Râu Sadului: population and statistics
Râu Sadului has a population of 568 (2026) across 30.9 km², or 18.4 people per km². It ranks 3,153 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −7.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 568 residents
- 30.9 km²
- 18 people/km²
Key points
Among the 64 localities in Sibiu County, Râu Sadului ranks No. 64 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 35.2 in Râu Sadului, compared with an average of 3.5 per 10,000 inh. in Sibiu County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Râu Sadului: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (14 businesses).
Râu Sadului in numbers
Where is Râu Sadului?
Neighbouring localities
- Gura Râului14 km · 3,909
- Voineasa17 km · 1,416
- Rășinari19 km · 5,566
- Poplaca20 km · 1,865
- Orlat21 km · 3,356
- Boița21 km · 1,502
- Sadu23 km · 2,827
- Cisnădie23 km · 27,484
All localities in Sibiu County
Localities of similar size
Population of Râu Sadului over time
Râu Sadului had 611 residents in 2016 and 568 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 566 |
| 2022 | 558 |
| 2023 | 553 |
| 2024 | 549 |
| 2025 | 564 |
| 2026 | 568 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Sibiu County for “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”.
- Number 1 in Sibiu County for “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,333 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.9 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Râu Sadului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Râu Sadului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 38.7 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 123 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 35.2 ‰ | 18.0 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 29 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.3 ‰ | 7.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 154 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 9.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,324 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Râu Sadului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 24.65 km | 4.47 km | 7.67 km | ranked 80 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.76 ‰ | 1.83 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,089 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 275 | 211,601 | 10,177,161 | ranked 3,175 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 484.2 ‰ | 452.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,589 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 55.5 m² | 53.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,006 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Râu Sadului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 68.7 ‰ | 57.0 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 184 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 5.28 ‰ | 4.13 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 240 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Râu Sadului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 151 ‰ | 296 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 586 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.6% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 2,803 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Râu Sadului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 16.1 nights | 2.3 | 0.4 | ranked 38 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6,708 ‰ | 1,507 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 39 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 313.4 ‰ | 33.0 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 38 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Râu Sadului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 91.5 m³ | 43.1 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 89 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Râu Sadului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.76 ‰ | 3.54 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 276 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.76 ‰ | 0.68 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 18 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.00 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,127 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Râu Sadului | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 60 ‰ | 177 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,753 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 35.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Râu Sadului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade16 · 14.7%
- Transport and storage16 · 14.7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15 · 13.8%
- Manufacturing13 · 11.9%
- Administrative and support services12 · 11.0%
- Accommodation and food services9 · 8.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical6 · 5.5%
- Construction4 · 3.7%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)14 · 12.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines14 · 12.8%
- Forestry and logging12 · 11.0%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)11 · 10.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities9 · 8.3%
- Accommodation8 · 7.3%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)5 · 4.6%
- Rental and leasing activities5 · 4.6%
- Specialised construction activities4 · 3.7%
- Food and beverage service activities4 · 3.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Râu Sadului?
Râu Sadului has 568 residents (2026), ranking 3,153 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Râu Sadului?
Râu Sadului covers 30.9 km², with a density of 18 people per km².
Is the population of Râu Sadului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Râu Sadului went from 611 to 568, a change of −7.0%.
Where is Râu Sadului?
Râu Sadului is in Sibiu County. Latitude 45.570, longitude 23.937.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Râu Sadului?
In Râu Sadului, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 35.2 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 1 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Râu Sadului?
In Râu Sadului, “Existing dwellings” stands at 275 (2025), ranking 3,175 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Which localities border Râu Sadului?
The nearest to Râu Sadului are Gura Râului (14 km), Voineasa (17 km), Rășinari (19 km), Poplaca (20 km), Orlat (21 km).