Sâmbăta de Sus: population and statistics
Sâmbăta de Sus has a population of 1,589 (2026) across 69.8 km², or 22.8 people per km². It ranks 2,661 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +4.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,589 residents
- 69.8 km²
- 23 people/km²
Key points
Among the 58 localities in Brașov County, Sâmbăta de Sus ranks No. 53 by population.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: 9,235 ‰ in Sâmbăta de Sus, compared with an average of 2,372 ‰ in Brașov County and 930 ‰ nationally.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 85.0 ‰ in Sâmbăta de Sus, compared with an average of 68.6 ‰ in Brașov County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Sâmbăta de Sus: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (57 businesses).
Sâmbăta de Sus in numbers
Where is Sâmbăta de Sus?
Neighbouring localities
- Lisa3.5 km · 1,874
- Voila6.4 km · 3,143
- Drăguș7.1 km · 1,058
- Viștea8.9 km · 2,303
- Recea10.0 km · 3,489
- Ucea11 km · 2,368
- Beclean12 km · 1,972
- Arpașu de Jos14 km · 2,791
All localities in Brașov County
Localities of similar size
Population of Sâmbăta de Sus over time
Sâmbăta de Sus had 1,527 residents in 2016 and 1,589 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,585 |
| 2022 | 1,575 |
| 2023 | 1,555 |
| 2024 | 1,552 |
| 2025 | 1,582 |
| 2026 | 1,589 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Brașov County for “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,770 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Lisa, 3.5 km away.
All indicators for Sâmbăta de Sus
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sâmbăta de Sus | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.5 ‰ | 21.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 958 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.1 ‰ | 17.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,009 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.2 ‰ | 7.3 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 980 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.8 ‰ | 9.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,352 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sâmbăta de Sus | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.62 km | 4.13 km | 7.67 km | ranked 236 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.55 ‰ | 2.30 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 130 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 760 | 303,112 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,850 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 478.3 ‰ | 469.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,668 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 69.3 m² | 51.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 186 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.52 ‰ | 5.36 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 490 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sâmbăta de Sus | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.73 km | 3.26 km | 6.17 km | ranked 58 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 385 m³ | 18,473 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 275 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sâmbăta de Sus | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 85.0 ‰ | 68.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 103 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 6.29 ‰ | 4.06 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 139 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sâmbăta de Sus | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 171 ‰ | 289 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 499 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.1% | 2.0% | 2.3% | ranked 1,202 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sâmbăta de Sus | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 17.3 nights | 4.5 | 0.4 | ranked 35 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9,235 ‰ | 2,372 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 31 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 435.5 ‰ | 58.6 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 30 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sâmbăta de Sus | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 37.8 m³ | 49.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 753 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Sâmbăta de Sus | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.63 ‰ | 3.57 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,081 of 2,833 |
Education
| Indicator | Sâmbăta de Sus | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 111 ‰ | 183 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 918 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 522 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sâmbăta de Sus
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade79 · 17.6%
- Administrative and support services54 · 12.1%
- Accommodation and food services49 · 10.9%
- Transport and storage43 · 9.6%
- Manufacturing39 · 8.7%
- Construction38 · 8.5%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation29 · 6.5%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing25 · 5.6%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)57 · 12.7%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)56 · 12.5%
- Accommodation39 · 8.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines38 · 8.5%
- Specialised construction activities36 · 8.0%
- Food and beverage service activities32 · 7.1%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities27 · 6.0%
- Office administration and business support activities25 · 5.6%
- Construction of buildings24 · 5.4%
- Real estate activities20 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sâmbăta de Sus?
Sâmbăta de Sus has 1,589 residents (2026), ranking 2,661 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sâmbăta de Sus?
Sâmbăta de Sus covers 69.8 km², with a density of 23 people per km².
Is the population of Sâmbăta de Sus growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sâmbăta de Sus went from 1,527 to 1,589, a change of +4.1%.
Where is Sâmbăta de Sus?
Sâmbăta de Sus is in Brașov County. Latitude 45.761, longitude 24.824.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sâmbăta de Sus?
In Sâmbăta de Sus, “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 9,235 ‰ (2025), ranking 31 of 1,250 localities; the national median is 200 ‰.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sâmbăta de Sus?
In Sâmbăta de Sus, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 85.0 ‰ (2026), ranking 103 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Which localities border Sâmbăta de Sus?
The nearest to Sâmbăta de Sus are Lisa (3.5 km), Voila (6.4 km), Drăguș (7.1 km), Viștea (8.9 km), Recea (10.0 km).