Ciorăști: population and statistics
Ciorăști has a population of 2,607 (2026) across 95.2 km², or 27.4 people per km². It ranks 1,841 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −14.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,607 residents
- 95.2 km²
- 27 people/km²
Key points
Among the 73 localities in Vrancea County, Ciorăști ranks No. 43 by population.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: 25.3 ‰ in Ciorăști, compared with an average of 11.5 ‰ in Vrancea County and 11.1 ‰ nationally.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.69 km in Ciorăști, compared with an average of 2.29 km in Vrancea County and 3.48 km nationally.
Ciorăști: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (27 businesses).
Ciorăști in numbers
Where is Ciorăști?
Population of Ciorăști over time
Ciorăști had 3,044 residents in 2016 and 2,607 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,781 |
| 2022 | 2,704 |
| 2023 | 2,642 |
| 2024 | 2,608 |
| 2025 | 2,619 |
| 2026 | 2,607 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vrancea County for “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,340 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Bălești, 5.4 km away.
All indicators for Ciorăști
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ciorăști | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.6 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 937 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,354 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 80 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.3 ‰ | 11.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 67 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ciorăști | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.43 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 482 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.38 ‰ | 1.84 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,266 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,697 | 164,863 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,265 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 650.9 ‰ | 450.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 402 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 52.1 m² | 52.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,358 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ciorăști | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.69 km | 2.29 km | 6.17 km | ranked 977 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 194 m³ | 2,158 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 668 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ciorăști | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 21.9 ‰ | 37.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,245 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.15 ‰ | 2.31 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,437 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ciorăști | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 104 ‰ | 167 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 960 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.5% | 1.0% | 2.3% | ranked 2,890 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Ciorăști | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 36.4 m³ | 30.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 827 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Ciorăști | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.77 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 757 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.77 ‰ | 0.40 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 350 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 0.51 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,411 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Ciorăști | Vrancea County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 143 ‰ | 131 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 397 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,419 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Ciorăști
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade32 · 22.9%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing19 · 13.6%
- Transport and storage19 · 13.6%
- Manufacturing16 · 11.4%
- Construction12 · 8.6%
- Administrative and support services9 · 6.4%
- Accommodation and food services7 · 5.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical6 · 4.3%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)27 · 19.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)20 · 14.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services19 · 13.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities16 · 11.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines15 · 10.7%
- Manufacture of food products12 · 8.6%
- Specialised construction activities9 · 6.4%
- Construction of buildings7 · 5.0%
- Food and beverage service activities7 · 5.0%
- Office administration and business support activities7 · 5.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ciorăști?
Ciorăști has 2,607 residents (2026), ranking 1,841 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Ciorăști?
Ciorăști covers 95.2 km², with a density of 27 people per km².
Is the population of Ciorăști growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ciorăști went from 3,044 to 2,607, a change of −14.4%.
Where is Ciorăști?
Ciorăști is in Vrancea County. Latitude 45.433, longitude 27.300.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ciorăști?
In Ciorăști, “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 25.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 67 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 13.0 ‰.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ciorăști?
In Ciorăști, “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.69 km (2025), ranking 977 of 1,006 localities; the national median is 6.17 km.
Which localities border Ciorăști?
The nearest to Ciorăști are Bălești (5.4 km), Puiești (7.6 km), Tătăranu (9.0 km), Vâlcelele (11 km), Boldu (13 km).