Sarasău: population and statistics
Sarasău has a population of 2,854 (2026) across 19.3 km², or 148 people per km². It ranks 1,679 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +3.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,854 residents
- 19.3 km²
- 148 people/km²
Key points
Among the 76 localities in Maramureș County, Sarasău ranks No. 48 by population.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: 340.9 ‰ in Sarasău, compared with an average of 422.1 ‰ in Maramureș County and 470.2 ‰ nationally.
Sarasău: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (44 businesses).
Sarasău in numbers
Where is Sarasău?
Population of Sarasău over time
Sarasău had 2,760 residents in 2016 and 2,854 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,840 |
| 2022 | 2,832 |
| 2023 | 2,840 |
| 2024 | 2,843 |
| 2025 | 2,842 |
| 2026 | 2,854 |
Did you know?
- “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,702 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Câmpulung la Tisa, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Sighetu Marmației (40,600 residents), 7.2 km away.
All indicators for Sarasău
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sarasău | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.6 ‰ | 13.5 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 937 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.0 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,651 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.6 ‰ | 6.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,660 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.1 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,941 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sarasău | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.13 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,739 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.80 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 620 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 973 | 213,319 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,492 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 340.9 ‰ | 422.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,058 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 54.4 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,106 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.35 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,712 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sarasău | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.05 km | 4.85 km | 6.17 km | ranked 967 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 2 m³ | 7,107 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 1,005 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sarasău | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 34.7 ‰ | 50.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,178 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.05 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,515 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sarasău | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91 ‰ | 216 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,152 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.0% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,436 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sarasău | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 2.0 nights | 1.3 | 0.4 | ranked 208 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 892 ‰ | 687 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 244 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 42.7 ‰ | 28.5 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 248 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sarasău | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 41.3 m³ | 38.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 625 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.84 km | 3.36 km | 4.05 km | ranked 682 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Sarasău | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.70 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 884 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.70 ‰ | 0.50 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 479 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Sarasău | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 63 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,674 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,575 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sarasău
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade61 · 26.9%
- Transport and storage33 · 14.5%
- Manufacturing25 · 11.0%
- Construction20 · 8.8%
- Administrative and support services19 · 8.4%
- Other service activities16 · 7.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical15 · 6.6%
- Accommodation and food services9 · 4.0%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)44 · 19.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)43 · 18.9%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines31 · 13.7%
- Specialised construction activities20 · 8.8%
- Construction of buildings14 · 6.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities12 · 5.3%
- Office administration and business support activities9 · 4.0%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles8 · 3.5%
- Food and beverage service activities8 · 3.5%
- Repair of computers and personal and household goods8 · 3.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sarasău?
Sarasău has 2,854 residents (2026), ranking 1,679 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sarasău?
Sarasău covers 19.3 km², with a density of 148 people per km².
Is the population of Sarasău growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sarasău went from 2,760 to 2,854, a change of +3.4%.
Where is Sarasău?
Sarasău is in Maramureș County. Latitude 47.949, longitude 23.802.
Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Sarasău?
In Sarasău, “Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 2 m³ (2025), ranking 1,005 of 1,023 localities; the national median is 269 m³.
Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sarasău?
In Sarasău, “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 340.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,058 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 484.8 ‰.
Which localities border Sarasău?
The nearest to Sarasău are Câmpulung la Tisa (3.8 km), Sighetu Marmației (7.2 km), Săpânța (10 km), Vadu Izei (14 km), Bocicoiu Mare (15 km).