Tourism · 2025
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of localities
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Costinești (4,070 ‰) and the lowest in Tomești (0.5 ‰). The median across 1,362 localities is 11.8 ‰. The ranking covers localities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Locality | County | Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Costinești | Constanța County | 4,070 ‰ |
| 2 | Eforie | Constanța County | 2,391 ‰ |
| 3 | Fundata | Brașov County | 1,748 ‰ |
| 4 | Crișan | Tulcea County | 1,454 ‰ |
| 5 | Predeal | Brașov County | 1,224 ‰ |
| 6 | Băile Herculane | Caraș-Severin County | 1,126 ‰ |
| 7 | Mangalia | Constanța County | 1,016 ‰ |
| 8 | Băile Tușnad | Harghita County | 1,002 ‰ |
| 9 | Ceahlău | Neamț County | 958.9 ‰ |
| 10 | Moieciu | Brașov County | 910.6 ‰ |
| 11 | Sfântu Gheorghe | Tulcea County | 893.0 ‰ |
| 12 | Moneasa | Arad County | 892.2 ‰ |
| 13 | Văliug | Caraș-Severin County | 884.1 ‰ |
| 14 | Dâmbovicioara | Argeș County | 846.2 ‰ |
| 15 | Arieșeni | Alba County | 839.4 ‰ |
| 16 | Murighiol | Tulcea County | 835.5 ‰ |
| 17 | Limanu | Constanța County | 721.8 ‰ |
| 18 | Bran | Brașov County | 710.3 ‰ |
| 19 | Beliș | Cluj County | 695.2 ‰ |
| 20 | Sânmartin | Bihor County | 653.8 ‰ |
| 21 | Băile Olănești | Vâlcea County | 621.5 ‰ |
| 22 | Călimănești | Vâlcea County | 590.3 ‰ |
| 23 | Maliuc | Tulcea County | 546.1 ‰ |
| 24 | Arefu | Argeș County | 518.8 ‰ |
| 25 | Sovata | Mureș County | 481.0 ‰ |
| 26 | Dubova | Mehedinți County | 480.7 ‰ |
| 27 | Sinaia | Prahova County | 471.3 ‰ |
| 28 | Rimetea | Alba County | 448.6 ‰ |
| 29 | Voineasa | Vâlcea County | 437.1 ‰ |
| 30 | Sâmbăta de Sus | Brașov County | 435.5 ‰ |
| 31 | Băile Govora | Vâlcea County | 427.7 ‰ |
| 32 | Bușteni | Prahova County | 386.9 ‰ |
| 33 | Cârțișoara | Sibiu County | 360.7 ‰ |
| 34 | Slănic-Moldova | Bacău County | 355.9 ‰ |
| 35 | Ocna Șugatag | Maramureș County | 328.7 ‰ |
| 36 | Nucet | Bihor County | 316.2 ‰ |
| 37 | Mahmudia | Tulcea County | 315.1 ‰ |
| 38 | Râu Sadului | Sibiu County | 313.4 ‰ |
| 39 | Eșelnița | Mehedinți County | 310.6 ‰ |
| 40 | Gârda de Sus | Alba County | 309.6 ‰ |
| 41 | Baia de Fier | Gorj County | 297.7 ‰ |
| 42 | Albac | Alba County | 295.4 ‰ |
| 43 | Borsec | Harghita County | 292.4 ‰ |
| 44 | Mărgău | Cluj County | 279.6 ‰ |
| 45 | Năvodari | Constanța County | 277.8 ‰ |
| 46 | Geoagiu | Hunedoara County | 272.1 ‰ |
| 47 | Dorna-Arini | Suceava County | 271.8 ‰ |
| 48 | Moroeni | Dâmbovița County | 254.5 ‰ |
| 49 | Poienile Izei | Maramureș County | 244.6 ‰ |
| 50 | Amara | Ialomița County | 242.9 ‰ |
| 51 | Covasna | Covasna County | 241.7 ‰ |
| 52 | Sulina | Tulcea County | 240.9 ‰ |
| 53 | Sucevița | Suceava County | 239.2 ‰ |
| 54 | Șugag | Alba County | 237.2 ‰ |
| 55 | Praid | Harghita County | 227.9 ‰ |
| 56 | Novaci | Gorj County | 222.7 ‰ |
| 57 | Rucăr | Argeș County | 213.4 ‰ |
| 58 | Chiscani | Brăila County | 211.5 ‰ |
| 59 | Săcuieu | Cluj County | 204.7 ‰ |
| 60 | Băișoara | Cluj County | 195.6 ‰ |
| 61 | Malaia | Vâlcea County | 194.3 ‰ |
| 62 | Sasca Montană | Caraș-Severin County | 192.9 ‰ |
| 63 | Bulz | Bihor County | 189.5 ‰ |
| 64 | Bistrița Bârgăului | Bistrița-Năsăud County | 187.0 ‰ |
| 65 | Vatra Dornei | Suceava County | 184.9 ‰ |
| 66 | Mănăstirea Humorului | Suceava County | 183.6 ‰ |
| 67 | Râu de Mori | Hunedoara County | 175.4 ‰ |
| 68 | C.A. Rosetti | Tulcea County | 175.1 ‰ |
| 69 | Mărișel | Cluj County | 173.4 ‰ |
| 70 | Merei | Buzău County | 173.1 ‰ |
| 71 | Sâncraiu | Cluj County | 166.2 ‰ |
| 72 | Întregalde | Alba County | 165.7 ‰ |
| 73 | Pietroasa | Bihor County | 163.2 ‰ |
| 74 | Ocna Sibiului | Sibiu County | 161.4 ‰ |
| 75 | Sadova | Suceava County | 154.2 ‰ |
| 76 | Gura Humorului | Suceava County | 154.0 ‰ |
| 77 | Turnu Ruieni | Caraș-Severin County | 153.2 ‰ |
| 78 | Orăștioara de Sus | Hunedoara County | 152.0 ‰ |
| 79 | Comandău | Covasna County | 150.3 ‰ |
| 80 | Drăguș | Brașov County | 143.7 ‰ |
| 81 | Pojorâta | Suceava County | 141.5 ‰ |
| 82 | Beștepe | Tulcea County | 138.8 ‰ |
| 83 | Budureasa | Bihor County | 138.3 ‰ |
| 84 | Jurilovca | Tulcea County | 137.9 ‰ |
| 85 | Porumbacu de Jos | Sibiu County | 137.8 ‰ |
| 86 | Zetea | Harghita County | 135.3 ‰ |
| 87 | Azuga | Prahova County | 135.0 ‰ |
| 88 | Tulnici | Vrancea County | 130.5 ‰ |
| 89 | Turia | Covasna County | 130.2 ‰ |
| 90 | Ocnele Mari | Vâlcea County | 130.1 ‰ |
| 91 | Vidra | Alba County | 128.9 ‰ |
| 92 | Poplaca | Sibiu County | 124.9 ‰ |
| 93 | Boghiș | Sălaj County | 121.9 ‰ |
| 94 | Siriu | Buzău County | 121.8 ‰ |
| 95 | Sălciua | Alba County | 118.7 ‰ |
| 95 | Bicaz | Neamț County | 118.7 ‰ |
| 97 | Alexandru cel Bun | Neamț County | 118.6 ‰ |
| 98 | Techirghiol | Constanța County | 117.7 ‰ |
| 99 | Oncești | Maramureș County | 114.3 ‰ |
| 100 | Horezu | Vâlcea County | 113.3 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Locality | County | Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1348 | Cumpăna | Constanța County | 1.1 ‰ |
| 1348 | Doljești | Neamț County | 1.1 ‰ |
| 1350 | Poduri | Bacău County | 1.0 ‰ |
| 1350 | Malu Mare | Dolj County | 1.0 ‰ |
| 1350 | Brebu | Prahova County | 1.0 ‰ |
| 1350 | Frătăuții Noi | Suceava County | 1.0 ‰ |
| 1350 | Zvoriștea | Suceava County | 1.0 ‰ |
| 1355 | Răzvad | Dâmbovița County | 0.9 ‰ |
| 1355 | Holboca | Iași County | 0.9 ‰ |
| 1355 | Ciurea | Iași County | 0.9 ‰ |
| 1355 | Vicovu de Sus | Suceava County | 0.9 ‰ |
| 1359 | Budești | Călărași County | 0.8 ‰ |
| 1360 | Răducăneni | Iași County | 0.7 ‰ |
| 1360 | Buftea | Ilfov County | 0.7 ‰ |
| 1362 | Tomești | Iași County | 0.5 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Constanța County217.5 ‰
- Tulcea County62.4 ‰
- Brașov County58.6 ‰
- Vâlcea County50.8 ‰
- Harghita County42.7 ‰
- Caraș-Severin County41.5 ‰
- Bihor County38.4 ‰
- Sibiu County33.0 ‰
- Suceava County30.8 ‰
- Mureș County29.8 ‰
- Covasna County29.7 ‰
- Hunedoara County28.7 ‰
- Maramureș County28.5 ‰
- Alba County28.1 ‰
- Prahova County26.2 ‰
- Cluj County26.1 ‰
- Gorj County25.0 ‰
- Neamț County24.6 ‰
- Mehedinți County23.4 ‰
- Argeș County22.2 ‰
- Ialomița County19.6 ‰
- Bistrița-Năsăud County18.3 ‰
- Buzău County16.7 ‰
- Arad County16.5 ‰
- Timiș County14.5 ‰
- Ilfov County14.4 ‰
- Brăila County14.3 ‰
- Dâmbovița County14.3 ‰
- București13.3 ‰
- Sălaj County13.1 ‰
- Bacău County12.8 ‰
- Vrancea County11.9 ‰
- Satu Mare County10.1 ‰
- Teleorman County9.8 ‰
- Călărași County8.1 ‰
- Iași County8.0 ‰
- Olt County7.9 ‰
- Giurgiu County7.7 ‰
- Botoșani County7.0 ‰
- Dolj County7.0 ‰
- Galați County6.6 ‰
- Vaslui County3.8 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which locality ranks first for “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Costinești ranks first for “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 4,070 ‰.
What is the median for “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 1,362 ranked localities is 11.8 ‰.