Tătăruși: population and statistics
Tătăruși has a population of 5,122 (2026) across 65.7 km², or 77.9 people per km². It ranks 722 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −9.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,122 residents
- 65.7 km²
- 78 people/km²
Key points
Among the 98 localities in Iași County, Tătăruși ranks No. 40 by population.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 2.0 m³ in Tătăruși, compared with an average of 30.8 m³ in Iași County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.20 ‰ in Tătăruși, compared with an average of 5.12 ‰ in Iași County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Tătăruși: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (43 businesses).
Tătăruși in numbers
Where is Tătăruși?
Neighbouring localities
- Drăgușeni6.8 km · 2,441
- Forăști7.4 km · 4,240
- Lespezi8.2 km · 5,965
- Dolhasca8.6 km · 11,260
- Cristești9.8 km · 3,840
- Valea Seacă11 km · 5,914
- Sirețel13 km · 4,705
- Dolhești13 km · 3,587
Localities of similar size
Population of Tătăruși over time
Tătăruși had 5,643 residents in 2016 and 5,122 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,391 |
| 2022 | 5,322 |
| 2023 | 5,252 |
| 2024 | 5,208 |
| 2025 | 5,165 |
| 2026 | 5,122 |
Did you know?
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,207 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Drăgușeni, 6.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Dolhasca (11,260 residents), 8.6 km away.
All indicators for Tătăruși
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tătăruși | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.9 ‰ | 25.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,271 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.9 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,436 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.8 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,599 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.2 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,013 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tătăruși | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.01 km | 3.80 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,767 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.51 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 449 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,548 | 417,276 | 10,177,161 | ranked 613 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 497.5 ‰ | 423.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,432 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 54.6 m² | 48.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,087 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.34 ‰ | 3.34 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 536 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tătăruși | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 16.4 ‰ | 46.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,716 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.98 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,574 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tătăruși | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 46 ‰ | 189 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,370 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.9% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 1,803 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Tătăruși | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 2.0 m³ | 30.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,612 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Tătăruși | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.20 ‰ | 5.12 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,705 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.20 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,651 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,367 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Tătăruși | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 87 ‰ | 187 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,750 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.0 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,630 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Tătăruși
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade51 · 23.9%
- Transport and storage30 · 14.1%
- Construction27 · 12.7%
- Accommodation and food services20 · 9.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical13 · 6.1%
- Administrative and support services13 · 6.1%
- Other service activities13 · 6.1%
- Manufacturing10 · 4.7%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)43 · 20.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines26 · 12.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)24 · 11.3%
- Construction of buildings23 · 10.8%
- Specialised construction activities22 · 10.3%
- Food and beverage service activities18 · 8.5%
- Civil engineering14 · 6.6%
- Warehousing and transport support activities12 · 5.6%
- Postal and courier activities8 · 3.8%
- Other personal service activities8 · 3.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tătăruși?
Tătăruși has 5,122 residents (2026), ranking 722 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Tătăruși?
Tătăruși covers 65.7 km², with a density of 78 people per km².
Is the population of Tătăruși growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tătăruși went from 5,643 to 5,122, a change of −9.2%.
Where is Tătăruși?
Tătăruși is in Iași County. Latitude 47.356, longitude 26.577.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Tătăruși?
In Tătăruși, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 2.0 m³ (2025), ranking 2,612 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tătăruși?
In Tătăruși, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.20 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,705 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Which localities border Tătăruși?
The nearest to Tătăruși are Drăgușeni (6.8 km), Forăști (7.4 km), Lespezi (8.2 km), Dolhasca (8.6 km), Cristești (9.8 km).