Tansa: population and statistics
Tansa has a population of 3,034 (2026) across 35.7 km², or 85.0 people per km². It ranks 1,559 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +17.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,034 residents
- 35.7 km²
- 85 people/km²
Key points
Among the 98 localities in Iași County, Tansa ranks No. 80 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.33 ‰ in Tansa, compared with an average of 2.21 ‰ in Iași County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 26.4 ‰ in Tansa, compared with an average of 30.9 ‰ in Iași County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Tansa: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (19 businesses).
Tansa in numbers
Where is Tansa?
Neighbouring localities
- Țibănești6.8 km · 8,030
- Dumești7.6 km · 3,556
- Dagâța8.1 km · 4,464
- Pâncești8.3 km · 1,384
- Băcești9.6 km · 4,982
- Țibana10 km · 8,233
- Poienari11 km · 1,463
- Bozieni11 km · 2,711
Localities of similar size
Population of Tansa over time
Tansa had 2,589 residents in 2016 and 3,034 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,144 |
| 2022 | 3,180 |
| 2023 | 3,186 |
| 2024 | 3,160 |
| 2025 | 3,109 |
| 2026 | 3,034 |
Did you know?
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of localities.
- “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,999 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Țibănești (8,030 residents), 6.8 km away.
All indicators for Tansa
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tansa | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.9 ‰ | 25.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,803 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.4 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 179 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,547 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,251 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tansa | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.42 km | 3.80 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,420 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.33 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,314 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,528 | 417,276 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,484 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 503.6 ‰ | 423.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,375 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 40.9 m² | 48.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,645 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tansa | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 15.2 ‰ | 46.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,796 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.99 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,563 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tansa | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 32 ‰ | 189 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,870 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.3% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 1,123 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Tansa | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 12.2 m³ | 30.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,262 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.83 km | 2.19 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,128 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Tansa | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.33 ‰ | 5.12 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,277 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.33 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,137 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.66 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 625 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Tansa | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 66 ‰ | 187 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,582 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,683 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Tansa
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade26 · 21.1%
- Transport and storage16 · 13.0%
- Construction11 · 8.9%
- Administrative and support services11 · 8.9%
- Professional, scientific and technical10 · 8.1%
- Real estate9 · 7.3%
- Accommodation and food services8 · 6.5%
- Manufacturing7 · 5.7%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)19 · 15.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)15 · 12.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines14 · 11.4%
- Construction of buildings11 · 8.9%
- Specialised construction activities10 · 8.1%
- Civil engineering9 · 7.3%
- Real estate activities9 · 7.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities8 · 6.5%
- Food and beverage service activities8 · 6.5%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services6 · 4.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tansa?
Tansa has 3,034 residents (2026), ranking 1,559 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Tansa?
Tansa covers 35.7 km², with a density of 85 people per km².
Is the population of Tansa growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tansa went from 2,589 to 3,034, a change of +17.2%.
Where is Tansa?
Tansa is in Iași County. Latitude 46.897, longitude 27.253.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tansa?
In Tansa, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.33 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,314 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tansa?
In Tansa, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 26.4 ‰ (2025), ranking 179 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Tansa?
The nearest to Tansa are Țibănești (6.8 km), Dumești (7.6 km), Dagâța (8.1 km), Pâncești (8.3 km), Băcești (9.6 km).