Mănăstirea Humorului: population and statistics
Mănăstirea Humorului has a population of 3,780 (2026) across 99.1 km², or 38.2 people per km². It ranks 1,167 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +1.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,780 residents
- 99.1 km²
- 38 people/km²
Key points
Among the 114 localities in Suceava County, Mănăstirea Humorului ranks No. 67 by population.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 35 ‰ in Mănăstirea Humorului, compared with an average of 169 ‰ in Suceava County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant: 8.4 nights in Mănăstirea Humorului, compared with an average of 2.1 nights in Suceava County and 2.0 nights nationally.
Mănăstirea Humorului: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (85 businesses).
Mănăstirea Humorului in numbers
Where is Mănăstirea Humorului?
Population of Mănăstirea Humorului over time
Mănăstirea Humorului had 3,736 residents in 2016 and 3,780 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,807 |
| 2022 | 3,763 |
| 2023 | 3,751 |
| 2024 | 3,775 |
| 2025 | 3,792 |
| 2026 | 3,780 |
Did you know?
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,875 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Cacica, 5.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Vama (6,175 residents), 9.1 km away.
All indicators for Mănăstirea Humorului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,635 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.3 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,336 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.5 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 575 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.3 ‰ | 9.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,423 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.91 ‰ | 2.87 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 589 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,624 | 306,127 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,371 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 429.6 ‰ | 400.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,303 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 70.0 m² | 55.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 161 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.70 ‰ | 2.43 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 286 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 42.3 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 759 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.44 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 700 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 105 ‰ | 149 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 949 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.8% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 1,853 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 8.4 nights | 2.1 | 0.4 | ranked 63 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3,485 ‰ | 968 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 68 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 183.6 ‰ | 30.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 66 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.61 km | 2.74 km | 4.05 km | ranked 568 of 1,695 |
Education
| Indicator | Mănăstirea Humorului | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 35 ‰ | 169 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 3,095 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,202 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mănăstirea Humorului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade111 · 19.8%
- Transport and storage86 · 15.4%
- Manufacturing68 · 12.1%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing58 · 10.4%
- Administrative and support services47 · 8.4%
- Construction42 · 7.5%
- Accommodation and food services38 · 6.8%
- Professional, scientific and technical29 · 5.2%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)85 · 15.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines79 · 14.1%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)64 · 11.4%
- Forestry and logging56 · 10.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities52 · 9.3%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)49 · 8.8%
- Rental and leasing activities36 · 6.4%
- Accommodation34 · 6.1%
- Specialised construction activities33 · 5.9%
- Construction of buildings29 · 5.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mănăstirea Humorului?
Mănăstirea Humorului has 3,780 residents (2026), ranking 1,167 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mănăstirea Humorului?
Mănăstirea Humorului covers 99.1 km², with a density of 38 people per km².
Is the population of Mănăstirea Humorului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mănăstirea Humorului went from 3,736 to 3,780, a change of +1.2%.
Where is Mănăstirea Humorului?
Mănăstirea Humorului is in Suceava County. Latitude 47.628, longitude 25.822.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mănăstirea Humorului?
In Mănăstirea Humorului, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 35 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,095 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant: what is the figure for Mănăstirea Humorului?
In Mănăstirea Humorului, “Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant” stands at 8.4 nights (2025), ranking 63 of 1,250 localities; the national median is 0.4 nights.
Which localities border Mănăstirea Humorului?
The nearest to Mănăstirea Humorului are Cacica (5.9 km), Poieni-Solca (8.3 km), Solca (8.3 km), Vama (9.1 km), Gura Humorului (9.7 km).