Housing · 2025
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Dascălu (36.70 ‰) and the lowest in Sighișoara (0.06 ‰). The median across 2,438 localities is 1.53 ‰. The ranking covers localities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Locality | County | Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dascălu | Ilfov County | 36.70 ‰ |
| 2 | Cârcea | Dolj County | 31.74 ‰ |
| 3 | Berceni | Ilfov County | 31.17 ‰ |
| 4 | Șura Mică | Sibiu County | 26.08 ‰ |
| 5 | Fundata | Brașov County | 25.91 ‰ |
| 6 | Sânmartin | Bihor County | 23.35 ‰ |
| 7 | Moșnița Nouă | Timiș County | 23.10 ‰ |
| 8 | Paleu | Bihor County | 22.43 ‰ |
| 9 | Moșoaia | Argeș County | 22.40 ‰ |
| 10 | Clinceni | Ilfov County | 21.04 ‰ |
| 11 | Sântandrei | Bihor County | 21.01 ‰ |
| 12 | Oșorhei | Bihor County | 20.97 ‰ |
| 13 | Vidra | Ilfov County | 20.45 ‰ |
| 14 | Săbăreni | Giurgiu County | 20.15 ‰ |
| 15 | Malu Mare | Dolj County | 19.71 ‰ |
| 16 | Crevedia | Dâmbovița County | 18.93 ‰ |
| 17 | Ghercești | Dolj County | 18.78 ‰ |
| 18 | Hărman | Brașov County | 18.62 ‰ |
| 19 | Nojorid | Bihor County | 17.99 ‰ |
| 20 | Bârnova | Iași County | 17.83 ‰ |
| 21 | Ciurila | Cluj County | 17.74 ‰ |
| 22 | Domnești | Ilfov County | 17.65 ‰ |
| 23 | Balotești | Ilfov County | 17.00 ‰ |
| 24 | Slătioara | Olt County | 15.95 ‰ |
| 25 | Odoreu | Satu Mare County | 15.66 ‰ |
| 26 | Tărtășești | Dâmbovița County | 14.91 ‰ |
| 27 | Chinteni | Cluj County | 14.71 ‰ |
| 28 | Valea Doftanei | Prahova County | 14.65 ‰ |
| 29 | Snagov | Ilfov County | 14.54 ‰ |
| 30 | Bran | Brașov County | 14.38 ‰ |
| 31 | Ulmi | Dâmbovița County | 14.14 ‰ |
| 32 | Aiton | Cluj County | 13.94 ‰ |
| 33 | Corbu | Constanța County | 13.85 ‰ |
| 33 | Știuca | Timiș County | 13.85 ‰ |
| 35 | Viile Satu Mare | Satu Mare County | 13.61 ‰ |
| 36 | Platonești | Ialomița County | 13.49 ‰ |
| 37 | Sânandrei | Timiș County | 13.39 ‰ |
| 38 | Vânători | Galați County | 13.27 ‰ |
| 39 | Ghiroda | Timiș County | 13.21 ‰ |
| 40 | Cristian | Brașov County | 12.86 ‰ |
| 41 | Mihai Eminescu | Botoșani County | 12.79 ‰ |
| 42 | Șimnicu de Sus | Dolj County | 12.58 ‰ |
| 43 | Curtești | Botoșani County | 12.42 ‰ |
| 44 | Miroslava | Iași County | 12.29 ‰ |
| 45 | Giarmata | Timiș County | 12.27 ‰ |
| 46 | Jucu | Cluj County | 12.12 ‰ |
| 47 | Bucovăț | Timiș County | 12.11 ‰ |
| 48 | Leliceni | Harghita County | 12.02 ‰ |
| 49 | Frumușani | Călărași County | 12.01 ‰ |
| 50 | Ciolpani | Ilfov County | 11.88 ‰ |
| 51 | Dridu | Ialomița County | 11.78 ‰ |
| 52 | Șag | Timiș County | 11.74 ‰ |
| 53 | Câmpineanca | Vrancea County | 11.72 ‰ |
| 54 | Vladimirescu | Arad County | 11.64 ‰ |
| 54 | Sânpetru | Brașov County | 11.64 ‰ |
| 56 | Tărlungeni | Brașov County | 11.61 ‰ |
| 57 | Măgurele | Ilfov County | 11.58 ‰ |
| 58 | Hemeiuș | Bacău County | 11.49 ‰ |
| 59 | Păulești | Prahova County | 11.34 ‰ |
| 60 | Recea | Maramureș County | 11.18 ‰ |
| 61 | Aroneanu | Iași County | 11.03 ‰ |
| 62 | Joița | Giurgiu County | 10.88 ‰ |
| 63 | Curtișoara | Olt County | 10.65 ‰ |
| 64 | Holboca | Iași County | 10.62 ‰ |
| 65 | Agigea | Constanța County | 10.52 ‰ |
| 66 | Dărăști-Ilfov | Ilfov County | 10.50 ‰ |
| 67 | Cazasu | Brăila County | 10.47 ‰ |
| 68 | Ghimbav | Brașov County | 10.40 ‰ |
| 68 | Șendreni | Galați County | 10.40 ‰ |
| 70 | Cosâmbești | Ialomița County | 10.38 ‰ |
| 71 | Brănești | Ilfov County | 10.31 ‰ |
| 72 | Groși | Maramureș County | 10.30 ‰ |
| 73 | Frumușeni | Arad County | 10.23 ‰ |
| 74 | Oncești | Maramureș County | 10.14 ‰ |
| 75 | Moara | Suceava County | 10.10 ‰ |
| 76 | Tunari | Ilfov County | 9.98 ‰ |
| 77 | Dorna-Arini | Suceava County | 9.95 ‰ |
| 78 | Feleacu | Cluj County | 9.93 ‰ |
| 79 | Sadu | Sibiu County | 9.90 ‰ |
| 80 | Parța | Timiș County | 9.89 ‰ |
| 81 | Bradu | Argeș County | 9.66 ‰ |
| 82 | Albota | Argeș County | 9.65 ‰ |
| 83 | Dragomirești-Vale | Ilfov County | 9.55 ‰ |
| 84 | Runcu | Dâmbovița County | 9.54 ‰ |
| 85 | Sinești | Ialomița County | 9.52 ‰ |
| 86 | Ișalnița | Dolj County | 9.41 ‰ |
| 87 | Ilieni | Covasna County | 9.40 ‰ |
| 88 | Andrășești | Ialomița County | 9.35 ‰ |
| 89 | Săcălaz | Timiș County | 9.31 ‰ |
| 90 | Coșteiu | Timiș County | 9.30 ‰ |
| 91 | Milcov | Olt County | 9.29 ‰ |
| 92 | Budacu de Jos | Bistrița-Năsăud County | 9.19 ‰ |
| 93 | Cașin | Bacău County | 8.86 ‰ |
| 94 | Bod | Brașov County | 8.85 ‰ |
| 95 | Dumbrava Roșie | Neamț County | 8.80 ‰ |
| 96 | Arcuș | Covasna County | 8.79 ‰ |
| 97 | Horodnic de Sus | Suceava County | 8.73 ‰ |
| 98 | Ciugud | Alba County | 8.70 ‰ |
| 98 | Grădiștea | Ilfov County | 8.70 ‰ |
| 100 | Apahida | Cluj County | 8.67 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Locality | County | Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2423 | Vâlcele | Covasna County | 0.16 ‰ |
| 2423 | Moțăței | Dolj County | 0.16 ‰ |
| 2423 | Cozmești | Iași County | 0.16 ‰ |
| 2427 | Asău | Bacău County | 0.15 ‰ |
| 2427 | Însurăței | Brăila County | 0.15 ‰ |
| 2427 | Sărmașu | Mureș County | 0.15 ‰ |
| 2427 | Orbeasca | Teleorman County | 0.15 ‰ |
| 2431 | Popești | Bihor County | 0.14 ‰ |
| 2431 | Bălan | Harghita County | 0.14 ‰ |
| 2433 | Lupeni | Hunedoara County | 0.13 ‰ |
| 2434 | Răducăneni | Iași County | 0.10 ‰ |
| 2434 | Filipeștii de Pădure | Prahova County | 0.10 ‰ |
| 2436 | Oravița | Caraș-Severin County | 0.09 ‰ |
| 2436 | Cristuru Secuiesc | Harghita County | 0.09 ‰ |
| 2438 | Sighișoara | Mureș County | 0.06 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Ilfov County6.59 ‰
- Timiș County3.31 ‰
- Bihor County2.94 ‰
- Suceava County2.87 ‰
- Dâmbovița County2.77 ‰
- Giurgiu County2.51 ‰
- Satu Mare County2.34 ‰
- Ialomița County2.33 ‰
- Brașov County2.30 ‰
- Argeș County2.27 ‰
- Bistrița-Năsăud County2.26 ‰
- Iași County2.21 ‰
- Dolj County2.10 ‰
- Maramureș County2.03 ‰
- Constanța County2.01 ‰
- Arad County1.98 ‰
- Sălaj County1.93 ‰
- Neamț County1.85 ‰
- Vrancea County1.84 ‰
- Sibiu County1.83 ‰
- Alba County1.83 ‰
- Cluj County1.77 ‰
- Călărași County1.75 ‰
- Prahova County1.73 ‰
- Buzău County1.70 ‰
- Mehedinți County1.65 ‰
- Gorj County1.64 ‰
- Vâlcea County1.52 ‰
- Botoșani County1.50 ‰
- Galați County1.49 ‰
- Olt County1.41 ‰
- Harghita County1.36 ‰
- Bacău County1.28 ‰
- Covasna County1.25 ‰
- Vaslui County1.23 ‰
- Mureș County1.14 ‰
- Brăila County1.08 ‰
- Tulcea County1.05 ‰
- Hunedoara County0.95 ‰
- Teleorman County0.93 ‰
- Caraș-Severin County0.71 ‰
- București0.19 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which locality ranks first for “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Dascălu ranks first for “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 36.70 ‰.
What is the median for “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 2,438 ranked localities is 1.53 ‰.