Sasca Montană: population and statistics
Sasca Montană has a population of 1,415 (2026) across 129.2 km², or 10.9 people per km². It ranks 2,797 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −5.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,415 residents
- 129.2 km²
- 11 people/km²
Key points
Among the 77 localities in Caraș-Severin County, Sasca Montană ranks No. 54 by population.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 32.5 ‰ in Sasca Montană, compared with an average of 18.9 ‰ in Caraș-Severin County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 951.9 ‰ in Sasca Montană, compared with an average of 476.7 ‰ in Caraș-Severin County and 470.2 ‰ nationally.
Sasca Montană: the most common activity among active businesses is Food and beverage service activities (22 businesses).
Sasca Montană in numbers
Where is Sasca Montană?
Population of Sasca Montană over time
Sasca Montană had 1,498 residents in 2016 and 1,415 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,444 |
| 2022 | 1,428 |
| 2023 | 1,405 |
| 2024 | 1,420 |
| 2025 | 1,434 |
| 2026 | 1,415 |
Did you know?
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 18,099 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Cărbunari, 8.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Pojejena (2,583 residents), 14 km away.
All indicators for Sasca Montană
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sasca Montană | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 29.0 ‰ | 14.1 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 258 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 32.5 ‰ | 18.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 44 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.4 ‰ | 5.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.0 ‰ | 12.2 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 669 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sasca Montană | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.78 km | 5.12 km | 7.67 km | ranked 453 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.41 ‰ | 0.71 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,289 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,347 | 140,490 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,797 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 951.9 ‰ | 476.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 44 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 71.4 m² | 54.5 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 127 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.71 ‰ | 0.58 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,356 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sasca Montană | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 36.7 ‰ | 38.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,025 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.83 ‰ | 2.08 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,028 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sasca Montană | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 200 ‰ | 182 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 399 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 5.6% | 1.8% | 2.3% | ranked 588 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sasca Montană | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 5.6 nights | 2.7 | 0.4 | ranked 91 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2,584 ‰ | 955 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 86 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 192.9 ‰ | 41.5 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 62 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sasca Montană | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 56.5 m³ | 38.1 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 316 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.13 km | 3.18 km | 4.05 km | ranked 295 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Sasca Montană | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.71 ‰ | 1.92 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 860 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.71 ‰ | 0.53 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 451 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Sasca Montană | Caraș-Severin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 90 ‰ | 122 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,609 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 366 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sasca Montană
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Administrative and support services26 · 16.0%
- Accommodation and food services25 · 15.3%
- Wholesale and retail trade23 · 14.1%
- Manufacturing15 · 9.2%
- Construction12 · 7.4%
- Transport and storage12 · 7.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical11 · 6.7%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation11 · 6.7%
Most common activities
- Food and beverage service activities22 · 13.5%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)16 · 9.8%
- Accommodation16 · 9.8%
- Rental and leasing activities15 · 9.2%
- Specialised construction activities12 · 7.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)12 · 7.4%
- Office administration and business support activities11 · 6.7%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities11 · 6.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines10 · 6.1%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities10 · 6.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sasca Montană?
Sasca Montană has 1,415 residents (2026), ranking 2,797 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sasca Montană?
Sasca Montană covers 129.2 km², with a density of 11 people per km².
Is the population of Sasca Montană growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sasca Montană went from 1,498 to 1,415, a change of −5.5%.
Where is Sasca Montană?
Sasca Montană is in Caraș-Severin County. Latitude 44.897, longitude 21.695.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sasca Montană?
In Sasca Montană, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 32.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 44 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sasca Montană?
In Sasca Montană, “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 951.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 44 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 484.8 ‰.
Which localities border Sasca Montană?
The nearest to Sasca Montană are Cărbunari (8.3 km), Ciclova Română (8.6 km), Ciuchici (9.0 km), Naidăș (9.9 km), Lăpușnicu Mare (14 km).