Cotnari: population and statistics
Cotnari has a population of 7,082 (2026) across 103.3 km², or 68.5 people per km². It ranks 433 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −11.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,082 residents
- 103.3 km²
- 68 people/km²
Key points
Among the 98 localities in Iași County, Cotnari ranks No. 26 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 1.4 in Cotnari, compared with an average of 2.7 per 10,000 inh. in Iași County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Cotnari: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (68 businesses).
Cotnari in numbers
Where is Cotnari?
Neighbouring localities
- Ceplenița5.0 km · 4,513
- Scobinți7.1 km · 7,652
- Balș8.2 km · 3,574
- Cucuteni8.8 km · 1,327
- Todirești8.8 km · 5,042
- Belcești10 km · 10,323
- Hârlău11 km · 16,230
- Costești12 km · 1,754
Localities of similar size
Population of Cotnari over time
Cotnari had 7,986 residents in 2016 and 7,082 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,504 |
| 2022 | 7,415 |
| 2023 | 7,298 |
| 2024 | 7,214 |
| 2025 | 7,158 |
| 2026 | 7,082 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,472 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Ceplenița, 5.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Hârlău (16,230 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Cotnari
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cotnari | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.1 ‰ | 25.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,236 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.2 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,087 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.1 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,981 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.3 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,775 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cotnari | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.05 km | 3.80 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,504 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.12 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 902 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,868 | 417,276 | 10,177,161 | ranked 494 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 405.0 ‰ | 423.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,609 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 43.6 m² | 48.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,369 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.13 ‰ | 3.34 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,055 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Cotnari | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.57 km | 3.45 km | 6.17 km | ranked 788 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 66 m³ | 7,241 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 918 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cotnari | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 16.9 ‰ | 46.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,679 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.82 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,035 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cotnari | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 110 ‰ | 189 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 879 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.4% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 1,522 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Cotnari | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 19.8 m³ | 30.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,809 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.16 km | 2.19 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,518 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Cotnari | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.56 ‰ | 5.12 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,283 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,647 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,271 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Cotnari | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 101 ‰ | 187 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,236 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,964 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Cotnari
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade88 · 23.7%
- Transport and storage46 · 12.4%
- Manufacturing38 · 10.2%
- Administrative and support services38 · 10.2%
- Accommodation and food services30 · 8.1%
- Construction25 · 6.7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing23 · 6.2%
- Other service activities22 · 5.9%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)68 · 18.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)58 · 15.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities35 · 9.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines30 · 8.1%
- Food and beverage service activities29 · 7.8%
- Manufacture of food products24 · 6.5%
- Specialised construction activities24 · 6.5%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services22 · 5.9%
- Office administration and business support activities22 · 5.9%
- Construction of buildings16 · 4.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cotnari?
Cotnari has 7,082 residents (2026), ranking 433 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Cotnari?
Cotnari covers 103.3 km², with a density of 68 people per km².
Is the population of Cotnari growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Cotnari went from 7,986 to 7,082, a change of −11.3%.
Where is Cotnari?
Cotnari is in Iași County. Latitude 47.342, longitude 26.970.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cotnari?
In Cotnari, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.4 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 2,964 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Cotnari?
In Cotnari, “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 66 m³ (2025), ranking 918 of 1,023 localities; the national median is 269 m³.
Which localities border Cotnari?
The nearest to Cotnari are Ceplenița (5.0 km), Scobinți (7.1 km), Balș (8.2 km), Cucuteni (8.8 km), Todirești (8.8 km).