Hărmănești: population and statistics
Hărmănești has a population of 2,610 (2026) across 27.8 km², or 93.8 people per km². It ranks 1,837 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +4.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,610 residents
- 27.8 km²
- 94 people/km²
Key points
Among the 98 localities in Iași County, Hărmănești ranks No. 86 by population.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.38 ‰ in Hărmănești, compared with an average of 3.19 ‰ in Iași County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.15 ‰ in Hărmănești, compared with an average of 1.35 ‰ in Iași County and 1.08 ‰ nationally.
Hărmănești: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (17 businesses).
Hărmănești in numbers
Where is Hărmănești?
Neighbouring localities
- Ruginoasa3.7 km · 6,024
- Pașcani6.0 km · 43,302
- Vânători8.0 km · 4,524
- Todirești8.1 km · 5,042
- Heleșteni8.6 km · 2,392
- Valea Seacă9.5 km · 5,914
- Stolniceni-Prăjescu9.6 km · 5,128
- Cucuteni9.7 km · 1,327
Localities of similar size
Population of Hărmănești over time
Hărmănești had 2,493 residents in 2016 and 2,610 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,567 |
| 2022 | 2,576 |
| 2023 | 2,568 |
| 2024 | 2,597 |
| 2025 | 2,603 |
| 2026 | 2,610 |
Did you know?
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of localities.
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,898 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Ruginoasa (6,024 residents), 3.7 km away.
All indicators for Hărmănești
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hărmănești | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.8 ‰ | 25.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,059 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,499 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.4 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 905 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.0 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,947 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hărmănești | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.44 km | 3.80 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,655 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.30 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 810 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,434 | 417,276 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,641 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 549.4 ‰ | 423.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 923 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 48.4 m² | 48.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,810 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.38 ‰ | 3.34 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,687 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hărmănești | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 13.0 ‰ | 46.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,911 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.38 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,966 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hărmănești | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 34 ‰ | 189 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,811 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 6.0% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 538 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Hărmănești | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 14.6 m³ | 30.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,138 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.31 km | 2.19 km | 4.05 km | ranked 281 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Hărmănești | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 5.12 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,060 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,886 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.15 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 160 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Hărmănești | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 84 ‰ | 187 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,875 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,419 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Hărmănești
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade24 · 30.4%
- Transport and storage14 · 17.7%
- Accommodation and food services10 · 12.7%
- Construction7 · 8.9%
- Manufacturing5 · 6.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical4 · 5.1%
- Administrative and support services4 · 5.1%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3 · 3.8%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)17 · 21.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)16 · 20.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines11 · 13.9%
- Food and beverage service activities9 · 11.4%
- Specialised construction activities7 · 8.9%
- Warehousing and transport support activities7 · 8.9%
- Construction of buildings5 · 6.3%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles4 · 5.1%
- Postal and courier activities4 · 5.1%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services3 · 3.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hărmănești?
Hărmănești has 2,610 residents (2026), ranking 1,837 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Hărmănești?
Hărmănești covers 27.8 km², with a density of 94 people per km².
Is the population of Hărmănești growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hărmănești went from 2,493 to 2,610, a change of +4.7%.
Where is Hărmănești?
Hărmănești is in Iași County. Latitude 47.267, longitude 26.800.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hărmănești?
In Hărmănești, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.38 ‰ (2026), ranking 2,966 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hărmănești?
In Hărmănești, “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.15 ‰ (2024), ranking 160 of 2,248 localities; the national median is 0.47 ‰.
Which localities border Hărmănești?
The nearest to Hărmănești are Ruginoasa (3.7 km), Pașcani (6.0 km), Vânători (8.0 km), Todirești (8.1 km), Heleșteni (8.6 km).