Vânători (Iași County): population and statistics
Vânători has a population of 4,524 (2026) across 51.7 km², or 87.5 people per km². It ranks 886 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −3.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,524 residents
- 51.7 km²
- 88 people/km²
Key points
Among the 98 localities in Iași County, Vânători ranks No. 50 by population.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: 5 ‰ in Vânători, compared with an average of 576 ‰ in Iași County and 930 ‰ nationally.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 13.7 ‰ in Vânători, compared with an average of 46.5 ‰ in Iași County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Vânători: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (23 businesses).
Vânători in numbers
Where is Vânători?
Neighbouring localities
- Lespezi5.9 km · 5,965
- Todirești7.4 km · 5,042
- Valea Seacă7.6 km · 5,914
- Hărmănești8.0 km · 2,610
- Pașcani9.3 km · 43,302
- Sirețel11 km · 4,705
- Ruginoasa11 km · 6,024
- Tătăruși14 km · 5,122
Localities of similar size
Population of Vânători over time
Vânători had 4,708 residents in 2016 and 4,524 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,653 |
| 2022 | 4,612 |
| 2023 | 4,601 |
| 2024 | 4,563 |
| 2025 | 4,530 |
| 2026 | 4,524 |
Did you know?
- “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,245 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Lespezi, 5.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Pașcani (43,302 residents), 9.3 km away.
All indicators for Vânători
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vânători | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.5 ‰ | 25.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,569 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,870 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.5 ‰ | 7.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,256 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.2 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,455 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vânători | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.44 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,209 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,348 | 417,276 | 10,177,161 | ranked 696 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 519.0 ‰ | 423.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,209 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 49.6 m² | 48.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,658 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vânători | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 13.7 ‰ | 46.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,876 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.11 ‰ | 3.19 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,464 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vânători | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 36 ‰ | 189 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,751 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.2% | 1.5% | 2.3% | ranked 1,157 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vânători | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 1.0 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5 ‰ | 576 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,199 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.7 ‰ | 8.0 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,241 of 1,362 |
Health
| Indicator | Vânători | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.66 ‰ | 5.12 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 989 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.66 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 571 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.44 ‰ | 1.35 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,209 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vânători | Iași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 103 ‰ | 187 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,155 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.2 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,489 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vânători
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade32 · 18.5%
- Transport and storage27 · 15.6%
- Construction20 · 11.6%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15 · 8.7%
- Accommodation and food services14 · 8.1%
- Manufacturing13 · 7.5%
- Administrative and support services12 · 6.9%
- Professional, scientific and technical8 · 4.6%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)23 · 13.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines23 · 13.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)18 · 10.4%
- Specialised construction activities17 · 9.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities16 · 9.2%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services14 · 8.1%
- Construction of buildings14 · 8.1%
- Food and beverage service activities14 · 8.1%
- Civil engineering7 · 4.0%
- Manufacture of food products6 · 3.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vânători?
Vânători has 4,524 residents (2026), ranking 886 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vânători?
Vânători covers 51.7 km², with a density of 88 people per km².
Is the population of Vânători growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vânători went from 4,708 to 4,524, a change of −3.9%.
Where is Vânători?
Vânători is in Iași County. Latitude 47.333, longitude 26.757.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vânători?
In Vânători, “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 5 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,199 of 1,250 localities; the national median is 200 ‰.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vânători?
In Vânători, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 13.7 ‰ (2026), ranking 2,876 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Which localities border Vânători?
The nearest to Vânători are Lespezi (5.9 km), Todirești (7.4 km), Valea Seacă (7.6 km), Hărmănești (8.0 km), Pașcani (9.3 km).