Rucăr: population and statistics
Rucăr has a population of 5,435 (2026) across 283.2 km², or 19.2 people per km². It ranks 650 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,435 residents
- 283.2 km²
- 19 people/km²
Key points
Among the 102 localities in Argeș County, Rucăr ranks No. 18 by population.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: 213.4 ‰ in Rucăr, compared with an average of 22.2 ‰ in Argeș County and 29.5 ‰ nationally.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 8.8 ‰ in Rucăr, compared with an average of 16.8 ‰ in Argeș County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Rucăr: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (118 businesses).
Rucăr in numbers
Where is Rucăr?
Population of Rucăr over time
Rucăr had 6,046 residents in 2016 and 5,435 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,769 |
| 2022 | 5,710 |
| 2023 | 5,637 |
| 2024 | 5,608 |
| 2025 | 5,515 |
| 2026 | 5,435 |
Did you know?
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 39,669 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Dâmbovicioara, 9.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Zărnești (25,554 residents), 19 km away.
All indicators for Rucăr
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rucăr | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.8 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,959 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.7 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,469 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.6 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,716 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.2 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,514 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rucăr | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.07 km | 7.76 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,749 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.31 ‰ | 2.27 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 481 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,214 | 316,668 | 10,177,161 | ranked 397 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 591.4 ‰ | 525.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 657 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 62.3 m² | 51.5 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 484 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.21 ‰ | 2.48 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 573 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rucăr | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.11 km | 3.99 km | 6.17 km | ranked 509 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 378 m³ | 13,857 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 288 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rucăr | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 62.2 ‰ | 58.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 256 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.13 ‰ | 3.68 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 858 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rucăr | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 77 ‰ | 258 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,439 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 1,157 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Rucăr | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 6.3 nights | 1.0 | 0.4 | ranked 78 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3,288 ‰ | 584 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 71 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 213.4 ‰ | 22.2 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 57 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Rucăr | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 51.0 m³ | 42.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 396 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.97 km | 3.31 km | 4.05 km | ranked 663 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Rucăr | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.47 ‰ | 2.65 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 324 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.55 ‰ | 0.55 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 937 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.10 ‰ | 0.60 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 179 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Rucăr | Argeș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 145 ‰ | 160 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 386 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,472 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Rucăr
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade164 · 18.6%
- Transport and storage129 · 14.6%
- Accommodation and food services109 · 12.4%
- Manufacturing90 · 10.2%
- Construction79 · 9.0%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing66 · 7.5%
- Administrative and support services59 · 6.7%
- Other service activities36 · 4.1%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines118 · 13.4%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)117 · 13.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)106 · 12.0%
- Accommodation83 · 9.4%
- Warehousing and transport support activities66 · 7.5%
- Specialised construction activities64 · 7.3%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)59 · 6.7%
- Food and beverage service activities58 · 6.6%
- Construction of buildings56 · 6.3%
- Forestry and logging55 · 6.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rucăr?
Rucăr has 5,435 residents (2026), ranking 650 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Rucăr?
Rucăr covers 283.2 km², with a density of 19 people per km².
Is the population of Rucăr growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rucăr went from 6,046 to 5,435, a change of −10.1%.
Where is Rucăr?
Rucăr is in Argeș County. Latitude 45.500, longitude 25.119.
Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rucăr?
In Rucăr, “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 213.4 ‰ (2025), ranking 57 of 1,362 localities; the national median is 11.8 ‰.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rucăr?
In Rucăr, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 8.8 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,959 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Which localities border Rucăr?
The nearest to Rucăr are Dâmbovicioara (9.3 km), Lerești (11 km), Fundata (14 km), Moieciu (17 km), Dragoslavele (17 km).