Gura Humorului: population and statistics
Gura Humorului has a population of 17,369 (2026) across 70.5 km², or 246 people per km². It ranks 130 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +1.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 17,369 residents
- 70.5 km²
- 246 people/km²
Key points
Among the 114 localities in Suceava County, Gura Humorului ranks No. 6 by population.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 231 ‰ in Gura Humorului, compared with an average of 169 ‰ in Suceava County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: 6,706 ‰ in Gura Humorului, compared with an average of 968 ‰ in Suceava County and 930 ‰ nationally.
Gura Humorului: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (389 businesses).
Gura Humorului in numbers
Where is Gura Humorului?
Population of Gura Humorului over time
Gura Humorului had 17,088 residents in 2016 and 17,369 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,910 |
| 2022 | 17,728 |
| 2023 | 17,683 |
| 2024 | 17,605 |
| 2025 | 17,356 |
| 2026 | 17,369 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Suceava County for “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,870 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times the national average.
- The nearest locality is Păltinoasa, 5.3 km away.
All indicators for Gura Humorului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gura Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.0 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 777 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.9 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,400 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.7 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,657 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.9 ‰ | 9.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,554 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gura Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.64 km | 3.50 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,509 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.15 ‰ | 2.87 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,513 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 6,874 | 306,127 | 10,177,161 | ranked 154 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 395.8 ‰ | 400.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,708 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 68.5 m² | 55.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 213 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.30 ‰ | 2.43 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 550 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gura Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.39 km | 3.31 km | 6.17 km | ranked 803 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 324 m³ | 3,527 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 388 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gura Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 47.6 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 572 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.02 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,641 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gura Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 213 ‰ | 149 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 362 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 1,366 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Gura Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 12.0 nights | 2.1 | 0.4 | ranked 48 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6,706 ‰ | 968 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 40 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 154.0 ‰ | 30.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 76 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Gura Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 35.0 m³ | 26.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 895 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.53 km | 2.74 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,209 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Gura Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 2.48 ‰ | 1.44 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 205 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.35 ‰ | 0.37 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,040 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.92 ‰ | 0.72 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 293 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Gura Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 231 ‰ | 169 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 66 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,308 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Gura Humorului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade485 · 18.8%
- Transport and storage312 · 12.1%
- Administrative and support services281 · 10.9%
- Real estate209 · 8.1%
- Accommodation and food services207 · 8.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical184 · 7.1%
- Manufacturing182 · 7.1%
- Construction159 · 6.2%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)389 · 15.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)282 · 10.9%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines279 · 10.8%
- Real estate activities209 · 8.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities202 · 7.8%
- Rental and leasing activities195 · 7.6%
- Food and beverage service activities168 · 6.5%
- Specialised construction activities132 · 5.1%
- Accommodation128 · 5.0%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities121 · 4.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gura Humorului?
Gura Humorului has 17,369 residents (2026), ranking 130 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Gura Humorului?
Gura Humorului covers 70.5 km², with a density of 246 people per km².
Is the population of Gura Humorului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gura Humorului went from 17,088 to 17,369, a change of +1.6%.
Where is Gura Humorului?
Gura Humorului is in Suceava County. Latitude 47.554, longitude 25.889.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gura Humorului?
In Gura Humorului, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 231 ‰ (2025), ranking 66 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gura Humorului?
In Gura Humorului, “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 6,706 ‰ (2025), ranking 40 of 1,250 localities; the national median is 200 ‰.
Which localities border Gura Humorului?
The nearest to Gura Humorului are Păltinoasa (5.3 km), Capu Câmpului (6.9 km), Pârteștii de Jos (8.4 km), Cacica (8.9 km), Frasin (9.0 km).