Unguraș: population and statistics
Unguraș has a population of 2,381 (2026) across 63.6 km², or 37.4 people per km². It ranks 2,009 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −13.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,381 residents
- 63.6 km²
- 37 people/km²
Key points
Among the 81 localities in Cluj County, Unguraș ranks No. 37 by population.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 5.0 ‰ in Unguraș, compared with an average of 22.3 ‰ in Cluj County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.34 km in Unguraș, compared with an average of 3.32 km in Cluj County and 3.05 km nationally.
Unguraș: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (20 businesses).
Unguraș in numbers
Where is Unguraș?
Neighbouring localities
- Braniștea6.6 km · 2,817
- Mica8.3 km · 3,541
- Nușeni9.3 km · 2,628
- Sânmărtin10.0 km · 1,214
- Fizeșu Gherlii12 km · 2,545
- Mintiu Gherlii12 km · 3,836
- Beclean13 km · 12,119
- Uriu13 km · 3,691
Localities of similar size
Population of Unguraș over time
Unguraș had 2,740 residents in 2016 and 2,381 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,561 |
| 2022 | 2,513 |
| 2023 | 2,491 |
| 2024 | 2,453 |
| 2025 | 2,427 |
| 2026 | 2,381 |
Did you know?
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,910 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Braniștea, 6.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Mintiu Gherlii (3,836 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Unguraș
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Unguraș | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.0 ‰ | 22.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 3,151 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,890 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.5 ‰ | 7.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,295 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.7 ‰ | 10.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 335 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Unguraș | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.17 km | 4.84 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,723 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.42 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,225 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,202 | 385,061 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,057 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 504.8 ‰ | 515.2 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,360 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 49.1 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,720 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.42 ‰ | 5.13 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,638 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Unguraș | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 26.0 ‰ | 97.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,882 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.78 ‰ | 6.06 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 570 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Unguraș | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 55 ‰ | 349 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,036 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 4.6% | 1.2% | 2.3% | ranked 776 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Unguraș | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.3 nights | 1.8 | 0.4 | ranked 658 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 131 ‰ | 1,010 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 735 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 26.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 694 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Unguraș | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 16.0 m³ | 49.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,065 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.34 km | 3.32 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,644 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Unguraș | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 6.15 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,861 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 0.66 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,647 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 1.50 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,271 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Unguraș | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 68 ‰ | 245 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,530 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,204 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Unguraș
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade26 · 20.0%
- Construction18 · 13.8%
- Administrative and support services16 · 12.3%
- Transport and storage12 · 9.2%
- Manufacturing11 · 8.5%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10 · 7.7%
- Professional, scientific and technical8 · 6.2%
- Other service activities6 · 4.6%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)20 · 15.4%
- Specialised construction activities17 · 13.1%
- Construction of buildings16 · 12.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)11 · 8.5%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services10 · 7.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines9 · 6.9%
- Civil engineering6 · 4.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities6 · 4.6%
- Head offices and management consultancy6 · 4.6%
- Office administration and business support activities6 · 4.6%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Unguraș?
Unguraș has 2,381 residents (2026), ranking 2,009 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Unguraș?
Unguraș covers 63.6 km², with a density of 37 people per km².
Is the population of Unguraș growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Unguraș went from 2,740 to 2,381, a change of −13.1%.
Where is Unguraș?
Unguraș is in Cluj County. Latitude 47.097, longitude 24.056.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Unguraș?
In Unguraș, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 5.0 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,151 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Unguraș?
In Unguraș, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.34 km (2025), ranking 1,644 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Which localities border Unguraș?
The nearest to Unguraș are Braniștea (6.6 km), Mica (8.3 km), Nușeni (9.3 km), Sânmărtin (10.0 km), Fizeșu Gherlii (12 km).