Frumușani: population and statistics
Frumușani has a population of 5,330 (2026) across 72.4 km², or 73.6 people per km². It ranks 666 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +7.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,330 residents
- 72.4 km²
- 74 people/km²
Key points
Among the 55 localities in Călărași County, Frumușani ranks No. 12 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 12.01 ‰ in Frumușani, compared with an average of 1.75 ‰ in Călărași County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.19 ‰ in Frumușani, compared with an average of 1.25 ‰ in Călărași County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Frumușani: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (181 businesses).
Frumușani in numbers
Where is Frumușani?
Population of Frumușani over time
Frumușani had 4,981 residents in 2016 and 5,330 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,997 |
| 2022 | 5,006 |
| 2023 | 5,030 |
| 2024 | 5,095 |
| 2025 | 5,222 |
| 2026 | 5,330 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Călărași County for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Călărași County for “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,137 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Plătărești, 6.2 km away.
All indicators for Frumușani
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Frumușani | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 38.5 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 126 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.0 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,375 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.9 ‰ | 7.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 290 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.8 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,947 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Frumușani | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.66 km | 5.88 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,315 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.01 ‰ | 1.75 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 49 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,525 | 136,667 | 10,177,161 | ranked 618 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 473.7 ‰ | 470.8 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,727 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 55.3 m² | 47.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,030 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.44 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 512 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Frumușani | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.23 km | 3.26 km | 6.17 km | ranked 232 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 402 m³ | 5,233 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 254 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Frumușani | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 64.9 ‰ | 39.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 223 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 5.63 ‰ | 2.68 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 193 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Frumușani | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,283 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 7.3% | 2.5% | 2.3% | ranked 404 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Frumușani | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 56.8 m³ | 43.6 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 307 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Frumușani | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.19 ‰ | 1.25 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,726 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.19 ‰ | 0.35 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,677 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.19 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,010 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Frumușani | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 125 ‰ | 129 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 618 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,697 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Frumușani
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade217 · 19.5%
- Administrative and support services136 · 12.2%
- Transport and storage121 · 10.9%
- Construction110 · 9.9%
- Other service activities91 · 8.2%
- Manufacturing85 · 7.6%
- Professional, scientific and technical74 · 6.6%
- Accommodation and food services57 · 5.1%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)181 · 16.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)113 · 10.1%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines95 · 8.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities94 · 8.4%
- Specialised construction activities91 · 8.2%
- Construction of buildings85 · 7.6%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities73 · 6.5%
- Other personal service activities73 · 6.5%
- Office administration and business support activities57 · 5.1%
- Real estate activities52 · 4.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Frumușani?
Frumușani has 5,330 residents (2026), ranking 666 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Frumușani?
Frumușani covers 72.4 km², with a density of 74 people per km².
Is the population of Frumușani growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Frumușani went from 4,981 to 5,330, a change of +7.0%.
Where is Frumușani?
Frumușani is in Călărași County. Latitude 44.300, longitude 26.333.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Frumușani?
In Frumușani, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 12.01 ‰ (2025), ranking 49 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Frumușani?
In Frumușani, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.19 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,726 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Which localities border Frumușani?
The nearest to Frumușani are Plătărești (6.2 km), Gălbinași (6.9 km), Vărăști (8.3 km), Vasilați (9.3 km), Herăști (9.8 km).