Fântânele (Iași County): population and statistics
Fântânele has a population of 2,042 (2026) across 33.2 km², or 61.5 people per km². It ranks 2,301 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −3.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,042 residents
- 33.2 km²
- 62 people/km²
Key points
Among the 98 localities in Iași County, Fântânele ranks No. 90 by population.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.47 ‰ in Fântânele, compared with an average of 1.35 ‰ in Iași County and 1.08 ‰ nationally.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 195 ‰ in Fântânele, compared with an average of 187 ‰ in Iași County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Fântânele: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (15 businesses).
Fântânele in numbers
Where is Fântânele?
Neighbouring localities
- Gropnița6.4 km · 3,225
- Șipote6.8 km · 4,574
- Coarnele Caprei7.0 km · 2,794
- Focuri9.0 km · 3,795
- Vlădeni11 km · 3,999
- Plugari11 km · 3,279
- Belcești13 km · 10,323
- Andrieșeni15 km · 3,764
Localities of similar size
Population of Fântânele over time
Fântânele had 2,106 residents in 2016 and 2,042 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,103 |
| 2022 | 2,105 |
| 2023 | 2,098 |
| 2024 | 2,077 |
| 2025 | 2,055 |
| 2026 | 2,042 |
Did you know?
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,647 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Gropnița (3,225 residents), 6.4 km away.
All indicators for Fântânele
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Fântânele | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 25.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,597 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,227 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.8 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 773 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.8 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,584 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Fântânele | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.54 km | 3.80 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,393 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 790 | 417,276 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,807 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 386.9 ‰ | 423.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,789 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 53.1 m² | 48.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,241 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.49 ‰ | 3.34 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,564 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Fântânele | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 13.7 ‰ | 46.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,876 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.45 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,295 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Fântânele | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 47 ‰ | 189 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,331 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 12.4% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 125 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Fântânele | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 13.2 m³ | 30.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,214 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.14 km | 2.19 km | 4.05 km | ranked 164 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Fântânele | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.49 ‰ | 5.12 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,533 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.49 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,219 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.47 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 68 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Fântânele | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 195 ‰ | 187 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 132 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 895 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Fântânele
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade17 · 27.9%
- Transport and storage10 · 16.4%
- Construction9 · 14.8%
- Accommodation and food services6 · 9.8%
- Administrative and support services6 · 9.8%
- Other service activities4 · 6.6%
- Manufacturing3 · 4.9%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)15 · 24.6%
- Specialised construction activities9 · 14.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities9 · 14.8%
- Construction of buildings8 · 13.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)7 · 11.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines6 · 9.8%
- Food and beverage service activities6 · 9.8%
- Civil engineering4 · 6.6%
- Rental and leasing activities3 · 4.9%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities3 · 4.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Fântânele?
Fântânele has 2,042 residents (2026), ranking 2,301 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Fântânele?
Fântânele covers 33.2 km², with a density of 62 people per km².
Is the population of Fântânele growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Fântânele went from 2,106 to 2,042, a change of −3.0%.
Where is Fântânele?
Fântânele is in Iași County. Latitude 47.408, longitude 27.209.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Fântânele?
In Fântânele, “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.47 ‰ (2024), ranking 68 of 2,248 localities; the national median is 0.47 ‰.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Fântânele?
In Fântânele, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 195 ‰ (2025), ranking 132 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Which localities border Fântânele?
The nearest to Fântânele are Gropnița (6.4 km), Șipote (6.8 km), Coarnele Caprei (7.0 km), Focuri (9.0 km), Vlădeni (11 km).