Șura Mică: population and statistics
Șura Mică has a population of 3,835 (2026) across 49.5 km², or 77.5 people per km². It ranks 1,144 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +25.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,835 residents
- 49.5 km²
- 78 people/km²
Key points
Among the 64 localities in Sibiu County, Șura Mică ranks No. 24 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 26.08 ‰ in Șura Mică, compared with an average of 1.83 ‰ in Sibiu County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: 375 ‰ in Șura Mică, compared with an average of 296 ‰ in Sibiu County and 252 ‰ nationally.
Șura Mică: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (96 businesses).
Șura Mică in numbers
Where is Șura Mică?
Population of Șura Mică over time
Șura Mică had 3,048 residents in 2016 and 3,835 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,448 |
| 2022 | 3,555 |
| 2023 | 3,632 |
| 2024 | 3,696 |
| 2025 | 3,763 |
| 2026 | 3,835 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Sibiu County for “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,927 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Cristian, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sibiu (160,228 residents), 8.9 km away.
All indicators for Șura Mică
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Șura Mică | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 32.3 ‰ | 19.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 184 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.3 ‰ | 18.0 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,577 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.8 ‰ | 7.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,599 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.8 ‰ | 9.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,966 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Șura Mică | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.14 km | 4.47 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,249 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.08 ‰ | 1.83 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 4 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,793 | 211,601 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,150 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 467.5 ‰ | 452.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,796 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 62.8 m² | 53.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 445 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.95 ‰ | 4.37 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 196 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Șura Mică | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.52 km | 4.10 km | 6.17 km | ranked 462 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 826 m³ | 14,867 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 39 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Șura Mică | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 65.2 ‰ | 57.0 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 217 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.65 ‰ | 4.13 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 624 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Șura Mică | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 375 ‰ | 296 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 88 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 4.4% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 813 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Șura Mică | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 2.3 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 31 ‰ | 1,507 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,034 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.2 ‰ | 33.0 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 700 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Șura Mică | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 56.6 m³ | 43.1 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 314 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.12 km | 3.82 km | 4.05 km | ranked 384 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Șura Mică | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.78 ‰ | 3.54 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 740 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.52 ‰ | 0.68 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,069 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.26 ‰ | 1.16 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,830 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Șura Mică | Sibiu County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 101 ‰ | 177 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,236 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,202 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Șura Mică
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade140 · 17.6%
- Administrative and support services96 · 12.1%
- Transport and storage89 · 11.2%
- Professional, scientific and technical87 · 10.9%
- Construction72 · 9.1%
- Manufacturing71 · 8.9%
- Real estate62 · 7.8%
- Accommodation and food services38 · 4.8%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)96 · 12.1%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)92 · 11.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines69 · 8.7%
- Specialised construction activities64 · 8.1%
- Real estate activities62 · 7.8%
- Office administration and business support activities56 · 7.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities52 · 6.5%
- Construction of buildings44 · 5.5%
- Head offices and management consultancy44 · 5.5%
- Rental and leasing activities39 · 4.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Șura Mică?
Șura Mică has 3,835 residents (2026), ranking 1,144 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Șura Mică?
Șura Mică covers 49.5 km², with a density of 78 people per km².
Is the population of Șura Mică growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Șura Mică went from 3,048 to 3,835, a change of +25.8%.
Where is Șura Mică?
Șura Mică is in Sibiu County. Latitude 45.827, longitude 24.042.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Șura Mică?
In Șura Mică, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 26.08 ‰ (2025), ranking 4 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Șura Mică?
In Șura Mică, “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 375 ‰ (2024), ranking 88 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 71 ‰.
Which localities border Șura Mică?
The nearest to Șura Mică are Cristian (5.3 km), Ocna Sibiului (5.6 km), Sibiu (8.9 km), Orlat (10 km), Poplaca (11 km).