Poienile de sub Munte: population and statistics
Poienile de sub Munte has a population of 10,223 (2026) across 289.7 km², or 35.3 people per km². It ranks 250 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is stable: −0.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 10,223 residents
- 289.7 km²
- 35 people/km²
Key points
Among the 76 localities in Maramureș County, Poienile de sub Munte ranks No. 7 by population.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.04 km in Poienile de sub Munte, compared with an average of 3.36 km in Maramureș County and 3.05 km nationally.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 3.6 ‰ in Poienile de sub Munte, compared with an average of 13.5 ‰ in Maramureș County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Poienile de sub Munte: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (192 businesses).
Poienile de sub Munte in numbers
Where is Poienile de sub Munte?
Population of Poienile de sub Munte over time
Poienile de sub Munte had 10,262 residents in 2016 and 10,223 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,263 |
| 2022 | 10,263 |
| 2023 | 10,226 |
| 2024 | 10,208 |
| 2025 | 10,211 |
| 2026 | 10,223 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 40,571 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Repedea, 10.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Vișeu de Sus (16,904 residents), 20 km away.
All indicators for Poienile de sub Munte
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Poienile de sub Munte | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.6 ‰ | 13.5 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 3,161 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.2 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,109 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.0 ‰ | 6.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 177 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.0 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 3,042 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Poienile de sub Munte | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.32 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,672 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.37 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,328 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,232 | 213,319 | 10,177,161 | ranked 393 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 316.1 ‰ | 422.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,108 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 36.8 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,931 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.29 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,779 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Poienile de sub Munte | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 29.5 ‰ | 50.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,573 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.42 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 708 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Poienile de sub Munte | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 47 ‰ | 216 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,331 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.5% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 1,467 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Poienile de sub Munte | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 35.2 m³ | 38.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 884 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.04 km | 3.36 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,693 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Poienile de sub Munte | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.98 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 504 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.78 ‰ | 0.50 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 331 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 0.94 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,744 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Poienile de sub Munte | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 130 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 549 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3,084 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Poienile de sub Munte
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade239 · 20.7%
- Construction197 · 17.1%
- Transport and storage195 · 16.9%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing155 · 13.4%
- Administrative and support services130 · 11.3%
- Manufacturing94 · 8.1%
- Accommodation and food services52 · 4.5%
- Other service activities25 · 2.2%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)192 · 16.6%
- Specialised construction activities185 · 16.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines179 · 15.5%
- Construction of buildings161 · 13.9%
- Warehousing and transport support activities151 · 13.1%
- Forestry and logging143 · 12.4%
- Civil engineering136 · 11.8%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)107 · 9.3%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities99 · 8.6%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)68 · 5.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Poienile de sub Munte?
Poienile de sub Munte has 10,223 residents (2026), ranking 250 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Poienile de sub Munte?
Poienile de sub Munte covers 289.7 km², with a density of 35 people per km².
Is the population of Poienile de sub Munte growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Poienile de sub Munte went from 10,262 to 10,223, a change of −0.4%.
Where is Poienile de sub Munte?
Poienile de sub Munte is in Maramureș County. Latitude 47.878, longitude 24.519.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Poienile de sub Munte?
In Poienile de sub Munte, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.04 km (2025), ranking 1,693 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Poienile de sub Munte?
In Poienile de sub Munte, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 3.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,161 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Which localities border Poienile de sub Munte?
The nearest to Poienile de sub Munte are Repedea (10 km), Ruscova (17 km), Bistra (18 km), Vișeu de Sus (20 km), Vișeu de Jos (20 km).