Săpânța: population and statistics
Săpânța has a population of 3,193 (2026) across 139.4 km², or 22.9 people per km². It ranks 1,452 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +0.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,193 residents
- 139.4 km²
- 23 people/km²
Key points
Among the 76 localities in Maramureș County, Săpânța ranks No. 39 by population.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 77.0 m³ in Săpânța, compared with an average of 38.3 m³ in Maramureș County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 11.6 ‰ in Săpânța, compared with an average of 15.1 ‰ in Maramureș County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Săpânța: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (58 businesses).
Săpânța in numbers
Where is Săpânța?
Population of Săpânța over time
Săpânța had 3,178 residents in 2016 and 3,193 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,153 |
| 2022 | 3,139 |
| 2023 | 3,141 |
| 2024 | 3,161 |
| 2025 | 3,196 |
| 2026 | 3,193 |
Did you know?
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 19,522 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Remeți, 8.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Certeze (5,844 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Săpânța
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Săpânța | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.9 ‰ | 13.5 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,491 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.6 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,855 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.2 ‰ | 6.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,399 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.7 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,607 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Săpânța | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.81 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 542 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.63 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,029 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,290 | 213,319 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,905 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 404.0 ‰ | 422.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,625 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 61.7 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 514 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.94 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,187 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Săpânța | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 43.2 ‰ | 50.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 720 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.70 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 332 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Săpânța | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 34 ‰ | 216 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,811 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.9% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,534 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Săpânța | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 1.5 nights | 1.3 | 0.4 | ranked 262 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 954 ‰ | 687 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 232 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 63.0 ‰ | 28.5 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 175 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Săpânța | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 77.0 m³ | 38.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 147 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Săpânța | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,378 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.31 ‰ | 0.50 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,257 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.63 ‰ | 0.94 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 703 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Săpânța | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 80 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,037 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 522 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Săpânța
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade90 · 26.0%
- Accommodation and food services42 · 12.1%
- Transport and storage38 · 11.0%
- Manufacturing37 · 10.7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing34 · 9.8%
- Construction28 · 8.1%
- Administrative and support services16 · 4.6%
- Professional, scientific and technical13 · 3.8%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)58 · 16.8%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)53 · 15.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines30 · 8.7%
- Accommodation30 · 8.7%
- Specialised construction activities24 · 6.9%
- Food and beverage service activities24 · 6.9%
- Construction of buildings23 · 6.6%
- Forestry and logging20 · 5.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities18 · 5.2%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services17 · 4.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Săpânța?
Săpânța has 3,193 residents (2026), ranking 1,452 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Săpânța?
Săpânța covers 139.4 km², with a density of 23 people per km².
Is the population of Săpânța growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Săpânța went from 3,178 to 3,193, a change of +0.5%.
Where is Săpânța?
Săpânța is in Maramureș County. Latitude 47.920, longitude 23.670.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Săpânța?
In Săpânța, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 77.0 m³ (2025), ranking 147 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Săpânța?
In Săpânța, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 11.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,855 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Săpânța?
The nearest to Săpânța are Remeți (8.8 km), Câmpulung la Tisa (9.2 km), Sarasău (10 km), Certeze (11 km), Sighetu Marmației (17 km).