Andrieșeni: population and statistics
Andrieșeni has a population of 3,764 (2026) across 92.0 km², or 40.9 people per km². It ranks 1,172 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −14.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,764 residents
- 92.0 km²
- 41 people/km²
Key points
Among the 98 localities in Iași County, Andrieșeni ranks No. 67 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.27 ‰ in Andrieșeni, compared with an average of 2.21 ‰ in Iași County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 29.2 ‰ in Andrieșeni, compared with an average of 30.9 ‰ in Iași County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Andrieșeni: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (25 businesses).
Andrieșeni in numbers
Where is Andrieșeni?
Neighbouring localities
- Bivolari7.1 km · 3,880
- Răuseni7.5 km · 2,364
- Roșcani9.6 km · 1,542
- Călărași9.6 km · 3,100
- Vlădeni11 km · 3,999
- Șipote11 km · 4,574
- Hlipiceni14 km · 3,238
- Plugari14 km · 3,279
Localities of similar size
Population of Andrieșeni over time
Andrieșeni had 4,421 residents in 2016 and 3,764 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,104 |
| 2022 | 4,016 |
| 2023 | 3,933 |
| 2024 | 3,880 |
| 2025 | 3,863 |
| 2026 | 3,764 |
Did you know?
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,888 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Bivolari, 7.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Albești (6,730 residents), 26 km away.
All indicators for Andrieșeni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Andrieșeni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.2 ‰ | 25.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,614 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 29.2 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 98 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.6 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,238 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.9 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,086 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Andrieșeni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.65 km | 3.80 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,373 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.27 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,364 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,022 | 417,276 | 10,177,161 | ranked 938 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 537.2 ‰ | 423.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,020 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 46.0 m² | 48.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,110 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Andrieșeni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 16.2 ‰ | 46.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,735 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.80 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,716 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Andrieșeni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 51 ‰ | 189 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,178 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.8% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 2,620 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Andrieșeni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 21.0 m³ | 30.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,728 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Andrieșeni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.80 ‰ | 5.12 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 711 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.53 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,016 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.80 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 413 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Andrieșeni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 96 ‰ | 187 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,393 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,138 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Andrieșeni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade33 · 18.2%
- Transport and storage25 · 13.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing17 · 9.4%
- Administrative and support services17 · 9.4%
- Manufacturing16 · 8.8%
- Construction11 · 6.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical11 · 6.1%
- Accommodation and food services10 · 5.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)25 · 13.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)21 · 11.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities18 · 9.9%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines17 · 9.4%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services16 · 8.8%
- Specialised construction activities11 · 6.1%
- Construction of buildings10 · 5.5%
- Food and beverage service activities10 · 5.5%
- Office administration and business support activities10 · 5.5%
- Other personal service activities9 · 5.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Andrieșeni?
Andrieșeni has 3,764 residents (2026), ranking 1,172 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Andrieșeni?
Andrieșeni covers 92.0 km², with a density of 41 people per km².
Is the population of Andrieșeni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Andrieșeni went from 4,421 to 3,764, a change of −14.9%.
Where is Andrieșeni?
Andrieșeni is in Iași County. Latitude 47.520, longitude 27.307.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Andrieșeni?
In Andrieșeni, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.27 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,364 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Andrieșeni?
In Andrieșeni, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 29.2 ‰ (2025), ranking 98 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Andrieșeni?
The nearest to Andrieșeni are Bivolari (7.1 km), Răuseni (7.5 km), Roșcani (9.6 km), Călărași (9.6 km), Vlădeni (11 km).