Seini: population and statistics
Seini has a population of 9,491 (2026) across 58.6 km², or 162 people per km². It ranks 287 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −1.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,491 residents
- 58.6 km²
- 162 people/km²
Key points
Among the 76 localities in Maramureș County, Seini ranks No. 10 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 1.1 in Seini, compared with an average of 3.3 per 10,000 inh. in Maramureș County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.05 ‰ in Seini, compared with an average of 0.94 ‰ in Maramureș County and 1.08 ‰ nationally.
Seini: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (165 businesses).
Seini in numbers
Where is Seini?
Population of Seini over time
Seini had 9,615 residents in 2016 and 9,491 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,615 |
| 2022 | 9,592 |
| 2023 | 9,584 |
| 2024 | 9,580 |
| 2025 | 9,504 |
| 2026 | 9,491 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,206 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Apa, 7.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Negrești-Oaș (16,175 residents), 17 km away.
All indicators for Seini
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Seini | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.0 ‰ | 13.5 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,049 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.0 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,407 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.7 ‰ | 6.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,657 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,751 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Seini | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.36 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,956 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.16 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 511 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,948 | 213,319 | 10,177,161 | ranked 289 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 416.0 ‰ | 422.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,484 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 54.0 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,146 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.58 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 812 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Seini | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.62 km | 4.85 km | 6.17 km | ranked 453 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 380 m³ | 7,107 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 285 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Seini | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 45.9 ‰ | 50.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 636 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.79 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,862 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Seini | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 156 ‰ | 216 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 563 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.1% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,352 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Seini | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 1.3 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 51 ‰ | 687 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 946 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.1 ‰ | 28.5 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,117 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Seini | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 21.0 m³ | 38.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,728 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.81 km | 3.36 km | 4.05 km | ranked 894 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Seini | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,861 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.42 ‰ | 0.50 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,647 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.05 ‰ | 0.94 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 211 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Seini | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 143 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 397 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3,061 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Seini
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade222 · 21.3%
- Transport and storage143 · 13.8%
- Manufacturing105 · 10.1%
- Construction96 · 9.2%
- Administrative and support services81 · 7.8%
- Accommodation and food services64 · 6.2%
- Professional, scientific and technical63 · 6.1%
- Other service activities62 · 6.0%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)165 · 15.9%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)123 · 11.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines123 · 11.8%
- Specialised construction activities79 · 7.6%
- Construction of buildings76 · 7.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities67 · 6.4%
- Food and beverage service activities48 · 4.6%
- Real estate activities45 · 4.3%
- Office administration and business support activities41 · 3.9%
- Manufacture of food products34 · 3.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Seini?
Seini has 9,491 residents (2026), ranking 287 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Seini?
Seini covers 58.6 km², with a density of 162 people per km².
Is the population of Seini growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Seini went from 9,615 to 9,491, a change of −1.3%.
Where is Seini?
Seini is in Maramureș County. Latitude 47.748, longitude 23.285.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Seini?
In Seini, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.1 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 3,061 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Seini?
In Seini, “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.05 ‰ (2024), ranking 211 of 2,248 localities; the national median is 0.47 ‰.
Which localities border Seini?
The nearest to Seini are Apa (7.1 km), Racșa (8.3 km), Pomi (8.4 km), Cicârlău (8.5 km), Valea Vinului (11 km).