Deleni (Iași County): population and statistics
Deleni has a population of 9,789 (2026) across 151.2 km², or 64.8 people per km². It ranks 272 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −6.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,789 residents
- 151.2 km²
- 65 people/km²
Key points
Among the 98 localities in Iași County, Deleni ranks No. 15 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 1.0 in Deleni, compared with an average of 2.7 per 10,000 inh. in Iași County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 303.6 ‰ in Deleni, compared with an average of 423.3 ‰ in Iași County and 470.2 ‰ nationally.
Deleni: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (53 businesses).
Deleni in numbers
Where is Deleni?
Neighbouring localities
- Frumușica6.0 km · 5,776
- Sirețel8.3 km · 4,705
- Tudora10 km · 4,828
- Hârlău11 km · 16,230
- Flămânzi11 km · 11,100
- Coșula13 km · 3,090
- Copălău14 km · 4,258
- Dolhasca15 km · 11,260
Localities of similar size
Population of Deleni over time
Deleni had 10,517 residents in 2016 and 9,789 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,188 |
| 2022 | 10,083 |
| 2023 | 9,947 |
| 2024 | 9,927 |
| 2025 | 9,858 |
| 2026 | 9,789 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 21,169 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Frumușica, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Hârlău (16,230 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Deleni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Deleni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.0 ‰ | 25.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,821 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 625 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.4 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 600 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.9 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,234 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Deleni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.08 km | 3.80 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,231 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.53 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,219 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,972 | 417,276 | 10,177,161 | ranked 453 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 303.6 ‰ | 423.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,116 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 40.3 m² | 48.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,691 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.31 ‰ | 3.34 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,755 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Deleni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 14.6 ‰ | 46.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,827 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.33 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,292 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Deleni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 46 ‰ | 189 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,370 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.7% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 1,366 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Deleni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 1.0 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4 ‰ | 576 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,203 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.8 ‰ | 8.0 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,315 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Deleni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 9.8 m³ | 30.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,380 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.25 km | 2.19 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,649 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Deleni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.82 ‰ | 5.12 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 689 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,257 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,665 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Deleni | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 103 ‰ | 187 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,155 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.0 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3,084 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Deleni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade67 · 18.9%
- Transport and storage63 · 17.8%
- Construction46 · 13.0%
- Accommodation and food services30 · 8.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical28 · 7.9%
- Administrative and support services20 · 5.6%
- Other service activities20 · 5.6%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18 · 5.1%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)53 · 15.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines50 · 14.1%
- Specialised construction activities42 · 11.9%
- Construction of buildings39 · 11.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)35 · 9.9%
- Food and beverage service activities29 · 8.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities26 · 7.3%
- Civil engineering25 · 7.1%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services16 · 4.5%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities16 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Deleni?
Deleni has 9,789 residents (2026), ranking 272 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Deleni?
Deleni covers 151.2 km², with a density of 65 people per km².
Is the population of Deleni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Deleni went from 10,517 to 9,789, a change of −6.9%.
Where is Deleni?
Deleni is in Iași County. Latitude 47.482, longitude 26.789.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Deleni?
In Deleni, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.0 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 3,084 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Deleni?
In Deleni, “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 303.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,116 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 484.8 ‰.
Which localities border Deleni?
The nearest to Deleni are Frumușica (6.0 km), Sirețel (8.3 km), Tudora (10 km), Hârlău (11 km), Flămânzi (11 km).