Recea (Maramureș County): population and statistics
Recea has a population of 7,693 (2026) across 43.8 km², or 176 people per km². It ranks 383 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +25.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,693 residents
- 43.8 km²
- 176 people/km²
Key points
Among the 76 localities in Maramureș County, Recea ranks No. 12 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 11.18 ‰ in Recea, compared with an average of 2.03 ‰ in Maramureș County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 83.8 ‰ in Recea, compared with an average of 50.8 ‰ in Maramureș County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Recea: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (249 businesses).
Recea in numbers
Where is Recea?
Population of Recea over time
Recea had 6,153 residents in 2016 and 7,693 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,691 |
| 2022 | 6,834 |
| 2023 | 7,068 |
| 2024 | 7,286 |
| 2025 | 7,535 |
| 2026 | 7,693 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Maramureș County for “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Maramureș County for “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,134 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Coltău, 3.7 km away.
All indicators for Recea
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Recea | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 36.3 ‰ | 13.5 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 140 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.9 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,436 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.2 ‰ | 6.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,942 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,751 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Recea | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.27 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,692 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.18 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 60 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,488 | 213,319 | 10,177,161 | ranked 638 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 323.4 ‰ | 422.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,096 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 72.6 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 104 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.03 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 255 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Recea | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.53 km | 4.85 km | 6.17 km | ranked 276 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 443 m³ | 7,107 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 214 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Recea | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.8 ‰ | 50.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 111 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 7.02 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 106 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Recea | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 246 ‰ | 216 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 300 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.0% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,436 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Recea | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.9 nights | 1.3 | 0.4 | ranked 368 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 671 ‰ | 687 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 299 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.9 ‰ | 28.5 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 582 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Recea | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 42.5 m³ | 38.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 586 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.89 km | 3.36 km | 4.05 km | ranked 882 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Recea | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,004 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 0.50 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.26 ‰ | 0.94 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,830 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Recea | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 57 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,837 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,351 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Recea
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade343 · 20.6%
- Construction184 · 11.0%
- Manufacturing172 · 10.3%
- Transport and storage167 · 10.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical160 · 9.6%
- Administrative and support services158 · 9.5%
- Accommodation and food services79 · 4.7%
- Information and communication75 · 4.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)249 · 14.9%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)216 · 13.0%
- Specialised construction activities159 · 9.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines134 · 8.0%
- Construction of buildings103 · 6.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities93 · 5.6%
- Rental and leasing activities79 · 4.7%
- Real estate activities72 · 4.3%
- Civil engineering69 · 4.1%
- Food and beverage service activities64 · 3.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Recea?
Recea has 7,693 residents (2026), ranking 383 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Recea?
Recea covers 43.8 km², with a density of 176 people per km².
Is the population of Recea growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Recea went from 6,153 to 7,693, a change of +25.0%.
Where is Recea?
Recea is in Maramureș County. Latitude 47.616, longitude 23.485.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Recea?
In Recea, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 11.18 ‰ (2025), ranking 60 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Recea?
In Recea, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 83.8 ‰ (2026), ranking 111 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Which localities border Recea?
The nearest to Recea are Coltău (3.7 km), Tăuții-Măgherăuș (5.8 km), Groși (7.2 km), Săcălășeni (7.9 km), Baia Mare (7.9 km).