Răducăneni: population and statistics
Răducăneni has a population of 9,559 (2026) across 86.5 km², or 111 people per km². It ranks 281 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +3.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,559 residents
- 86.5 km²
- 111 people/km²
Key points
Among the 98 localities in Iași County, Răducăneni ranks No. 16 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.10 ‰ in Răducăneni, compared with an average of 2.21 ‰ in Iași County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.7 ‰ in Răducăneni, compared with an average of 8.0 ‰ in Iași County and 29.5 ‰ nationally.
Răducăneni: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (85 businesses).
Răducăneni in numbers
Where is Răducăneni?
Neighbouring localities
- Moșna5.2 km · 5,001
- Costuleni7.4 km · 7,550
- Grozești8.3 km · 2,369
- Ciortești9.6 km · 3,907
- Gorban11 km · 3,147
- Dolhești11 km · 2,815
- Cozmești11 km · 6,068
- Prisăcani12 km · 8,601
Localities of similar size
Population of Răducăneni over time
Răducăneni had 9,249 residents in 2016 and 9,559 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,839 |
| 2022 | 8,722 |
| 2023 | 8,596 |
| 2024 | 8,868 |
| 2025 | 9,580 |
| 2026 | 9,559 |
Did you know?
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,109 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Moșna, 5.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Tomești (14,925 residents), 23 km away.
All indicators for Răducăneni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Răducăneni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 24.9 ‰ | 25.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 432 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 27.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 144 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.5 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 875 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.7 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,607 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Răducăneni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.16 km | 3.80 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,016 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.10 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,434 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,701 | 417,276 | 10,177,161 | ranked 541 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 282.6 ‰ | 423.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,134 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 46.3 m² | 48.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,059 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.10 ‰ | 3.34 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,901 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Răducăneni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 20.6 ‰ | 46.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,370 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.84 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,684 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Răducăneni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 74 ‰ | 189 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,498 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.1% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 1,670 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Răducăneni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 1.0 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4 ‰ | 576 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,203 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.7 ‰ | 8.0 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,360 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Răducăneni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 14.6 m³ | 30.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,138 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.40 km | 2.19 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,465 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Răducăneni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.57 ‰ | 5.12 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 307 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.52 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,069 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.21 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,957 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Răducăneni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 110 ‰ | 187 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 945 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.0 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3,084 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Răducăneni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade120 · 21.4%
- Transport and storage71 · 12.7%
- Administrative and support services55 · 9.8%
- Construction53 · 9.4%
- Manufacturing43 · 7.7%
- Real estate40 · 7.1%
- Accommodation and food services38 · 6.8%
- Other service activities28 · 5.0%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)85 · 15.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)76 · 13.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines55 · 9.8%
- Specialised construction activities48 · 8.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities46 · 8.2%
- Real estate activities40 · 7.1%
- Construction of buildings38 · 6.8%
- Food and beverage service activities38 · 6.8%
- Office administration and business support activities33 · 5.9%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services25 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Răducăneni?
Răducăneni has 9,559 residents (2026), ranking 281 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Răducăneni?
Răducăneni covers 86.5 km², with a density of 111 people per km².
Is the population of Răducăneni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Răducăneni went from 9,249 to 9,559, a change of +3.4%.
Where is Răducăneni?
Răducăneni is in Iași County. Latitude 46.961, longitude 27.943.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Răducăneni?
In Răducăneni, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.10 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,434 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Răducăneni?
In Răducăneni, “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.7 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,360 of 1,362 localities; the national median is 11.8 ‰.
Which localities border Răducăneni?
The nearest to Răducăneni are Moșna (5.2 km), Costuleni (7.4 km), Grozești (8.3 km), Ciortești (9.6 km), Gorban (11 km).