Sâncraiu: population and statistics
Sâncraiu has a population of 1,486 (2026) across 57.1 km², or 26.0 people per km². It ranks 2,747 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −5.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,486 residents
- 57.1 km²
- 26 people/km²
Key points
Among the 81 localities in Cluj County, Sâncraiu ranks No. 56 by population.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 18.51 km in Sâncraiu, compared with an average of 3.32 km in Cluj County and 3.05 km nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 8.7 ‰ in Sâncraiu, compared with an average of 18.2 ‰ in Cluj County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Sâncraiu: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (52 businesses).
Sâncraiu in numbers
Where is Sâncraiu?
Neighbouring localities
- Huedin6.7 km · 8,972
- Săcuieu8.8 km · 1,397
- Călățele9.5 km · 2,452
- Izvoru Crișului10 km · 1,425
- Mănăstireni11 km · 1,263
- Fildu de Jos11 km · 1,298
- Poieni12 km · 4,435
- Mărgău16 km · 1,445
Localities of similar size
Population of Sâncraiu over time
Sâncraiu had 1,572 residents in 2016 and 1,486 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,528 |
| 2022 | 1,512 |
| 2023 | 1,507 |
| 2024 | 1,490 |
| 2025 | 1,491 |
| 2026 | 1,486 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,003 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Huedin (8,972 residents), 6.7 km away.
All indicators for Sâncraiu
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sâncraiu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.2 ‰ | 22.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,531 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.7 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,089 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.4 ‰ | 7.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,332 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.8 ‰ | 10.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 697 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sâncraiu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.67 km | 4.84 km | 7.67 km | ranked 382 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.02 ‰ | 1.77 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 943 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 986 | 385,061 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,466 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 663.5 ‰ | 515.2 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 364 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 58.1 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 775 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.69 ‰ | 5.13 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 449 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sâncraiu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 84.1 ‰ | 97.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 110 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 7.40 ‰ | 6.06 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 89 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sâncraiu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 171 ‰ | 349 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 499 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.3% | 1.2% | 2.3% | ranked 1,572 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sâncraiu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 4.9 nights | 1.8 | 0.4 | ranked 99 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2,769 ‰ | 1,010 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 83 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 166.2 ‰ | 26.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 71 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sâncraiu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 32.3 m³ | 49.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,024 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.51 km | 3.32 km | 4.05 km | ranked 17 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Sâncraiu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.67 ‰ | 6.15 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 947 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.67 ‰ | 0.66 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 531 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.67 ‰ | 1.50 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 599 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Sâncraiu | Cluj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 138 ‰ | 245 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 452 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 435 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sâncraiu
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade70 · 17.6%
- Transport and storage41 · 10.3%
- Administrative and support services41 · 10.3%
- Manufacturing40 · 10.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical33 · 8.3%
- Construction31 · 7.8%
- Accommodation and food services31 · 7.8%
- Other service activities21 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)52 · 13.1%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)47 · 11.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines36 · 9.1%
- Specialised construction activities30 · 7.6%
- Office administration and business support activities25 · 6.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities22 · 5.5%
- Food and beverage service activities19 · 4.8%
- Rental and leasing activities18 · 4.5%
- Accommodation17 · 4.3%
- Head offices and management consultancy17 · 4.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sâncraiu?
Sâncraiu has 1,486 residents (2026), ranking 2,747 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sâncraiu?
Sâncraiu covers 57.1 km², with a density of 26 people per km².
Is the population of Sâncraiu growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sâncraiu went from 1,572 to 1,486, a change of −5.5%.
Where is Sâncraiu?
Sâncraiu is in Cluj County. Latitude 46.822, longitude 22.960.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sâncraiu?
In Sâncraiu, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 18.51 km (2025), ranking 17 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sâncraiu?
In Sâncraiu, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 8.7 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,089 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Sâncraiu?
The nearest to Sâncraiu are Huedin (6.7 km), Săcuieu (8.8 km), Călățele (9.5 km), Izvoru Crișului (10 km), Mănăstireni (11 km).