Fărcașa (Maramureș County): population and statistics
Fărcașa has a population of 4,234 (2026) across 49.4 km², or 85.8 people per km². It ranks 985 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +8.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,234 residents
- 49.4 km²
- 86 people/km²
Key points
Among the 76 localities in Maramureș County, Fărcașa ranks No. 29 by population.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: 657 ‰ in Fărcașa, compared with an average of 216 ‰ in Maramureș County and 252 ‰ nationally.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.18 ‰ in Fărcașa, compared with an average of 0.50 ‰ in Maramureș County and 0.60 ‰ nationally.
Fărcașa: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (71 businesses).
Fărcașa in numbers
Where is Fărcașa?
Neighbouring localities
- Ardusat4.1 km · 2,979
- Gârdani6.8 km · 1,325
- Satulung7.5 km · 6,992
- Pomi8.2 km · 1,977
- Crucișor8.3 km · 2,519
- Sălsig9.4 km · 1,718
- Bârsău9.6 km · 2,146
- Recea10 km · 7,693
All localities in Maramureș County
Localities of similar size
Population of Fărcașa over time
Fărcașa had 3,922 residents in 2016 and 4,234 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,048 |
| 2022 | 4,055 |
| 2023 | 4,070 |
| 2024 | 4,136 |
| 2025 | 4,206 |
| 2026 | 4,234 |
Did you know?
- “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,912 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Ardusat, 4.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Satulung (6,992 residents), 7.5 km away.
All indicators for Fărcașa
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Fărcașa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.0 ‰ | 13.5 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 648 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,911 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.4 ‰ | 6.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,099 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Fărcașa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.80 km | 5.63 km | 7.67 km | ranked 543 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.83 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 612 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,582 | 213,319 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,413 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 373.6 ‰ | 422.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,890 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 70.1 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 156 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.20 ‰ | 2.07 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 185 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Fărcașa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.16 km | 4.85 km | 6.17 km | ranked 183 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 323 m³ | 7,107 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 391 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Fărcașa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 40.6 ‰ | 50.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 829 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 5.20 ‰ | 3.58 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 246 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Fărcașa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 657 ‰ | 216 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 16 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.6% | 1.6% | 2.3% | ranked 2,803 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Fărcașa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 35.7 m³ | 38.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 857 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.67 km | 3.36 km | 4.05 km | ranked 251 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Fărcașa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.18 ‰ | 2.03 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 396 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.18 ‰ | 0.50 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 64 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.47 ‰ | 0.94 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,097 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Fărcașa | Maramureș County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 156 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 291 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 966 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Fărcașa
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade98 · 22.1%
- Construction64 · 14.4%
- Manufacturing54 · 12.2%
- Transport and storage39 · 8.8%
- Administrative and support services36 · 8.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical29 · 6.5%
- Accommodation and food services26 · 5.9%
- Other service activities18 · 4.1%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)71 · 16.0%
- Specialised construction activities60 · 13.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)55 · 12.4%
- Construction of buildings42 · 9.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines28 · 6.3%
- Civil engineering23 · 5.2%
- Food and beverage service activities23 · 5.2%
- Manufacture of fabricated metal products22 · 5.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities18 · 4.1%
- Services to buildings and landscape activities16 · 3.6%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Fărcașa?
Fărcașa has 4,234 residents (2026), ranking 985 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Fărcașa?
Fărcașa covers 49.4 km², with a density of 86 people per km².
Is the population of Fărcașa growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Fărcașa went from 3,922 to 4,234, a change of +8.0%.
Where is Fărcașa?
Fărcașa is in Maramureș County. Latitude 47.604, longitude 23.346.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Fărcașa?
In Fărcașa, “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 657 ‰ (2024), ranking 16 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 71 ‰.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Fărcașa?
In Fărcașa, “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.18 ‰ (2024), ranking 64 of 2,807 localities; the national median is 0.46 ‰.
Which localities border Fărcașa?
The nearest to Fărcașa are Ardusat (4.1 km), Gârdani (6.8 km), Satulung (7.5 km), Pomi (8.2 km), Crucișor (8.3 km).