24 · 13.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines20 · 11.2%
- Specialised construction activities17 · 9.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities16 · 8.9%
- Construction of buildings12 · 6.7%
- Office administration and business support activities12 · 6.7%
- Food and beverage service activities10 · 5.6%
- Head offices and management consultancy9 · 5.0%
- Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing8 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Răstoaca?
Răstoaca has 2,259 residents (2026), ranking 2,103 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Răstoaca?
Răstoaca covers 23.3 km², with a density of 97 people per km².
Is the population of Răstoaca growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Răstoaca went from 2,456 to 2,259, a change of −8.0%.
Where is Răstoaca?
Răstoaca is in Vrancea County. Latitude 45.655, longitude 27.306.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Răstoaca?
In Răstoaca, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 15 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,155 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Răstoaca?
In Răstoaca, “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.7 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,078 of 3,157 localities; the national median is 6.9 ‰.
Which localities border Răstoaca?
The nearest to Răstoaca are Milcovul (4.4 km), Gologanu (5.9 km), Suraia (6.8 km), Biliești (9.0 km), Slobozia Ciorăști (9.3 km).