Gârda de Sus: population and statistics
Gârda de Sus has a population of 1,360 (2026) across 78.0 km², or 17.4 people per km². It ranks 2,831 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −19.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,360 residents
- 78.0 km²
- 17 people/km²
Key points
Among the 78 localities in Alba County, Gârda de Sus ranks No. 55 by population.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: 309.6 ‰ in Gârda de Sus, compared with an average of 28.1 ‰ in Alba County and 29.5 ‰ nationally.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 35.1 m² in Gârda de Sus, compared with an average of 51.9 m² in Alba County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Gârda de Sus: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (21 businesses).
Gârda de Sus in numbers
Where is Gârda de Sus?
Neighbouring localities
- Arieșeni5.7 km · 1,420
- Scărișoara6.2 km · 1,385
- Horea10 km · 1,833
- Poiana Vadului12 km · 1,014
- Albac13 km · 1,845
- Avram Iancu15 km · 1,329
- Vadu Moților15 km · 1,170
- Pietroasa15 km · 2,972
Localities of similar size
Population of Gârda de Sus over time
Gârda de Sus had 1,697 residents in 2016 and 1,360 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,511 |
| 2022 | 1,467 |
| 2023 | 1,412 |
| 2024 | 1,391 |
| 2025 | 1,373 |
| 2026 | 1,360 |
Did you know?
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,931 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Arieșeni, 5.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Pietroasa (2,972 residents), 15 km away.
All indicators for Gârda de Sus
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gârda de Sus | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.0 ‰ | 14.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,049 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.2 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,819 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.4 ‰ | 6.3 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,312 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.2 ‰ | 11.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 821 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gârda de Sus | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.87 km | 6.67 km | 7.67 km | ranked 535 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.21 ‰ | 1.83 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 858 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 834 | 175,151 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,738 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 613.2 ‰ | 486.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 550 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 35.1 m² | 51.9 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 3,016 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gârda de Sus | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 34.6 ‰ | 53.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,185 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.21 ‰ | 3.50 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,484 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gârda de Sus | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 126 ‰ | 268 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 739 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 11.8% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 144 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Gârda de Sus | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 11.6 nights | 1.5 | 0.4 | ranked 49 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4,004 ‰ | 852 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 58 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 309.6 ‰ | 28.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 40 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Gârda de Sus | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 8.8 m³ | 36.4 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,424 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.74 km | 3.91 km | 4.05 km | ranked 551 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Gârda de Sus | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.74 ‰ | 2.02 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 810 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.74 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 398 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.74 ‰ | 0.77 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 496 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Gârda de Sus | Alba County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 81 ‰ | 153 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,994 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 332 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Gârda de Sus
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade28 · 19.9%
- Accommodation and food services18 · 12.8%
- Administrative and support services16 · 11.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14 · 9.9%
- Manufacturing14 · 9.9%
- Transport and storage11 · 7.8%
- Construction10 · 7.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical8 · 5.7%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)21 · 14.9%
- Food and beverage service activities16 · 11.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)13 · 9.2%
- Accommodation13 · 9.2%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)11 · 7.8%
- Forestry and logging10 · 7.1%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines10 · 7.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities9 · 6.4%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities9 · 6.4%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services8 · 5.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gârda de Sus?
Gârda de Sus has 1,360 residents (2026), ranking 2,831 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Gârda de Sus?
Gârda de Sus covers 78.0 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Gârda de Sus growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gârda de Sus went from 1,697 to 1,360, a change of −19.9%.
Where is Gârda de Sus?
Gârda de Sus is in Alba County. Latitude 46.506, longitude 22.817.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gârda de Sus?
In Gârda de Sus, “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 309.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 40 of 1,362 localities; the national median is 11.8 ‰.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Gârda de Sus?
In Gârda de Sus, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 35.1 m² (2025), ranking 3,016 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Which localities border Gârda de Sus?
The nearest to Gârda de Sus are Arieșeni (5.7 km), Scărișoara (6.2 km), Horea (10 km), Poiana Vadului (12 km), Albac (13 km).